Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 April 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Apr 18,2022 05:57:31 pm

18 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Where is India's 1st Internet Radio For Visually Challenged Launched?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Nagpur
D.Aurangabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Nagpur, Maharashtra, India's first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, dubbed 'Radio Aksh,' was inaugurated.
Q.2
Which firm becomes the Official Digital Payments Partner To Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya?

A.Airterl Payments
B.Google Pay
C.Razorpay
D.Paytm
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Ministers' Museum has chosen Paytm as its official digital payment partner. Its payment gateway and EDC (Electronic Data Capture) equipment are available.
Q.3
Which country has suspended Agricultural imports from India?

A.Australia
B.Indonesia
C.Nepal
D.Sri Lanka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indonesia has halted agricultural imports from India, citing New Delhi officials' refusal to register laboratories that assess food safety.
Q.4
Where did Prime Minister Of India Inaugurated The Statue of Lord Hanuman?

A.Rajasthan
B.Telengana
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, India's Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, inaugurated a 108-foot statue of Lord Hanuman Ji at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand Ji in Morbi, Gujarat, via video conference.
Q.5
Who announced that April 14 will be honored as Samathuva Naal?

A.MK Stalin
B.Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Pema Khandu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MK Stalin, the Chief Minister, announced in the Assembly that BR Ambedkar's birthday (April 14) would be honored as 'Samathuva Naal' (Equality Day).
Q.6
What is the theme for World Heritage Day?

A.Heritage and Climate
B.Rural Landscapes
C.Shared Culture
D.Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"Heritage and Climate" is the topic for World Heritage Day 2022.
Q.7
When is the World Heritage day celebrated?

A.April 11
B.April 14
C.April 18
D.April 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Heritage Day is commemorated every year on April 18 by the United Nations.
Q.8
Which government is set to launch Him Prahari Scheme For Ex-servicemen & Youngsters?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Uttarakhand
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand government plans to implement the 'Him Prahari' Scheme, which is aimed at ex-servicemen and young people.
Q.9
Where is the India-France Joint Staff Meeting Held?

A.Paris
B.Rome
C.Delhi
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 20th Joint Staff Talks between India and France focused on new initiatives within the existing bilateral defense cooperation system and strengthening ongoing defense engagements. The two-day sessions were held in Paris's pleasant, cordial, and respectful atmosphere. The Joint Staff Consultations between India and France are a venue for the two countries to deepen their defense cooperation through frequent operational and strategic meetings.
Q.10
Which edition of India-France Joint staff meeting is held recently?

A.20th
B.25th
C.30th
D.15th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 20th Joint Staff Meeting between India and France focused on new ideas within the existing bilateral defense cooperation system.
Q.11
Who is the Secretary of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A.Aparna Subramani
B.Manoj Joshi
C.Rohit K. Singh
D.Sudhanshu Pandey
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announced the expansion of the SVANidhi se Samriddhi program to 126 cities in 14 states and union territories.
Q.12
Which ministry had introduced the SVANidhi se Samriddhi Program?

A.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B.Ministry of Women and Child Development
C.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D.Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announced the expansion of the SVANidhi se Samriddhi program to 126 cities in 14 states and union territories.
Q.13
Which country has been elected to the four 2022 UN ECOSOC Committees

A.France
B.Russia
C.India
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has been elected to the Commission on Science and Technology for Development, one of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).
Q.14
The National Agriculture Market has completed how many years?

A.10
B.9
C.15
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), a pan-India electronic commerce network, is celebrating its sixth anniversary.
Q.15
Where is Beach Festival I Sea 2022 inaugurated?

A.Goa
B.Puducherry
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan officially opened the Puducherry first-ever Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022 in the presence of Chief Minister N. Rangasamy.
Q.16
Who is the MD & CEO of PNB?

A.Shanti Lal Jain
B.Anand R. Baiwar
C.Soma Sankara Prasad
D.Atul Kumar Goel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank was founded in 1894. At present, the bank is headquartered in New Delhi. MD & CEO of PNB is Atul Kumar Goel, and the tagline is "The Name You Can Bank Upon."
Q.17
Which bank celebrated its foundation day on April 12?

A.PNB
B.BOB
C.SBI
D.IOB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On April 12, 2022, Punjab National Bank, India's second-largest bank, celebrated its 128th Foundation Day.
Q.18
NTPC has partnered with which educational institution to develop Energy-Efficient CO2 Collection Technology?

A.IIT Kanpur
B.IIT Delhi
C.IISc Bangalore
D.IIT Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) and the IIT Guwahati have teamed up to design and build a highly energy-efficient CO2 collection system from power plants.
Q.19
When was first world Hemophilia day celebrated?

A.1980
B.1890
C.1989
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The day was first observed in 1989, when Frank Schnabel, the World Federation of Hemophilia founder, was born. Since then, the day has been commemorated to bring together persons with hemophilia and other bleeding disorders.
Q.20
When is World Hemophilia Day?

A.April 17
B.April 14
C.April 19
D.April 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on April 17, the world commemorates World Hemophilia Day.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th April 2022

18th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF