Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 April 2019

Last Updated: April 18, 2019

18 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 18, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 April 2019


Questions

1.
__________ sought the response from the Cabinet Committee on Security on a plea seeking directions to remove the dual control of Assam Rifles and bring it under the Ministry of Defence.

A.J&K HCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi HCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Assam HCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Meghalaya HCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court sought the response from the Cabinet Committee on Security on a plea seeking directions to remove the dual control of Assam Rifles and bring it under the Ministry of Defence.
2.
Which of the following is controlled by Ministry defence and Ministry of Home Affairs?

A.Central Reserve Police ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.J&K Security ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Border Security ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Assam RiflesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ssam Rifles are the oldest paramilitary force of India. The administrative control of Assam Rifles lies with the Home Ministry, while the operational control is with the Defence Ministry.
3.
NASA announced that SpaceX will fly its DART planetary-defence mission. What does stand for?

A.Dashboard Asteroid Replenary TestCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Double Asteroid Redirection TestCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Direct Attack and Reversal TraverseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defined Anterior Remote TrackerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA announced that SpaceX will fly its Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) planetary-defence mission. The total launch cost for NASA is estimated to be about $69 million.
4.
Which of the following is to test Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) planetary-defence mission?

A.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Israel Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Space XCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA announced that SpaceX will fly its Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) planetary-defence mission. The total launch cost for NASA is estimated to be about $69 million.
5.
Who is appointed as the CEO of Cairn Oil?

A.Ajay Kumar DixitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Akshaya KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sudhir MathurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vengatesh SundarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cairn Oil & Gas, a division of Vedanta Ltd, has announced the appointment of Ajay Kumar Dixit as its Chief Executive Officer. Dixit succeeds Sudhir Mathur, who after seven successful years with the company, moves on to pursue personal endeavors.
6.
Who was named goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup 2019?

A.Saurav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gautam GambirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harmanpreet KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian women's cricket team captain Mithali Raj has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC).
7.
Who was appointed as brand ambassador of bus ticketing platform redBus?

A.Rohit SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hardik PandyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahendra Singh DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bus ticketing platform redBus has appointed cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
8.
Which bank launched ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ - paperless account opening facility for NRIs?

A.IDBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Syndicate BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IDBI Bank has launched the ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ account-opening process for NRIs residing in Financial Action Task Force (FATF) member countries.
9.
The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of ____________, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.

A.Securities and Exchange Board of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Bank for Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Insurance Regulatory and Development AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) launched the 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector along with blockchain technology. IDRBT is an arm of Reserve Bank of India.
10.
World Heritage Day is observed on ________.

A.April 16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Heritage Day also known as International Day for Monuments and Sites is an annual event celebrated on 18 April every year. In 2019, the theme is Rural Landscapes.
11.
___________ Vietnam People's Navy Bilateral Exercise Concludes

A.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy
12.
FIFA ban former Brazilian football president ______ for life

A.Jose Maria MarinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Williams JohnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Paolo MaldiniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eden HazardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIFA ban former Brazilian football president Jose Maria Marin for life
13.
Indian Coast Guard offshore patrol vessel ____ commissioned by General Bipin Rawat

A.Veera Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICGS Vijaya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ICGS SamratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS Vikrant Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard offshore patrol vessel Veera commissioned by General Bipin Rawat.
14.
First Earth-Size planet: HD 21749b discovered by ________

A.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Center for Scientific Research and InnovationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stanford University, United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Earth-Size planet: HD 21749b discovered by NASA.
15.
____________ appointed as chief people officer, Jagjit Singh steps down

A.Padmaja AlaganandanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padmaja Alaganandan appointed as chief people officer, Jagjit Singh steps down.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th April 2019

18th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now