Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 September 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 17,2021 07:08:33 pm

17 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was World Patient Safety Day observed first?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2020
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The day was recognised with the adoption of Resolution WHA72.6 on “Global action on patient safety”. However, the permission was given for this special day to be held on 17 September, annually.
Q.2
When was International Day of Democracy observed first?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2008
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first International Day of Democracy was marked and celebrated on 15 September 2008 by 46 national parliaments. But it was actually in the year 1988, that the concept to celebrate the International Day of Democracy was initiated.
Q.3
When was International Day of Democracy declared?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2008
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first International Day of Democracy was marked and celebrated on 15 September 2008 by 46 national parliaments. But it was actually in the year 1988, that the concept to celebrate the International Day of Democracy was initiated.
Q.4
When was World Patient Safety Day declared?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2009
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Patient Safety Day was declared by the World Health Assembly in 2019 through decision WHA72.6 on “Global Action on Patient Safety” is found yearly on 17th September. It was adopted at the 72nd WHA (World Health Assembly) on 25th May 2019.
Q.5
When was International Day for the Preserving the Ozone layer declared?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2009
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The day was designated by the UNGA (United Nations General Assembly) on December 19, 2000, to observe the Montreal Protocol on Substances that affect the Ozone Layer in 1987. This used to be formalized in the Vienna Convention for the Protection of the Ozone Layer, which was once adopted and signed by 28 countries, on 22 March 1985.
Q.6
When was International Day of Democracy declared?

A.2007
B.2000
C.2009
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Day was proclaimed through the UN General Assembly through a decision in 2007 to give a boost to country wide programmes dedicated to the merchandising and consolidation of democracy.
Q.7
What is the theme for World Patient Safety Day 2021?

A.Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises
B.Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.
C.Safe maternal and new child care
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Patient Safety Day brings together patients, families, caregivers, communities, fitness workers, fitness care leaders and policy-makers to exhibit their dedication to affected persons' safety. The theme for 2021 WPSD is ‘Safe maternal and new child care’.
Q.8
What is the theme for International Day for the Preserving the Ozone layer 2021?

A.Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises
B.Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.
C.Safe maternal and new child care
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme for 2021 World Ozone Day: ‘Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.’ The day was designated by the UNGA (United Nations General Assembly) on December 19, 2000, to observe the Montreal Protocol on Substances that affect the Ozone Layer in 1987.
Q.9
What is the theme for International Day of Democracy 2021?

A.Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises
B.Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.
C.Safe maternal and new child care
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for 2021 International Day of Democracy is “Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises”. The Day was proclaimed through the UN General Assembly through a decision in 2007 to give a boost to country wide programmes dedicated to the merchandising and consolidation of democracy.
Q.10
When was World Patient Safety Day observed?

A.Sep 15
B.Sep 16
C.Sep 17
D.Sep 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Patient Safety Day is on 17th September to create a global recognition for affected persons' security and urge humans to show their dedication to making healthcare safer.
Q.11
When was International Day for the Preserving the Ozone layer observed?

A.Sep 15
B.Sep 16
C.Sep 17
D.Sep 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International DaThe World OZone Day or International Day for the preservation of the Ozone layer is located annually on September sixteen to focus on the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for options to preserve it.y of Democracy is observed globally on 15th September each and every year. It used to be hooked up through a resolution handed through the UN General Assembly in 2007, for merchandising and upholding the principles of democracy and granting a probability to evaluate the country of democracy in the world.
Q.12
When was International Day of Democracy observed?

A.Sep 15
B.Sep 16
C.Sep 17
D.Sep 18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Democracy is observed globally on 15th September each and every year. It used to be hooked up through a resolution handed through the UN General Assembly in 2007, for merchandising and upholding the principles of democracy and granting a probability to evaluate the country of democracy in the world.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th September 2021

17th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF