Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 September 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 17,2020 08:10:54 pm

17 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who released Human Capital Index 2020?

A.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ABDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNICEFCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The latest edition of the World Bank's annual Human Capital Index 2020 was released. The Human Capital Index 2020 update included health and education data for 174 countries up to March 2020. It covered around 98% of the world’s population.
Q.2
Astronomers found possible hints of life in the clouds of Venus due to the presence of _________.

A.CarbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MethaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PhosphineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SilaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Astronomers have recently found a potential sign of life in the atmosphere of Venus. Two telescopes in Hawaii and Chile have spotted the chemical signature of phosphine in the thick Venutian clouds. This has given a hint that there may be bizarre microbes living in the sulfuric acid-laden clouds of Venus.
Q.3
India ranked __________ in Human capital Index of World Bank.

A.108Correct Imagewrong Image
B.116Correct Imagewrong Image
C.120Correct Imagewrong Image
D.125Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has ranked 116th position in the latest edition of the World Bank's annual Human Capital Index. Last year, India ranked 115 out of 157 countries. The index benchmarks key components of human capital across countries.
Q.4
Where will the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) be established as per the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 on 16th September 2020. The Bill was passed in Lok Sabha on 19 March 2020. The Bill will establish a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic institution called the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Q.5
National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aims to achieve 20%-30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by ________.

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India (GoI) launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a long-term, time-bound, national-level strategy. The programme aims to tackle the air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner. The target is to achieve a 20%-30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as the base year for the comparison of concentration.
Q.6
Parliament passed the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill _________.

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020 on 16th September 2020. The Bill was passed in Lok Sabha on 19 March 2020. The Bill will establish a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic institution called the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Q.7
Which country holds the Presidency of G20?

A.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia holds the G20 Presidency in 2020.
Q.8
Who organized the Virtual IMPACT 2020?

A.IMACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AFMCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) the first-ever completely online conference cum workshop IMPACT 2020 from 16-18 Sep 2020. The unique conference has been designed with the medical researcher in mind. The conference is organized by the Medical Journal Armed Forces India (MJAFI) as it celebrates its 76th publishing volume this year.
Q.9
When was the Djibouti Code of Conduct established?

A.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The DCOC was established in January 2009. The group is aimed at the repression of piracy and armed robbery against ships in the Western IOR, the Gulf of Aden, and the Red Sea. The Djibouti Code of Conduct aims to provide a framework for capacity building in the Gulf of Aden and the Western Indian Ocean to combat the threat of piracy.
Q.10
When was the World Health Organization established?

A.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The WHO was established by the constitution on 7 April 1948, which is commemorated as World Health Day. The first meeting of the World Health Assembly (WHA), the agency's governing body, took place on 24 July 1948.
Q.11
India became Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment (DCOC/JA)'s __________.

A.MemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ObserverCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChairCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct or Jeddah Amendment as an Observer after the high-level meeting of the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment (DCOC/JA). The meeting was held virtually on 26 August 2020.
Q.12
When is the World Patient Safety Day observed?

A.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.17 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Patient Safety Day is observed on 17 September every year. Over 134 million adverse events contribute to 2.6 million deaths every year due to unsafe care across the world.
Q.13
Where is the headquarters of WHO located?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO/OMS) headquarters is situated on the outskirts of Geneva, Switzerland.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th September 2020

17th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF