Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the present Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Shri Yogi Adityanath
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Yogi Adityanath is the present Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.
2.
Test Practice Centres is set to aid students for the exams conducted by ___________.

A.National Testing Agency
B.Defence Research and Development Organisation
C.Union Public Service Commission
D.Indian Space Research Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Test Practice Centres (TCPs) are to help students to get familiar with the pattern of competitive exams to be conducted by the newly established National Testing Agency (NTA).
3.
Who set a new Marathon world record in Berlin?

A.Dennis Kimetto
B.Derek Clayton
C.Eliud Kipchoge
D.Wilson Kipsang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eliud Kipchoge set a new marathon world record in Berlin with a time of 2hr 1min 39sec. He covered 42.2km in the Marathon.
4.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will purchase government securities (G-secs) worth Rs _______ crore on September 19, 2018.

A.15,000
B.25,700
C.30,650
D.10,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank will purchase govt securities worth Rs 10,000 crore on September 19, through Open Market Operations (OMO).
5.
Which bank bagged Hindi implementation award “Rajbhasha Kirti” ?

A.Canara Bank
B.Punjab National Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank bagged Hindi implementation award “Rajbhasha Kirti”.
6.
Which company signed 2 agreements with NITI, BSNL for innovation and technology ?

A.CISCO
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
D.Indian Oil Corporation Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CISCO company signed 2 agreements with NITI, BSNL for innovation and technology.
7.
The _____ edition of the Asia Cup is currently being held in the United Arab Emirates.

A.13th
B.12th
C.14th
D.15th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 14th edition of the Asia Cup is currently being held in the United Arab Emirates in September 2018. 6 Teams participating in this tournament are: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Hong Kong. Super Over introduced for the 1st time ever in Asia Cup.
8.
Satya Prakash Malaviya who passed away recently is a __________.

A.Writer
B.Entrepreneur
C.Social Activist
D.Politician


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satya Prakash Malaviya, the former Union Petroleum Minister, 84, passed away on 16th September at a private hospital in New Delhi.
9.
Who won gold in the 48 kg youth category of the Silesian Open boxing tournament for women in Gliwice, Poland?

A.M.C.Mary Kom
B.Jyoti Gulia
C.L.Sarita Devi
D.Sandeep Kaur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M.C.Mary Kom, Five-time World champion, won her third gold medal of the year in the 48kg youth category of the Silesian Open boxing tournament for women in Gliwice, Poland.
10.
How many projects have been completed so far under Prime Minister?

A.18
B.25
C.23
D.36


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
18 projects have been completed so far under Prime Minister.
11.
Which of the following branch did Union Bank of India recently close?

A.Sydney, Australia
B.Hong Kong, China
C.Dubai International Financial Centre
D.Antwerp, Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Bank of India, a State-owned bank, said that it has decided to quit the Antwerp diamond hub in Belgium as the branch did not generate expected business.
12.
Which country retained its number 1 ranking in the United Nation’s latest Human Development Index (HDI)?

A.Norway
B.Switzerland
C.Australia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The top five countries in the global HDI ranking were:- ♦ Norway (0.953), ​​​​​​​♦ Switzerland (0.944), ​​​​​​​♦ Australia (0.939), ​​​​​​​♦ Ireland (0.938) and ♦ Germany (0.936).
13.
What is the position of India in the latest Human Development Index (HDI) released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?

A.131
B.130
C.132
D.133


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India climbed one spot to 130 among 189 countries in the latest Human Development Index (HDI) released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). India's HDI value for 2017 moved to 0.640, up from 0.624 in 2016.
14.
Which of the following Organization recently tested an indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM)?

A.Department of Defence (DoD)
B.Integrated Defence Staff (IDS)
C.Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO)
D.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested a low-weight indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) from Ahmednagar test range for the second time.
15.
In which state, panchayat polls to be held in 9 phases from November 17 to December 11?

A.Jharkhand
B.West Bengal
C.Bihar
D.Jammu & Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu-Kashmir panchayat polls to be held in 9 phases from November 17 to December 11. The polls will elect 4,130 sarpanch, 29,719 panch and 1,145 ward commissioners. The municipal elections will be held in four phases between October 8-16.
16.
Which country ranked third in family-owned businesses according to Credit Suisse Research Institute (CSRI) ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked third in family-owned businesses according to Credit Suisse Research Institute (CSRI).
17.
Swachh Dhara’ programme for clean water flagged off in ------------?

A.Amaravathi
B.New Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swachh Dhara’ programme for clean water flagged off in Amaravathi.
18.
Super Typhoon Mangkhut, the world's strongest storm this year, recently hit

A.Philippines
B.Indonesia
C.Japan
D.Maldives


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Super Typhoon Mangkhut, the world's strongest storm this year, hit the northern coast of the Philippines, brought winds of up to 200 kmph and heavy rains.
19.
First ever dedicated dog park was constructed in -------------?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First ever dedicated dog park was constructed in Hyderabad.
20.
September 16 was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as

A.World Cancer Day
B.World Water Day
C.World Ozone Day
D.World Refugee Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 19, 1994, the UN General Assembly proclaimed September 16 to be the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer, commemorating the date when the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer was signed in 1987.
21.
--------defeated India To Lift SAFF Cup?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Maldives
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maldives defeated India To Lift SAFF Cup.
22.
What are the 2 U.K. commercial satellites did ISRO launch recently?

A.Prospero X-3 and HAMSAT
B.NovaSAR and S1-4
C.Soyuz TMA-19M and STS-112
D.CARTOSAT-2 and Aura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO launched two U.K. satellites from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR Sriharikota. The PSLV-C42 lifted off NovaSAR and S1-4, the two satellites from the United Kingdom.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th September 2018

17th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!