Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 October 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Oct 17,2020 03:28:29 pm

17 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
PFC and JKPCL signed and exchanged an agreement under_____________

A.Aatmanirbhar Bharat AbhiyaanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Skill India MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PFC and JKPCL signed and exchanged an agreement for Liquidity Infusion Scheme under “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” for the Jammu and Kashmir Union Territory.
Q.2
Which one of the following organize th Gov Tech-Thon 2020?

A.NICCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IEEECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OracleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The hackathon participants will receive mentorship and advice from technical experts from NIC, IEEE and Oracle, as well as senior domain experts from the Ministries of Agriculture, Education and Transport Departments, Government of India.
Q.3
Which country hosts the virtual Summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India today hosted the virtual Summit of Ministers of Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
Q.4
Which Ministry started ‘Anna Devo Bhava’ awareness campagain?

A.Ministry of Food Processing IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Rural developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Food Processing Industries started ‘Anna Devo Bhava’ awareness campagain
Q.5
Gov Tech-Thon 2020 was launched under __________.

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gov Tech-Thon 2020 launched under the Government of India’s Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.Information Technology.
Q.6
What was the theme of webinar between India and Kazakhstan?

A.Make In India For The World, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and ExpoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Make In India For The Asia, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and ExpoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Make In India For The Central asia, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and ExpoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Theme of webinar was “Make In India For The World, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo”
Q.7
Israeli Parliament Approves Historic Peace Deal with ______________

A.United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United Arab EmiratesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.European UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The parliament of Israel, approved the historic normalization deal or the peace deal called as the Abraham Accord with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on October 15, 2020.
Q.8
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed annually on___________

A.November 11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed annually on October 17 all over the globe. It is celebrated in the view of creating awareness among the people to know about those who struggling and living in poverty.
Q.9
SCALE app was launched by ____________

A.Government of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Leather Sector Skill CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leather Sector Skill Council launches SCALE India Android App for Enhanced Quality Assurance under Skill India Mission.
Q.10
SCALE app was launched by ____________

A.Government of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Leather Sector Skill CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leather Sector Skill Council launches SCALE India Android App for Enhanced Quality Assurance under Skill India Mission.
Q.11
Which of the following awards is given to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Command Hospitals of the AFMS?

A.The Raksha Mantri Trophy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Best Hospital TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Raksha Mantri Trophy is to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Command Hospitals of the AFMS and to make a spirit of healthy competition among them.
Q.12
Who is appointed as Special Police Observer for forthcoming Bye-Elections to Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh?

A.Mrinal Kanti DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aditya Kumar AnandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jafar MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) appoints retired IPS officer Shri Mrinal Kanti Das as Special Police Observer for forthcoming Bye-Elections to Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh.
Q.13
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin of _________ denomination on World Food Day

A.75Correct Imagewrong Image
B.100Correct Imagewrong Image
C.50Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin of Rs. 75 denomination on world Food Day as marking the 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on October 16, 2020.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th October 2020

17th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF