Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is appointed as the MD & CEO of ICICI Bank?

A.Sandeep Bakhshi
B.Abishek Chaudhary
C.Chanda Kochhar
D.Rakesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ICICI Bank for three years.
2.
What is the name of the app that Kamal Haasan, Makkal Needhi Maiam (MNM) founder, launched for women's safety?

A.e-safety kit
B.SOS-service
C.Raudram
D.Payanam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kamal Haasan, Makkal Needhi Maiam (MNM) founder, launched a safety app named ‘Raudram’. The app aimed at ensuring the safety of women in the city.
3.
Who won gold in men’s 5000m race walk event at the Youth Olympic Games, Argentina?

A.Suraj Panwar Soren
B.Oscar Patin
C.Xin Wang
D.Prakash Jawaker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ecuador’s Oscar Patin won gold in the men’s 5000m race walk event at the Youth Olympic Games, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
4.
Which of the following is NASA's space telescope?

A.Gamma
B.Granat X-ray
C.Chandra X-ray
D.Astrosat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chandra X-ray Observatory, previously known as the Advanced X-ray Astrophysics Facility, is a Flagship-class space observatory launched on STS-93 by NASA on July 23, 1999.
5.
Who appoints former RBI deputy governor SS Mundra as advisor ?

A.Bankbazaar
B.Flipkart
C.Amazon
D.Shop clues


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bankbazaar appoints former RBI deputy governor SS Mundra as advisor.
6.
--------- gets Vishwa Konkani book award ?

A.H M Pernal
B.Naresh Karthick
C.Dinesh raj
D.Sathish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
H M Pernal gets Vishwa Konkani book award.
7.
Which of the following has launched a project to collect the plastic in the middle of the Pacific Ocean?

A.Pacific-Ocean Rim Foundation
B.United Nations Environment Program
C.United Nations Development Program
D.Ocean Cleanup Foundation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ocean Cleanup Foundation has launched a project to collect the plastic in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
8.
Which state Maritime Symposium 2018 inaugurated by Chief of Naval Staff ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Bihar
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goa Maritime Symposium 2018 inaugurated by Chief of Naval Staff.
9.
In which of the following states the Electric autorickshaws are to be launched in November 2018?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Manipur
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Electric autorickshaws are set to be launched in Kerala. A committee of six autorickshaw driver unions signed a pact with a Kinetic Green, a private firm, to roll out 200 Electric autorickshaws in Kochi.
10.
------------Chief Minister laid foundation stones for 5 projects in Amritsar?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab Chief Minister laid foundation stones for 5 projects in Amritsar.
11.
Union Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurates two-day Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship event --------- ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurates two-day Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship event in New Delhi.
12.
--------- gets New AI-Based Assistant 'Disha' To Help Resolve Problems ?

A.Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
C.Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI)
D.Central Institute of Fisheries, Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) gets New AI-Based Assistant 'Disha' To Help Resolve Problems.
13.
-------------- elected as AMFI Chairman ?

A.Shri Nimesh Shah
B.Shri Suresh kumar
C.Shri Rajesh Kumar
D.Shri Deepak Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nimesh Shah elected as AMFI Chairman.
14.
Which state Cabinet approves Renaming Of Allahabad To Prayagraj ?

A.Bihar
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state Cabinet approves Renaming Of Allahabad To Prayagraj.
15.
How many crores did Union Government announces award for states completing Household Electrification?

A.100
B.90
C.85
D.250


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government announces 100 crores award for states completing Household Electrification.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th October 2018

17th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!