Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 November 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Nov 17,2021 05:43:20 pm

17 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Tech [email protected] launched?

A.15 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.18 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 15, 2021, the Ministry of Science and Technology launched "Tech [email protected]" as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Q.2
How many percentage of white tailed deer's were affected by SARS-CoV-2 in Iowa in january 2021?

A.80%
B.70%
C.60%
D.75%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Between November 2020 and January 2021, a similar unreported research found the virus in 80 percent of deer in Iowa.
Q.3
When was Food Security Museum Launched ?

A.15 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.18 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 15, 2021, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Piyush Goyal opened India's first Food Security Museum.
Q.4
When does Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv start?

A.1 Dec.
B.7 Dec.
C.18 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv will be held from November 17 to November 19, 2021, as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.'
Q.5
Which the World's most polluted city

A.Delhi
B.New york
C.London
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi, Kolkata, and Mumbai are among the top 10 most polluted cities in the world, according to statistics from IQAir.
Q.6
When was Duare Ration Scheme launched?

A.11 Nov.
B.6 Nov.
C.16 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mamata Banerjee, the Chief Minister of West Bengal, launched the "Duare Ration Scheme" on November 16, 2021.
Q.7
When did Thomas Bach become the president of International Olympic Committee?

A.Sept 2012
B.Sept 2003
C.Sept 2013
D.Sept 2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thomas Bach is the IOC's current president. In September 2013, he took over from Jacques Rogge.
Q.8
Where was the First Grass Conservatory Launched?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarkhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Ranikhet, Uttarakhand, India's first grass conservatory was opened.
Q.9
Why Arunachal Pradesh government adopted the Pakke Declaration?

A.On Global warming
B.On Climate change
C.On Human Trafficking
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of Arunachal Pradesh endorsed the 'Pakke Declaration' on climate change.
Q.10
When is world COPD Day?

A.16 Nov.
B.15 Nov.
C.14 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World COPD Day 2021 Is Observed On 17 November
Q.11
When was Epilepsy Foundation of India established?

A.2000
B.2019
C.2009
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Nirmal Surya founded the Epilepsy Foundation of India in Mumbai, Maharashtra, in 2009.
Q.12
When is national epilepsy day?

A.16 Nov.
B.17 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.19 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 17th of November is National Epilepsy Awareness Day.
Q.13
Which plants are closing in delhi due to air pollution?

A.Hydro electric Plants
B.Nuclear plants
C.Thermal plants
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
the central government offered numerous ways to minimise Delhi air pollution one of which is Closure of thermal plants.
Q.14
Till when are truck ban to enter delhi?

A.20 Nov.
B.12 Dec.
C.21 Nov.
D.22 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ban on entry of trucks in Delhi till November 21. Exception to be given for trucks carrying essential commodities.
Q.15
What is NGDRS?

A.National General Document Registration System
B.National Generic Document Registration System
C.National Generic Document Registrar System
D.National Generic Development Registration System
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Generic Document Registration System is called as NGDRS
Q.16
When is the National Workshop on DILRMP?

A.15 November
B.17 November
C.16 November
D.18 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 16, 2021, the Ministry of Rural Development hosted a National Workshop on the Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme (DILRMP).
Q.17
When was The PL-19 Nudol test fired successfully?

A.2005
B.2016
C.2015
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The PL-19 Nudol, Russia's first direct ascent anti-satellite missile, was successfully test-fired on November 18, 2015.
Q.18
When was DA SAT testes by russia?

A.14 Nov.
B.15 Nov.
C.16 Nov
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia tested a direct-ascent anti-satellite (DA-ASAT) missile on 15 November.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th November 2021

17th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF