Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 November 2018

Last Updated: November 17, 2018

17 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 17, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 November 2018


Questions

1.
What protest did the Pro-reservation Maratha organization launch?

A.Samwad YatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Digi YatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dharma YatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Veer YatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pro-reservation Maratha organization launched the ‘Samwad Yatra’. The Yatra is an effort to keep up the pressure on the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) government.
2.
Who won the IOCL All India Tennis Association (AITA) Championship 2018 series junior tennis tournament?

A.Siddhant Kishore SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dhruv Sachdeva Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Swastik SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gauraangi KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Second seed Dhruv Sachdeva defeated the top seed Siddhant Kishore Sharma and secured 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4 in the boys’ final of the IOCL All India Tennis Association (AITA) Championship 2018 series junior tennis tournament held in New Delhi organized by Grand Slam Tennis Foundation.
3.
What are the two insurgent groups of Tripura that are banned under the law for their violent and subversive activities?

A.Revolutionary Peoples' Front (RPF) and United National Liberation Front (UNLF)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Peoples' Liberation Army (PLA) and Tripura Peoples' Army (MPA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kangleipak Communist Party (KCP) and Tripura Kanglei Yaol Kanba Lup (TKYKL)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre has set up a tribunal pass judgment on whether or not two Tripura-based militant organizations should be declared banned organizations under the law. A fresh ban of five years was imposed on the two insurgent groups of Tripura, the National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and the All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), by the Central government last month for their violent and subversive activities.
4.
Which country inaugurated a USD 3.9 billion hydro-electric power plant, a mega project that will enable the impoverished country to eliminate domestic energy shortages and export electricity to Afghanistan and Pakistan?

A.TurkmenistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tajikistan President Emomali Rahmon inaugurated a USD 3.9 billion hydro-electric power plant, a mega project that will enable the impoverished country to eliminate domestic energy shortages and export electricity to Afghanistan and Pakistan.
5.
Which country builds an 'Artificial Sun' 6 times hotter than Sun's core?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists at a Chinese institute announced that their nuclear fusion reactor dubbed 'artificial sun' reached 100 million°C, the temperature required to carry out fusion on Earth. The record-high temperature is six times the temperature of Sun's core of 15 million°C.
6.
Which of the following Indian Institution has made it to the top 100 list of the Global University Employability Ranking, 2018?

A.Indian Institute of Technology KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Technology MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Technology BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in Bangalore (28th position) , Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi (53rd position) and Bombay are among the top education institutions from India that have made it to the top 150 list of the 'Global University Employability Ranking'.
7.
Who is the Chief Minister of Maharashtra?

A.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Devendra FadnavisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naveen PatnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014.
8.
Electoral Bond is a financial instrument for making __________.

A.donations to political partiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.donations to medical centresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.donations to government projectsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.donations to Nation's Action Plan (NCP)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Electoral Bond is a financial instrument for making donations to political parties to cleanse the system of political funding in India
9.
What is the worth of the electoral bonds that the SBI has sold out in the 10-day window of October?

A.Rs.200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.600 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) has sold more than Rs.400 crore worth of electoral bonds in the 10-day window of October.
10.
Amit Shah, Rajnath Singh, Rahul Gandhi to address election rallies in -------- ?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chattisgarh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amit Shah, Rajnath Singh, Rahul Gandhi to address election rallies in Chattisgarh.
11.
India's first specialised hospital for elephants was inaugurated in _______.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's first specialised hospital for elephants was inaugurated by Agra Divisional Commissioner Anil Kumar in Uttar Pradesh's Mathura district - Churmura village.
12.
Who inaugurated Morocco's first high-speed rail line, the first ever such line in Africa?

A.German President Frank-Walter SteinmeierCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Italian President Sergio MattarellaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-SisiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.French President Emmanuel MacronCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
French President Emmanuel Macron and Morocco's King Mohammed VI have inaugurated Morocco's first high-speed rail line, the first ever such line in Africa.
13.
Which country recently unveiled Africa's first ever high speed train line?

A.MoroccoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EgyptCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Morocco unveiled first high-speed rail line, the first ever such line in Africa. Known as the LGV, it will connect the economic hubs of Tangier and Casablanca in 2 hours 10 minutes at a speed of up to 320 kph (199 mph) instead of almost 5 hours on a regular train.
14.
Which company may wipe out Flipkart Group CEO post as Binny Bansal exits ?

A.Walmart Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Google Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Amazon Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SnapdealCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Walmart company may wipe out Flipkart Group CEO post as Binny Bansal exits.
15.
Which of the following word named as 'Word of the Year 2018' by Oxford Dictionaries?

A.YouthquakeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VapeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ToxicCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Post-truthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'Toxic' has been chosen as the 'Word of the Year 2018' by Oxford Dictionaries. Defining the word as "poisonous", Oxford Dictionaries said it had become a "descriptor for the year's most talked about topics".
16.
India International Cherry Blossom Festival Held in ------?

A.Arunachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India International Cherry Blossom Festival Held in Meghalaya.
17.
Which bank launches India’s first interactive credit card named ‘Nexxt Credit Card’?

A.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IndusInd Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IndusInd Bank launches India’s first interactive credit card named ‘Nexxt Credit Card’.
18.
Which state government launches ‘Gau Samridhi Plus scheme’ for dairy farmers ?

A.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state government launches ‘Gau Samridhi Plus scheme’ for dairy farmers.
19.
26th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organization (COCSSO) held in ------------ ?

A.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
26th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organization (COCSSO) held in Himachal Pradesh

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th November 2018

17th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF