Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 May 2019

Last Updated: May 17, 2019

17 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 17, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 May 2019


Questions

1.
When is the World Hypertension Day celebrated?

A.14th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.17th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Hypertension Day (WHD) is celebrated on 17th May. WHD was designated and initiated by the World Hypertension League (WHL). The day was initiated to increase the awareness of hypertension.
2.
What is the theme for World Hypertension Day 2019?

A.Know Your Blood PressureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Know Your NumbersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Awareness of high blood pressureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Treat to goalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme for World Hypertension Day 2019 is Know Your Numbers. The theme is with a goal of increasing high blood pressure (BP) awareness in all populations around the world. In 2019, WHL in conjunction with the International Society of Hypertension (ISH) will also promote May Measurement Month (MMM).
3.
__________, British tennis player, received the knighthood award for services at Buckingham Palace.

A.Andy MurrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tim HenmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Johanna KontaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Liam BroadyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sir Andy Murray, who is a Unicef UK ambassador, received the knighthood for services to tennis and charity at Buckingham Palace. The Honours award are used to recognise merit in terms of achievement and service.
4.
When Sikkim Statehood Day is observed ?

A.May 16 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 20 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim Statehood Day is observed as May 16.
5.
________ launched BSE StAR MF app to help mutual fund distributors to accelerate transactions process

A.BSECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shenzhen Stock ExchangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Copenhagen Stock ExchangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSE launched BSE StAR MF app to help mutual fund distributors to accelerate transactions process.
6.
Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru?

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nitish yadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PadmajaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Padmaja is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru.
7.
RBI mandated _________ for Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC).

A.Chief Risk Officers (CRO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anti-Corruption Officers (ACO)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Task Force on Offshore Rupee Markets (TFORM) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Expert Committee Officers (ECO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The RBI has asked all the NBFC's with a size of over Rs.5,000 crore to appoint Chief Risk Officers (CROs) with clearly specified roles and responsibilities. RBI’s move comes in the wake of ongoing rating downgrades of non-banks which has raised fears of another liquidity crisis.
8.
Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) is a company registered under the ________ of India.

A.Companies Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Banking Regulation Act, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Companies Act, 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 of India.
9.
Which State holds 35% of India’s total Graphite reserves as per the report of Geological Survey of India (GSI)?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) in its report said that about 35% of India's total Graphite reserves is found in Arunachal Pradesh. This is the highest found in country.
10.
What is the website that India recently launched for the functioning of the anti-corruption ombudsman?

A.anticorruptionandbriberyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LokpalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LokpalactCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LokpalforIndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The website of the Lokpal www.lokpal.gov.in has been launched in India. It was inaugurated by Chairperson Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal in New Delhi.
11.
Who is the chairperson of Lokpal?

A.Justice Pinaki Chandra GhoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Adarsh GoelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice K. M. JosephCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Justice Kurian JosephCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose is the chairperson of Lokpal.
12.
Which Country has been selected to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea's withdrawal?

A.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaiwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023. The announcement came after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game.
13.
Who is appointed as the Judge of Supreme Court of Fiji?

A.Retd. Justice Madan LokurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Retd. Justice Madhukar Hiralal KaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Retd. Justice Madan Bhimrao LokurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Retd. Justice Arjan Kumar SikriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Retired judge of Indian Supreme Court Justice Madan B Lokur is appointed as a judge of Supreme Court of Fiji's non-resident panel. He has been appointed in the new role for a period of three years.
14.
When is the World Telecommunication Day celebrated?

A.May 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969. The theme for 2019 is Bridging the standardization gap.
15.
What is the theme of the World Telecommunication Day 2019?

A.Bridging the standardization gapCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for AllCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Big Data for Big ImpactCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICT entrepreneurship for social impactCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969. The theme for 2019 is Bridging the standardization gap.
16.
Council of European Chambers of Commerce(CEUCC) to honour _________ for promoting Childrens Rights

A.Anik KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shahid KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Council of European Chambers of Commerce(CEUCC) to honour Anik Kapoor for promoting Childrens Rights.
17.
Indian Coast Guard ship ______________ was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

A.ICGS Samrat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICGS Vigraha Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ICGS Samarth Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ICGS RajdhwajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard ship ICGS Vigraha was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
18.
Which country will host the 5th Army International Scout Masters Competition as part of the International Army Games?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.England Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will host the 5th Army International Scout Masters Competition as part of the International Army Games.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th May 2019

17th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now