Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 March 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 17,2021 05:29:17 pm

17 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Mohiniyattam is a classical dance of ____________.

A.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kuchipudi is a dance-drama performance, with its roots in the ancient Hindu Sanskrit text of Natya Shastra. It developed as a religious art linked to traveling bards, temples and spiritual beliefs, like all major classical dances of India.
Q.2
When was National Vaccination Day observed?

A.16th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.13th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Vaccination Day is also called as National Immunization Day. A celebration is held on March 16th every year to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire country. This date was first observed in 1995 (the year that India launched the "Pulse Polio" program).
Q.3
What is the length of Bhadar River?

A.198kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.196kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.194kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.192kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bhadar Dam is located on the Bhadar River in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat. Bhadar is one of the main rivers in the Saurashtra peninsula of Guaratat. It originated near Wadi in Rajkot Region, with an altitude of 261 m above mean sea level. The river flows through the Saurashtra region and finally merges with the Arabian Sea at Naviobandar (Porbandar). The total length of the river is 198 kilometers. Drainage occupies about 1/7 of the Saurashtra.
Q.4
When was International Court of Justice established?

A.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1946Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Court of Justice: The International Court of Justice (ICJ) was established by the Charter of the United Nations in 1945 and began its work in April 1946. It is the main judicial organ of the United Nations and is located at the Peace Palace in The Hague (Netherlands). It resolves legal disputes between countries and provides advisory opinions on legal issues forwarded by United Nations authorized agencies and specialized agencies in accordance with international law. Although the courts have no enforcement power and well-known countries ignore their rulings, their rulings are binding.
Q.5
Kathakali is a classical dance of ____________.

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kathakali is a major form of classical Indian dance. It is a "story play" genre of art, but one distinguished by the elaborately colorful make-up, costumes and face masks that the traditionally male actor-dancers wear. Kathakali is a Hindu performance art in the Malayalam-speaking southwestern region of Kerala.
Q.6
When was Nagarhole National Park considered as Tiger reserve?

A.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It was declared as the 37th tiger reserve in the Tiger Project in 1999. There are 51 tiger reserves in India. The newest member on the list is Srivilliputhur Meghamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu, which was approved in 2021.
Q.7
When was Nagarhole established as National Park?

A.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagarhole National Park: It is also called Rajiv Gandhi National Park. It was established as a wildlife sanctuary in 1955 and upgraded to a national park in 1988. It was declared as the 37th tiger reserve in the Tiger Project in 1999.
Q.8
When was Nagarhole National Park established as Wildlife Sanctuary?

A.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagarhole National Park: It is also called Rajiv Gandhi National Park. It was established as a wildlife sanctuary in 1955 and upgraded to a national park in 1988.
Q.9
When was honey mission launched?

A.August 2017 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.August 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
KVIC initiated the Honey Mission to provide farmers with awareness, training and bee hives and bee colonies. The mission was launched in August 2017 under the Sweet Revolution.
Q.10
When was Sweet revolution launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sweet Revolution was launched in 2016 to promote beekeeping and related activities.
Q.11
Master Chemancheri won the Padma Shri Award in _____________.

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kalladikodan style places equal emphasis on the three aspects of nritta (the basic form of dance moves), nritya (expressive elements, namely handprints or gestures), and natya (the dramatic elements of dance, that is, imitating characters). One of his most popular portrayals on stage is Lord Krishna and Lord Sudama (known as Kuchela, mainly in southern India). Master Chemancheri won the Padma Shri Award in 2017.
Q.12
Manipuri is a classical dance of ____________.

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manipuri dance, also known as Jagoi, is one of the major Indian classical dance forms, named after the region of its origin – Manipur, a state in northeastern India bordering with Myanmar (Burma), Assam, Nagaland and Mizoram.
Q.13
In which year National Vaccination Day was observed first?

A.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Vaccination Day is also called as National Immunization Day.A celebration is held on March 16th every year to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire country.This date was first observed in 1995.
Q.14
Sattriya is a classical dance of ____________.

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eight Classical Dances: Bharatnatyam - Tamil Nadu, Kathak - North India, Kathakali - Kerala, Mohiniyattam - Kerala, Kuchipudi - Andhra Pradesh, Odissi - Odisha, Sattriya - Assam, Manipuri - Manipur.
Q.15
Odissi is a classical dance of ____________.

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odissi referred to as Orissi in older literature, is a major ancient Indian classical dance that originated in the Hindu temples of Odisha – an eastern coastal state of India.
Q.16
Mohiniyattam is a classical dance of ____________.

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eight Classical Dances: Bharatnatyam - Tamil Nadu, Kathak - North India, Kathakali - Kerala, Mohiniyattam - Kerala, Kuchipudi - Andhra Pradesh, Odissi - Odisha, Sattriya - Assam, Manipuri - Manipur.
Q.17
How many Tiger reserves are in India?

A.61Correct Imagewrong Image
B.51Correct Imagewrong Image
C.55Correct Imagewrong Image
D.65Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 51 tiger reserves in India which are governed by Project Tiger which is administrated by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA). India is home to 80 percent of tigers in the world.
Q.18
Bharatnatyam is a classical dance of ____________.

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharatanatyam, also previously called Sadhir Attam, is a major form of Indian classical dance that originated in Tamil Nadu. Bharatanatyam is one of the oldest classical dance traditions in India.
Q.19
Guru Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair was born on ____________.

A.June 16, 1916Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 17, 1916Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 18, 1916Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 19, 1916Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guru Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair was born on June 16, 1916. He studied at Kalladikkodan School in Kathakali, specializing in the "Kalladikodan" style. Kalladikodan Shailee was created by Chathu Panicker Aasaan and it is one of the 3 main styles of Katakali. The other two are Vettathu and Kaplingadu.
Q.20
IUCN Status of Great Indian Bustard _____________.

A.critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.extinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Great India bustard: The scientific name of the Indian bustard bird is Ardeotis nigriceps. This bus bird is found on the Indian subcontinent. This is a large bird with a level body and long bare legs. It has an ostrich-like appearance. It is one of the heaviest flying birds. This bird was once common on the arid plains of the Indian subcontinent. But it was reduced to 250 in 2011, and to 150 in 2018. The bird is listed as "critically endangered" and is protected by India's "Wildlife Protection Act 1972".

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th March 2021

17th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF