Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 March 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 17,2020 03:02:56 pm

17 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which country provided three new school buildings in Nepal?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian government will provide 107.01 million Nepali Rupees for three new school buildings in Nepal. Embassy of India and Nepal’s Ministry of Federal Affairs and General Administration signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with Mahakali Municipality, Darchula, and Mukhiyapatti Musharniya Rural Municipality, Dhanusha in Kathmandu today for the construction of two new school buildings.
Q.2
When was the Moghai Ojah award instituted?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Moghai Ojah award was instituted in 2011 by the Jorhat district unit of the Asom Jatiyatabadi Yuba Chatra Parishad (AJYCP). The award is annually presented on 15 March, on the death anniversary of Ojah.
Q.3
When was the Indian Culture Portal launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Culture Portal was launched on 10 December 2019.
Q.4
Who was awarded the Moghai Ojah award?

A.Dr.Paramananda MajumderCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr.Krishna RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.MeerashaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.Mohammed RafiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eminent researcher and writer Dr.Paramananda Majumder was presented the 10th Moghai Ojah Award at a function held at the auditorium of Jorhat Science Centre and Planetarium on 15 March. He was awarded for his significant role in raising issues of public interest and society's betterment.
Q.5
When was the UDAN scheme launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) was launched as a regional connectivity scheme under the Ministry of Civil Aviation in 2016.
Q.6
UGC is to set up ________ Chairs in different fields with an aim to carry out research activities to encourage women.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The University Grants Commission (UGC) is to set up 10 Chairs in different fields with an aim to carry out research activities to encourage women.
Q.7
Where is Kishangarh located?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kishangarh is a city and a Municipal Corporation in the Ajmer district in the Indian state of Rajasthan. Its popular full name is Madanganj-Kishangarh. It was built by the Rajgharanas and Maharajas of Jaipur and Jodhpur.
Q.8
What is the name of the vaccine that is used in the first human trial of a vaccine against coronavirus (COVID-19)?

A.mRNA-15ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.mRNA-1273Correct Imagewrong Image
C.tRNA-A140Correct Imagewrong Image
D.tRNA-184Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first human trial of a vaccine against coronavirus (COVID-19) began at Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute (KPWHRI) in Seattle, the US. The vaccine is called mRNA-1273. The vaccine has shown promise in animal models.
Q.9
The tender for the Indore-Kishangarh route during the UDAN 3 bidding process was awarded to ________.

A.TruJetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alliance AirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Star AirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Air IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The tender for the Indore-Kishangarh route during the UDAN 3 bidding process was awarded to Star Air. The aim is to connect the unconnected regions. MoCA has operationalized 268 routes under the UDAN scheme.
Q.10
The first human trial of a vaccine against coronavirus (COVID-19) began at ________.

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first human trial of a vaccine against coronavirus (COVID-19) began at Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute (KPWHRI) in Seattle, the US.
Q.11
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagged off the first-ever thrice-weekly flight from Indore to _________.

A.KishangarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KotaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UjjainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagged off the first-ever thrice-weekly flight from Indore (Madhya Pradesh) to Kishangarh (Ajmer, Rajasthan) on 16 March Under the UDAN scheme of Government of India.
Q.12
The pilot project of Mission Solar Charkha was implemented in _______ at Khanwa village, Nawada District of Bihar.

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mission Solar Charkha aims to generate direct employment to nearly one lakh persons. A pilot project was implemented in 2016 at Khanwa village, Nawada District of Bihar.
Q.13
When was the MyGovIndia innovative platform launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MyGovIndia is an innovative platform where the citizen can engage themselves with the Government of India. The platform was launched on 26 July 2014 by PM Narendra Modi. The portal aims to make the people contribute their ideas and views towards good governance.
Q.14
The target of the Solar Charkha Mission is to cover ________ solar clusters across the country.

A.50Correct Imagewrong Image
B.75Correct Imagewrong Image
C.100Correct Imagewrong Image
D.150Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Solar Charkha Mission was initiated by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME). The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) implemented the program. The target of the mission is to cover 50 solar clusters across the country. Under the Scheme, approximately 1,00,000 beneficiaries are to be covered.
Q.15
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the _______ birth Anniversary celebrations of 'Jatir Pita' Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, in Bangladesh on 17 March.

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.120thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.125thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to participate in the 100th birth Anniversary celebrations of 'Jatir Pita' Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, in Bangladesh on 17 March (through video message). Due to the coronavirus (COVID-19), the planned events will be held without any public gatherings.
Q.16
Who implemented the Solar Charkha Mission?

A.CIICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FICCICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KVICCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Solar Charkha Mission was initiated by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME). The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) implemented the program.
Q.17
Who nominated the appointment of former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi to Rajya Sabha?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CJI Sharad Arvind BobdeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi was nominated to Rajya Sabha on 16 March 2020. He was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind. His nomination to the upper house was made against the vacancy created due to the retirement of senior lawyer KTS Tulsi. There are 11 other nominated members in the Rajya Sabha.
Q.18
Mission Solar Charkha functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium EnterprisesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Solar Charkha Mission was initiated by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME). The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) implemented the program.
Q.19
________ was nominated to Rajya Sabha on 16 March 2020.

A.Former CJI S. H. KapadiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Former CJI Altamas KabirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Former CJI P. SathasivamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Former CJI Ranjan GogoiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi was nominated to Rajya Sabha on 16 March 2020. He was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind. His nomination to the upper house was made against the vacancy created due to the retirement of senior lawyer KTS Tulsi. There are 11 other nominated members in the Rajya Sabha.
Q.20
Indian Culture Portal is available in 2 languages. What are the languages?

A.English, SanskritCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.English, HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.French, HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.French, SanskritCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Culture Portal was launched on 10 December 2019. The portal is available in 2 languages, namely Hindi and English.
Q.21
Moghai Ojah was associated with _______.

A.sportsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.politicsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.musicCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.medicineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Moghai Ojah or Moghai Baruah was a musician from Assam who popularized the Dhol of Assam to the world audience. Moghai Ojah had also acted in a few films, which include Pioli Phukan, Ranga Police, Pratidhwani, Mahut Bandhu Re, and Maram Trishna.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th March 2020

17th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF