Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 March 2019

Last Updated: March 17, 2019

17 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 17, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2019


Questions

1.
NITI Aayog and ________ organized the first workshop on the development of the India Energy Modelling Forum (IEMF).

A.United Kingdom Agency for International Development (UKAID)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United States Agency for International Development (USAID)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Agency for International Development (RAID)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Japan Agency for International Development (JAID)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Niti Ayog in association with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) organized the first workshop on the development of the India Energy Modelling Forum (IEMF).
2.
Erode's _________ received GI tag from the Geographical Indication Registry.

A.Garlic Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Turmeric Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tea Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Areca nutCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Erode Turmeric has finally received GI tag from the Geographical Indication Registry. Erode is the city in the state of Tamil Nadu.
3.
Where was the Africa-India Joint Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-19) held?

A.Addis Ababa, EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nairobi, KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pune, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Africa-India Joint Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-19) between the Indian Army and 16 African nations will be conducted in Pune from March 18 to 27. The joint exercise would be held at Pune's Foreign Training Node at Aundh Military Station and College of Military Engineering in Kirkee.
4.
Which of the following exercise was held between India and Africa?

A.AFINDEXCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INDO-AR Correct Imagewrong Image
C.COPE 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Yudh AbhyasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Africa-India Joint Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX-19) between the Indian Army and 16 African nations will be conducted in Pune from March 18 to 27.
5.
Which of the following bank launched 'YONO cash', cardless withdrawal of cash?

A.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India launched ‘YONO Cash’ for cardless withdrawal of cash at over 16,500 SBI ATMs across the country.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
----- appointed as advisor of Delhi Capitals for IPL 2019

A.Sourav Ganguly Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ravichandran AshwinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sourav Ganguly appointed as advisor of Delhi Capitals for IPL 2019.
7.
----- welcomes France's decision to sanction Masood Azhar

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India welcomes France's decision to sanction Masood Azhar.
8.
Income Tax dept cracks down on terror funding in -----

A.Kashmir valleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Income Tax dept cracks down on terror funding in Kashmir valley.
9.
Which section of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) criminalises homosexuality?

A.IPC 377Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IPC 477Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IPC 144Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IPC 497Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) criminalises homosexuality. IPC Section 377 was introduced in 1864 during the British rule of India. Modelled on the Buggery Act of 1533, it makes sexual activities "against the order of nature" illegal.
10.
JP Duminy announces his retirement from ODIs after 2019 World Cup. He belongs to which team?

A.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jean-Paul Duminy, often shortened to JP Duminy, is an international South African cricketer. He is vice-captain of the South Africa T20I team. He is a left-handed batsman and a right-arm off spin bowler.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which state has the maximum number of first-time voters in the upcoming Lok Sabha elections?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Election Commission, West Bengal has the maximum number of first-time voters, around 20.1 lakh, in the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. WB is followed by Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, with around 16.7 lakh and 13.6 lakh first-time voters, respectively.
12.
Which two countries co-host the Copa America in 2020?

A.Argentina and ColombiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.China and QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Russia and ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Brazil and Uruguay‎Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Argentina and Colombia have been chosen in principle to co-host the 2020 Copa America. The 2020 Copa América will be the 47th edition of the Copa América.
13.
India sets ‘aspirational’ target for engineering exports at USD _______billion by 2025.

A.180Correct Imagewrong Image
B.200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.225Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India can achieve a three-fold "aspirational" increase in its engineering exports to reach $200 billion by 2025, if concerted efforts are made by the government and industry to develop a conducive ecosystem, and ensuring inputs at competitive prices, according to an EEPC India-Deloitte strategy paper.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th March 2019

17th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF