Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 June 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jun 17,2021 01:23:43 pm

17 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When Jalgona Banana got GI tag?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2010
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The twenty-two tonnes of GI-certified Jalgaon banana were sourced from progressive farmers of Tandalwadi village, part of Jalgaon district of Maharashtra, a banana cluster identified under Agri export policy, it said. In 2016, Jalgaon Banana got GI certification.
Q.2
Dagmara Hydro-Electric Project is in _____________.

A.Bihar
B.Goa
C.Gujarat
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Hydro Power Corporation (NHPC) Limited and Bihar State Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited (BSHPC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Dagmara Hydro-Electric Project in Supaul, Bihar. The project is situated on the banks of the Kosi River.
Q.3
When was National Geographic magazine issued first?

A.1998
B.1988
C.1888
D.1898
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Geographic is the long-lived official monthly magazine of the National Geographic Society. It is one of the most widely read magazines of all time.
Q.4
When was Generalized System of Preferences established?

A.1971
B.1958
C.1970
D.1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The EU continuously monitors and reviews GSP+ beneficiary countries' effective implementation of international human rights and labour rights conventions. The GSP was established in 1971 after being adopted at UNCTAD in New Delhi in 1968.
Q.5
Which Ocean is named as the fifth largest ocean in the world?

A.Pacific
B.Arctic
C.Southern
D.Atlantic
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On the occasion of World Oceans Day (June 8), National Geographic magazine named the "Southern Ocean" as the fifth largest ocean in the world. The other four oceans are the Atlantic, Indian, Pacific, and Arctic.
Q.6
The Kosi River is a trans-boundary river that flows through _____________.

A.Tibet
B.Nepal
C.India
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kosi River is a trans-boundary river that flows through Tibet, Nepal, and India. Its origin is in Tibet Major tributaries include the Sun Kosi, Arun, and Tamur.
Q.7
Jalgaon Banana is a Geographical Indications (GI) certified agricultural product of _____________.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Uttarkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jalgaon Banana is a Geographical Indications (GI) certified agricultural product from Maharashtra's Jalgaon district. Progressive farmers in Tandalwadi village provided 22 metric tonnes of Jalgaon bananas. This village is located in the Maharashtra district of Jalgaon.
Q.8
What is the rank of India in World Giving Index?

A.14
B.01
C.10
D.41
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been ranked at 14th spot amongst 114 countries in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF). This rank is up from its 10-year world rank of eighty-two The World Giving Index ranking has been topped by Indonesia.
Q.9
In which of the following countries does Federal Bank has its representative offices?

A.Dubai
B.Oman
C.Kuwait
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank Limited is a major Indian commercial bank in the Private Sector, headquartered in Aluva, Kochi. The bank has more than 1,200 branches spread across different states in India. It also has its Representative Offices abroad at Abu Dhabi, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman and Dubai.
Q.10
When was Charities Aid Foundation founded?

A.1956
B.1974
C.1980
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Charities Aid Foundation is a registered UK charity founded in 1974. CAF provides services and assistance to UK and international charities and their donors, and promotes general donation to charities.
Q.11
Where is United Nations Security Council located?

A.London
B.Paris
C.New York
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations, charged with ensuring international peace and security, recommending the admission of new UN members to the General Assembly, and approving any changes to the UN Charter.
Q.12
What is the rank of India in World Home Price Index 2021?

A.43
B.55
C.50
D.14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has moved down 12 spots in the world home price index to 55th rank in Q1 2021 in opposition to 43rd rank in Q1 2020, with a decline of 1.6 per cent year-on-year (YoY) in home prices, Knight Frank, in its cutting-edge research document “Global House Price Index” – Q1 2021.
Q.13
When was first International Day of Family Remittances observed?

A.2020
B.2015
C.2006
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This day similarly highlights the brilliant resilience of migrant workers in the face of monetary insecurities, natural and climate-related failures and a global pandemic. The first International Day of Family Remittances used to be celebrated on June 16, 2015.
Q.14
What is the rank of India in World Home Price Index 2021?

A.43
B.55
C.50
D.14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has moved down 12 spots in the world home price index to 55th rank in Q1 2021 in opposition to 43rd rank in Q1 2020, with a decline of 1.6 per cent year-on-year (YoY) in home prices, Knight Frank, in its cutting-edge research document “Global House Price Index” – Q1 2021.
Q.15
Where is Charities Aid Foundation?

A.USA
B.UK
C.Geneva
D.Switzerland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Charities Aid Foundation is a registered UK charity. CAF provides services and assistance to UK and international charities and their donors, and promotes general donation to charities.
Q.16
When was United Nations Security Council founded?

A.24 October 1945
B.24 November 1945
C.24 March 1945
D.24 May 1945
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations, charged with ensuring international peace and security, recommending the admission of new UN members to the General Assembly, and approving any changes to the UN Charter.
Q.17
When was Federal Bank Founded?

A.23 April 1931
B.23 May 1931
C.24 April 1931
D.24 May 1931
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Federal Bank Limited is a major Indian commercial bank in the Private Sector, headquartered in Aluva, Kochi. The bank has more than 1,200 branches spread across different states in India. It also has its Representative Offices abroad at Abu Dhabi, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman and Dubai.
Q.18
Which of the following country(s) is/are in the UN Security Council?

A.China
B.France
C.Russia
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council (also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5) are the five sovereign states to whom the UN Charter of 1945 grants a permanent seat on the UN Security Council: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
Q.19
Report it, Don’t Share it Initiative is launched by ____________.

A.Facebook
B.Telegram
C.Snapchat
D.PicsArt
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Social media massive Facebook has launched a new initiative ‘Report it, don’t share it!’ that encourages humans to report child abuse content on its systems and not to share it. The initiative ‘Report it, don’t share it’ is in collaboration with civil society establishments like Aarambh India Initiative, Cyber Peace Foundation and Arpan.
Q.20
When was International Family Remittances Day observed?

A.Jun 15
B.Jun 16
C.May 15
D.May 16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and is located on 16 June. The IDFR acknowledges the extra than 200 million migrant workers, female and men, who send cash domestic to over 800 million family members.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th June 2021

17th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF