Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 17th June 2019

17 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
PM Modi has announced the setting up of a high-level task force for undertaking structural reforms in the __________ meeting of the NITI Aayog governing council.

A.3rd
B.4th
C.5th
D.6th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the Centre is to set up a high-level task force in the fifth meeting of the NITI Aayog governing council. The task force is for undertaking structural reforms in agriculture, including strengthening logistics, produce marketing, food processing as well as changes to the Essential Commodities Act.
2.
What is India's economy target by 2024?

A.$5 trillion
B.$7 trillion
C.$10 trillion
D.$12 trillion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the goal is to make India a $5 trillion dollar economy by 2024. He also said that the goal is challenging but can be achieved with the concerted efforts of states.
3.
When Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change formed?

A.1985
B.1968
C.1996
D.1983


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought day is observed every year on June 17 The theme for this year is Let's grow the future together.It is formed on 1985.

4.
Centre is to set up a high-level task force for __________.

A.anti-corruption
B.Medical reforms
C.Agri-economy reform
D.Finance sector


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the Centre is to set up a high-level task force in the fifth meeting of the NITI Aayog governing council. The task force is for undertaking structural reforms in agriculture, including strengthening logistics, produce marketing, food processing as well as changes to the Essential Commodities Act. The PM has pitched for foundational reforms in the agri-economy, leading to a complete transformation of the agriculture sector in India. The task force will constitute of few chief ministers.
5.
Which bank has been moved under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines to ensure transparency and accountability?

A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Karur Vysya Bank
D.Jammu and Kashmir Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir Bank is now under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines. The decision was taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank. The move will ensure greater transparency and accountability. The decision is after the removal of Parvez Ahmed as the Chairman of the J&K Bank. He was accused of alleged corruption, nepotism and favouritism.
6.
Who was removed as the Chairman of the J&K Bank?

A.R K Chibber
B.Parvez Ahmed
C.Ashwani Kumar
D.Pranlal Devkaran Nanjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir government on Saturday removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed R K Chibber as interim Chairman.

7.
Which country did the US allow to import Iranian gas for its power grid for another three months by extending a waiver to sanctions?

A.UAE
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Syria
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States has allowed Iraq to import Iranian gas for its power grid for another three months by extending a waiver to sanctions. But the US insisted that Iraq finds an alternative measure for its need of electricity, including by harnessing gas energy and reducing flaring at oil production sites. Iraq has had several extensions to the waiver first granted in 2018 after Washington reimposed sanctions on Tehran’s oil sector forbidding countries from purchasing Iranian energy.
8.
How many products did India boost export products to the US and China trade war?

A.350
B.480
C.420
D.560


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India boost export 350 products to the US and China trade war.Commerce Ministry of India made a study the trade war between the US and China offers an opportunity to India for boosting exports of as many 350 products such as chemicals and granite to these countries.
9.
How many member countries are there in Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?

A.38
B.42
C.48
D.51


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FATF is an inter-governmental body which devices policy and sets standards to promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system. The FATF currently comprises 36 member jurisdictions and 2 regional organisations, representing most major financial centres in all parts of the globe.

10.
Mann Ki Baat is to resume on June 30. Who hosts the programme?

A.President of India
B.Prime Minister
C.Parliament
D.Cabinet Members


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mann Ki Baat Indian radio programme hosted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which he addresses the people of the nation on All India Radio, DD National and DD News. Mann Ki Baat is to resume on June 30. The programme aims to deliver the Prime Minister's voice to the general masses of India. It also aims to spread joy, positivity and celebrate the strength of 130 crore Indians. People can share their questions on the NaMo App Open Forum.
11.
When was the Mann Ki Baat Indian radio programme started?

A.June 2014
B.July 2014
C.October 2014
D.November 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mann Ki Baat Indian radio programme which was originally released on 3 October 2014. Mann Ki Baat Indian radio programme hosted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which he addresses the people of the nation on All India Radio, DD National and DD News. Mann Ki Baat is to resume on June 30.
12.
Who partnered with Cisco & Accenture for skilling programme?

A.Central Institute of Technology, Kokrajhar (CIT)
B.Directorate General of Training (DGT)
C.Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited
D.Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Directorate General of Training (DGT)Directorate General of Training (DGT) joined hands with IT networking major Cisco and global consulting firm Accenture to skill youngsters for the digital economy. Quest Alliance employability skilling programme will equip students enrolled in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across India over the next two years.
13.
Which state to set up Skill University at Darrang district ?

A.Assam
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam Assam government planned to set up a Skill University at the cost of 850 crore rupees at Darrang district. The proposed institution is known as Skill City.It is the first skill university of the country with a capacity of 10 thousand seats.
14.
Which country can boost exports of 350 products to US, China amid trade war?

A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India can boost exports of 350 products to US, China amid trade war.
15.
Who is crowned as Femina Miss India 2019 ?

A.Suman Rao
B.Aditi Araya
C.Neha Dupia
D.Manushi Chillar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suman Rao is crowned as Femina Miss India 2019.The ceremony held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. Shivani Jadhav, Chhattisgarh won Femina Miss Grand India 2019 title. Shreya Shanker, Bihar won Miss India United Continents 2019 title.
16.
Who is conferred with 'Save Water Hero Award' ?

A.Dinesh Kumar
B.Ramesh gupta
C.Vivek Chopra
D.Makarand Tilloo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Makarand Tilloo is conferred with 'Save Water Hero Award.This award presented to him in order to encourage his efforts to raise awareness about water conservation in the city. The ceremony was held in Pune, Maharashtra.
17.
Who is conferred with 'Save Water Hero Award' ?

A.Dinesh Kumar
B.Ramesh gupta
C.Vivek Chopra
D.Makarand Tilloo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Makarand Tilloo is conferred with 'Save Water Hero Award.This award presented to him in order to encourage his efforts to raise awareness about water conservation in the city. The ceremony was held in Pune, Maharashtra.
18.
Who is the new president of Slovakia?

A.Alexander Dubcek
B.Vladimír Meciar
C.Ľudovít Štúr
D.Zuzana Caputova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zuzana Caputova is the new president of Slovakia.The swearing-in ceremony took place at Constitutional Court chair Ivan Fiacan parliamentary session held in Bratislava,Xinhua. After her sworn in ceremony she insisted to maintain and strengthen this space of the pillars of Slovakia.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th June 2019

17th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×