Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 July 2019

Last Updated: July 17, 2019

17 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 17, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 17, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 July 2019


Questions

1.
________ appoints Sarvita Sethi in M&A role

A.PepsiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Coco ColaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SpriteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MirindaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Coco Cola appoints Sarvita Sethi in M&A role.
2.
Who is appointed as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?

A.Biswa Bhusan HarichandanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.V.P. Singh BadnoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vajubhai ValaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Banwarilal PurohitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Biswa Bhusan Harichandan is appointed as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh on july 15. Bhusan will take over from ESL Narasimhan, who has served as Governor for Andhra Pradesh since December 2009.
3.
Who is the Vice President of USA?

A.Donald TrumpCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mike Pence Correct Imagewrong Image
C.John WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Henry WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice President of USA is Mike Pence.
4.
The International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Combined World Cup 2020 will be held at _________.

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is to host the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Combined World Cup from March 15-26, 2020. The events will be held in New Delhi, India.
5.
Who is the President of International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF)?

A.Vladimir LisinisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gianni InfantinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shashank ManoharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Thomas WeikertCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ISSF Presidency is held by Mr. Vladimir Lisin, a Russian steel tycoon and President of the European Shooting Federation, since the 30th of November 2018. The ISSF headquarters is in Munich, Germany.
6.
Which country is to host the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Combined World Cup 2020?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to host the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Combined World Cup from March 15-26, 2020. ISSF finalised and approved the final dates of the events.
7.
US bans __________army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'

A.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MynamarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US bans Mynamar army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing.
8.
Who is the chief minister of Uttarkhand?

A.Trivendra Singh Rawat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Trivendra Singh Rawat is the chief minister of Uttarkhand.
9.
Who is appointed as the Judge of SICC

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AK SikriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AK Sikri is appointed as the Judge of SICC.Republic of Singapore Halimah Yacob appointed Justice AK Sikri as judge of the Supreme Court He served as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC)
10.
The UKs new _________ pound note features codebreaker Alan Turing

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.50Correct Imagewrong Image
C.40Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UKs new 50 pound note features codebreaker Alan Turing.
11.
The US celebrated the _________ anniversary of Apollo 11 on July 16.

A.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US celebrated the 50th anniversary of Apollo 11 on July 16, 2019. On July 16, 1969, the Apollo 11 crew lifted off in a Huntsville-designed Saturn V rocket for a historic visit to the moon.
12.
When was the spaceflight Apollo 11 launched?

A.10 Jan 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16 July 1969Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10 July 1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15 June 1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Apollo 11 spaceflight was the manned mission to land on the Moon. It was launched on July 16, 1969. Commander Neil Armstrong became the first person to step onto the lunar surface six hours later on July 21.
13.
First-ever Himalayan States Conclave to be hosted by _______on July 28, 2019

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri lankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
First-ever Himalayan States Conclave to be hosted by Uttarkhand on July 28, 2019 .
14.
Which bank joined with CSC launch credit card for village entrepreneurs and small traders?

A.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Bank joined with CSC launch credit card for village entrepreneurs and small traders.
15.
______ bans Myanmar army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA bans Myanmar army chief over Rohingya 'ethnic cleansing'.The USA banned visits by Myanmar's Army Chief and three other top officers due to their role in the
16.
In 2017, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA) (Amendment) Bill got ________.

A.rejectedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.lapsedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.sent for reconsiderationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AERA (Amendment) Bill was earlier approved by the Cabinet in December 2017 during the first tenure of Modi government. The Bill got lapsed as it could not be passed in last year’s Monsoon Session. The Bill got the Cabinet approval on June 24.
17.
The Rajya Sabha passed the ________ on 16 July.

A.Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2015 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha passed the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA) (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 16 July. The Bill aims to raise the threshold for an airport to qualify as major airport and inturn to reduce the tariff-fixing power of airport regulator to fewer airports.
18.
Who is the Chairman of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)?

A.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mansukh Mandaviya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jalaj ShrivastavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shashi KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jalaj Srivastava, a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, has been appointed the chairman of the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI).
19.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, that carries Bhutanese cargo to Bhutan, sailed over _________.

A.Indo Bangladesh Protocol RouteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indo Bhutan Protocol RouteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhutan Bangla Protocol RouteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indo China Protocol RouteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, in its first movement, that carried Bhutanese cargo was flagged off from Dhubri in Assam to Narayanganj in Bangladesh. It will sail over Brahmaputra River and the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route.
20.
For the first time, which countries transported their cargo through Indian waterway?

A.Bhutan, PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan, BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhutan, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bhutan, BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, in its first movement, that carried Bhutanese cargo was flagged off from Dhubri in Assam to Narayanganj in Bangladesh. For the first time ever, an Indian waterway is being used for transport of cargo between two countries, Bhutan and Bangladesh, using India for transit.
21.
Google India's '_________programme to empower rural women

A.10000 StartupsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Internet SaathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Learning & Development ProgramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Solve for India program Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google India's Internet Saathi programme to empower rural women.
22.
Where will the 24 Hours Asia and Oceania Championships in 2020-21 be held in India?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Athletics Federation (IAF) has decided to host a 24 Hours Asia and Oceania Championships in 2020 and a 100 km Asia and Oceania Championships in 2021 in Bangalore. It aims to boost the ultra race in India.
23.
Where was the 24-hours Asian and Oceania Championships 2018 held?

A.TaipeiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IAU Asia & Oceania 24 Hour Championships took place on December 1st 2018. Taipei hosted the 18th edition of the Soochow International 24 Hours race championship.
24.
Who covered a distance of 250 km in 24 hours and won bronze in the 2018 24-hours Asian and Oceania Championships?

A.Sunil SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lallu DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ullas NarayanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Budhia SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India won an individual and team medal in the 2018 24-hours Asian and Oceania Championships in Taipei. Ullas Narayana covered a distance of 250 km in 24 hours and won bronze and an Indian team composed of Ullas, Sunil Sharma and Lallu participated in the event.
25.
__________ has decided to host the 24 Hours Asia and Oceania Championships in 2020-21 in India?

A.Sports Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Athletics FederationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Modern Pentathlon Federation of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Masters Athletics Federation of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Athletics Federation (IAF) has decided to host a 24 Hours Asia and Oceania Championships in 2020 and a 100 km Asia and Oceania Championships in 2021 in Bangalore. It aims to boost the ultra race in India.
26.
Where is the Reko Diq mine located?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reko Diq mine, which is famous for its vast gold and copper reserves, is located near Reko Diq town in Chagai District, Pakistan. It is the world’s 5th largest gold deposit.
27.
Where is the head quarters of International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) located?

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICSID was established in 1966. It is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. ICSID arbitrates for legal dispute resolution and conciliation between international investors.
28.
International Arbitration Court that arbitrates the international commercial disputes is a part of _________.

A.International Chamber of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International Court of JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Arbitration Court is an institute that arbitrates international commercial disputes. It is a part of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC). ICC headquarters is in Paris, France. The court consists of  more than 100 members from about 90 countries. 
29.
On which Country did the International Court of Arbitration, recently, impose a penalty of $5 billion for denying a mining lease?

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Court of Arbitration has imposed a penalty of over $5 billion on Pakistan as it unlawfully denied a mining lease to a company called Tethyan Copper Company for Reko Diq project in 2011. This penalty is one of the biggest in the history of cash-strapped Pakistan.
30.
Zakir Hussain, Sonal Mansingh among ___ selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zakir Hussain, Sonal Mansingh among 4 selected for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships.They won the awards in the field of performing arts. The two other personalities are dancer and choreographer Jatin Goswami and Bharatnatyam exponent K.Kalyanasundaram Pillai.
31.
India, ________to set up fast-track mechanism to facilitate investment

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Italy to set up fast-track mechanism to facilitate investment

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th July 2019

17th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW