Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 January 2022

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 17,2022 04:58:57 pm

17 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did the first Dhaka International Film Festival happen?

A.1999
B.1992
C.1993
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Rainbow Film Society, which was founded in 1977, organizes the Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF). In 1992, the DIFF was established.
Q.2
Who is Participating with Indian Navy in PASSEX Exercise In Arabian Sea?

A.US Navy
B.Japan Navy
C.Australian Navy
D.Russian Navy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy and the Russian Navy conducted PASSEX exercises in the Arabian Sea port of Cochin.
Q.3
When was National Startup Day Declared By PM Narendra Modi?

A.January 14
B.January 17
C.January 16
D.January 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared January 16 to be "National Startup Day."
Q.4
What is 'LEAP' In 16th India Digital Summit 2022?

A.Leverage, Encourage, Access, and Promote
B.Learning, Encourage, Access, and Promote
C.Leverage, Establish, Access, and Promote
D.Leverage, Encourage, Access, and Produce
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"LEAP" is the acronym for "Leverage, Encourage, Access, and Promote."
Q.5
When was Indian Council Historical Research established?

A.1972
B.1971
C.1973
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council Historical Research was founded on March 27, 1972
Q.6
When was Pandit Birju Maharaj born?

A.4 February 1939
B.4 February 1936
C.4 February 1938
D.4 February 1937
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pandit Birju Maharaj was born on 4 February 1938
Q.7
How many Omicron mutations does Delta variant discovered in Cyprus show?

A.11
B.12
C.14
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cyprus has discovered a novel variety known as "Deltacron," which shares the same genetic basis as the Delta variant but contains 10 Omicron mutations.
Q.8
When did Kazakhstan's President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev named Alikhan Smailov as Prime Minister of Kazakhstan?

A.January 12
B.January 13
C.January 11
D.January 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On January 11, Kazakhstan's President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev named Alikhan Smailov for Prime Minister.
Q.9
Till when will Justice Ayesha Malik would serve as a Supreme Court judge?

A.June 2032
B.June 2031
C.June 2033
D.June 2030
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
If she is confirmed, she would serve as a Supreme Court judge till June 2031, when she will retire at the age of 65.
Q.10
How many contestants were honored by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship at the conclusion of the India Skills 2021 nationwide competition?

A.200 contestants
B.20 contestants
C.2000 contestants
D.250 contestants
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
More than 200 contestants were honored by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship at the conclusion of the India Skills 2021 nationwide competition.
Q.11
How much was the technological hub established in Puducherry?

A.Rs 121 crore
B.Rs 120 crore
C.Rs 122 crore
D.Rs 123 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It will be run by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME). The Rs 122 crore technological hub was established with an emphasis on the Electronic System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector.
Q.12
When was 'MSME Technology Centre' in Puducherry launched?

A.11 Jan
B.14 Jan
C.15 Jan
D.12 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The center was officially opened at the 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry (12th and 13th January 2022).
Q.13
How many bikers will be chosen from the North East on Wheels Expedition? all those who register to the

A.75
B.76
C.78
D.79
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of Experienced & Skilled Bikers from across the country will choose 75 bikers from all those who register.
Q.14
When will the North East on Wheels Expedition start?

A.9 April
B.8 April
C.7 April
D.6 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This year's Bike Expedition will take place from the 8th to the 16th of April to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Q.15
Where did All India Sports Council of the Deaf hold the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship?

A.Karnataka
B.Telengana
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) has given the All India Sports Council of the Deaf permission to hold the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship in Kerala from January 10 to 20, 2023.
Q.16
When was International Committee of Deaf Sports established??

A.1924
B.1922
C.1944
D.1942
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Committee of Deaf Sports is a non-profit organization that promotes deaf sports around the world Founded in 1924.
Q.17
When was the TOPS started by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports?

A.September 2004
B.September 2011
C.September 2014
D.September 2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) is a Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports flagship program that began in September 2014 and was updated in April 2018.
Q.18
How many core group athletes are participating in TOPS?

A.100
B.177
C.117
D.107
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The overall number of athletes participating in TOPS has risen to 301, with 107 in the Core group
Q.19
Who was the Title Sponsor for 2020 IPL?

A.Dream11
B.TATA Group
C.ViVo
D.Airtel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dream11, a mobile gaming platform, had stood in as title sponsor for a year at the time. Vivo returned in 2021 and doing so again this year.
Q.20
How much did the TATA Group pay as the IPL's headline sponsor?

A.Rs. 30 crore
B.Rs. 300 crore
C.Rs. 3000 crore
D.Rs. 3000 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
the multinational company will pay Rs. 300 crore as the IPL's headline sponsor.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th January 2022

17th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF