Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 February 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 17,2021 06:13:16 pm

17 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following found in Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary?

A.Peacock, Hornbill, Red jungle fowlCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mugger, crocodile, monitor lizard Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sal, Bija, BambooCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mammals: Elephants, Leopards, Gaur, Sambar, Barking deer, Indian wolf, Malbar giant squirrel, Pangolin, etc. Birds: Peacock, Hornbill, Red jungle fowl, etc. Reptilians: Mugger, crocodile, monitor lizard etc. Flora: Sal, Bija, Bamboo, medicinal plants, etc. Water Body: Phurlijharan waterfall is located in the sanctuary.
Q.2
Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary is in _____________.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Six elephants died of Haemorrhagic Septicaemia (HS) in the Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary in the Kalahandi district of Odisha.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of UNCDF?

A.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966 to promote economic development throughout the world. Its headquarters are in New York.
Q.4
UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in ____________.

A.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966 to promote economic development throughout the world. Its headquarters are in New York.
Q.5
How many countries signed Marrakesh Agreement?

A.123Correct Imagewrong Image
B.125Correct Imagewrong Image
C.128Correct Imagewrong Image
D.131Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In April 1994, the "Marrakesh Declaration" signed the "Marrakesh Agreement." The agreement was signed in Marrakech, Morocco. The agreement was signed by 123 countries in April 1994.
Q.6
When was Marrakesh Declaration signed?

A.April 1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 1997Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In April 1994, the "Marrakesh Declaration" signed the "Marrakesh Agreement." The agreement was signed in Marrakech, Morocco. The agreement was signed by 123 countries in April 1994.
Q.7
When was World Trade Organization established?

A.Jan 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Feb 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mar 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an intergovernmental organization. This agency is responsible for handling international trade between countries. It was established in January 1995.
Q.8
Okonjo-Iweala was appointed Director General by representatives of the ____________ member states of the WTO.

A.164Correct Imagewrong Image
B.165Correct Imagewrong Image
C.167Correct Imagewrong Image
D.168Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
With the rise of protectionism, she also became the first African to be responsible for it. Okonjo-Iweala was appointed Director General by representatives of the 164 member states of the WTO.
Q.9
The appointment of Ngozi Okonjo Iweala will take effect on _____________.

A.March 1, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 2, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 3, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 4, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The economist of Nigeria Ngozi Okonjo Iweala was appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization. She has become the first woman to hold this position. The appointment will take effect on March 1, 2021. background Former U.S. President Donald Trump had earlier blocked his candidacy.
Q.10
Ngozi Okonjo Iweala has become the ____________ women to be appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The economist of Nigeria Ngozi Okonjo Iweala was appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization. She has become the first woman to hold this position.
Q.11
Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest _____________ feet deep.

A.1.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Large nesting is called arribada. During this process, large numbers of female turtles gather on the same beach and lay their eggs. Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.
Q.12
____________ lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.

A.JellyfishCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sea urchinsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Olive RidleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CrabsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Large nesting is called arribada. During this process, large numbers of female turtles gather on the same beach and lay their eggs. Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.
Q.13
IUCN Status of Olive Ridley ______________.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), these turtles are classified as vulnerable species. It is also listed in CITES Appendix I. These lists stopped large-scale commercial development and trade in sea turtle skins.
Q.14
When was Indo-Pakistani War happened?

A.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Later, in 1964, he joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department. In the Indo-Pakistani War in Shillong in 1971, he also served as the "War Effort Special Officer." He is prolific in Tamil. Baskaran's Tamil works include Vaanil Parakkum Pullelam and Kal Mel Nadandha Kaalam.
Q.15
When Theodore Baskaran joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Later, in 1964, he joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department. In the Indo-Pakistani War in Shillong in 1971, he also served as the "War Effort Special Officer." He is prolific in Tamil. Baskaran's Tamil works include Vaanil Parakkum Pullelam and Kal Mel Nadandha Kaalam.
Q.16
When did Theodore Baskaran received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University?

A.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.
Q.17
Where was Theodore Baskaran born?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.
Q.18
When was Theodore Baskaran born?

A.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.
Q.19
When did Theodore Baskaran won Iyal Virudu Award?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He won the Lifetime Achievement Award (Iyal Virudu) for writing a book on nature in Tamil. The award was awarded by the Canadian Literary Park in Toronto in 2014. Some of his English books include: "Dance of the Sarus: Essays of a Wandering Naturalist; Book of Indian Dogs and A Day with the Shama: Essays on Nature.
Q.20
Where did Theodore Baskaran won Iyal Virudu Award?

A.TorontoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VictoriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WinnipegCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OttawaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He won the Lifetime Achievement Award (Iyal Virudu) for writing a book on nature in Tamil. The award was awarded by the Canadian Literary Park in Toronto in 2014. Some of his English books include: "Dance of the Sarus: Essays of a Wandering Naturalist; Book of Indian Dogs and A Day with the Shama: Essays on Nature.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th February 2021

17th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF