Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 February 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 17,2020 06:27:57 pm

17 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who organized the High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030?

A.World Bank
B.WHO
C.WTO
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari reached Stockholm is representing India at the 3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030. The conference is organized in active collaboration with the World Bank, World Health Organisation (WHO) and other agencies who aims to strengthen the capabilities of various institutions.
Q.2
Who is representing India at the High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030?

A.PM Narendra Modi
B.Amit Shah
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Nitin Gadkari
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari reached Stockholm is representing India at the 3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030.
Q.3
Who is the chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

A.M Ajit Kumar
B.Sandeep Mohan
C.Devendra Singh
D.Karnail Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M. Ajit Kumar is the Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
Q.4
________ is to capture district-wise data or origin of export goods.

A.Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
B.Directorate General of Foreign Trade
C.State Bank of India
D.Reserve Bank of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is to capture district-wise data or origin of export goods. The move is in line with PM's aim of turning districts into export hubs. The new initiatives of the CBIC aim to help policymakers make data-driven decisions.
Q.5
When was the Soil health card scheme launched?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Soil health card scheme was launched by PM Modi on 19 February 2015. The scheme aims to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in the country. So far, a total of Rs.751.42 crore has been released under the scheme.
Q.6
When was the 2nd High-Level Global Conference on Traffic Safety-Time of Results held?

A.2012
B.2013
C.2014
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2nd High-Level Global Conference on "Traffic Safety-Time of Results" was held in 2015 in Brazil.
Q.7
GoI and the World Bank signed a _______ loan agreement to support the national programme to arrest the depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions in India.

A.$200 million
B.$350 million
C.$450 million
D.$500 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of India and the World Bank signed a $450 million loan agreement on 17 February. The agreement aims to support the national programme to arrest the depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions in India.
Q.8
What is the capital of Myanmar?

A.Yangon
B.Bandar Seri Begawan
C.Phnom Penh
D.Naypyitaw
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yangon, also called Rangoon, city, capital of independent Myanmar (Burma) from 1948 to 2006, when the government officially proclaimed the new city of Nay Pyi Taw (Naypyidaw) the capital of the country.
Q.9
With which Bank did GoI sign loan agreement to support the national programme to arrest the depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions in India?

A.RBI
B.World Bank
C.ADB
D.UNDP
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India and the World Bank signed a $450 million loan agreement on 17 February. The agreement aims to support the national programme to arrest the depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions in India.
Q.10
Indian Navy's Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) _________ is on a 4-day visit to Myanmar from 17-20 February 2020.

A.Admiral Karambir Singh
B.Admiral Sunil Lanba
C.Admiral Bimal Verma
D.Admiral Rakesh Kumar Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy's Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Admiral Karambir Singh is on a 4-day visit to Myanmar from 17-20 February 2020. The visit aims to enhance the bilateral maritime relations between India and Myanmar.
Q.11
Where was the 2nd High-Level Global Conference on Traffic Safety-Time of Results held?

A.Italy
B.Brazil
C.Spain
D.France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2nd High-Level Global Conference on "Traffic Safety-Time of Results" was held in 2015 in Brazil.
Q.12
So far, a total of _______ has been released by GoI under the Soil health card scheme.

A.Rs.435 crore
B.Rs.589.25 crore
C.Rs.751.42 crore
D.Rs.1001.85 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Soil health card scheme was launched by PM Modi on 19 February 2015. The scheme aims to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in the country. So far, a total of Rs.751.42 crore has been released under the scheme.
Q.13
When was the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY) launched?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Atal Bhujal Yojana (or, Atal Jal) is a groundwater management scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the 95th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on 25 December 2019. The purpose of the scheme is to scheme to improve groundwater management in seven states of India.
Q.14
Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) is an environmental treaty under the aegis of the _________.

A.Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
B.United Nations Human Settlement Programme
C.United Nations Environment Programme
D.United Nations Development Programme
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) is an environmental treaty under the aegis of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). India has been a signatory to the Convention on CMS since 1983.
Q.15
The _______ High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 aims to bring road safety on the global agenda and renew the world community's commitment to safer roads.

A.3rd
B.8th
C.10th
D.12th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari is representing India at the 3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Q.16
Who inaugurated the 13th Conference of Parties (COP-13) on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS)?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Home Minister Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 13th Conference of Parties (COP-13) on Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) at Gandhinagar on 17 February. The 13th edition is being hosted in India.
Q.17
Where is the High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 held?

A.Vienna
B.London
C.Stockholm
D.Moscow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari is representing India at the 3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Q.18
Who set the world pole vault record by clearing 6.18m?

A.Piotr Lisek
B.Mondo Duplantis
C.Renaud Lavillenie
D.Daniel Stahl
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mondo Duplantis smashed his own world pole vault record for the second time in a week at the 2020 World Indoor Tour, Glasgow Grand Prix. He cleared 6.18m. He easily beat his own mark of 6.17m which he set in Poland 2020. He was awarded a $30,000 bonus from World Athletics.
Q.19
In which state is Umroi located?

A.Assam
B.Tripura
C.Shillong
D.Meghalaya
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Umroi is a City located in the Taluka of Umsning, in the district of Ribhoi district, in the state of Meghalaya state with a total population of 8198. There are 1300 houses in the City.
Q.20
The joint military exercise SAMPRITI-IBangladeshX is concluded between India and _______.

A.Myanmar
B.China
C.Bangladesh
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The joint military exercise SAMPRITI-IX concluded at Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise was held between the armies of India and Bangladesh. The 9th edition of the military exercise was held from 3-16 February 2020.
Q.21
Which is the capital of Norway?

A.Helsinki
B.Oslo
C.Stockholm
D.Copenhagen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oslo is the capital of Norway. It is located on the country's southern coast at the head of the Oslofjord. It's known for its green spaces and museums.
Q.22
The ________ edition of the military exercise SAMPRITI-IX was aimed to strengthen the military ties between India and Bangladesh.

A.4th
B.6th
C.9th
D.12th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The joint military exercise SAMPRITI-IX concluded at Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise was held between the armies of India and Bangladesh. The 9th edition of the military exercise was held from 3-16 February 2020. The exercise was aimed to strengthen the military ties between the two countries.
Q.23
Who set the world record for the 15 km road race in 2018?

A.Joshua Cheptegei
B.Julien Wanders
C.Yomif Kejelcha
D.Muktar Edris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2018, Joshua Cheptegei set a world record for the 15 km road race.
Q.24
Where was the Exercise SAMPRITI-IX held?

A.Umroi, Meghalaya
B.Tura, Meghalaya
C.Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
D.Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The joint military exercise SAMPRITI-IX concluded at Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise was held between the armies of India and Bangladesh. The 9th edition of the military exercise was held from 3-16 February 2020.
Q.25
Who created history by setting a 5km road world record in Monaco?

A.Jacob Kiplimo
B.Rhonex Kipruto
C.Stephen Kiprotich
D.Joshua Cheptegei
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uganda's world 10,000m champion Joshua Cheptegei created history by setting a 5km road world record in Monaco. He ran 12 minutes 51 seconds and smashed the previous record, set by Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto by clocking 13:22.
Q.26
When was the No. 47 Squadron of Indian Air Force (IAF) established?

A.1959
B.1965
C.1969
D.1974
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
No. 47 Squadron of Indian Air Force (IAF) established on 18 December 1959. It has operated MiG-21 FL, MiG-29 and Toofani fighter aircraft. The crest of the unit is a figure of a kneeling 'BLACK ARCHER' with a drawn bow, depicting poised readiness.
Q.27
Who is the Union Minister of Home Affairs?

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Amit Shah
D.Suresh Prabhu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amit Shah is an Indian politician serving as the current Minister of Home Affairs who has been President of the Bharatiya Janata Party from 2014 to 2020. He was elected to the Lower House of Parliament the Lok Sabha in the 2019 Indian general election from Gandhinagar.
Q.28
Where is the No. 47 Squadron of Indian Air Force (IAF) located?

A.Adampur, Punjab
B.Nakodar, Punjab
C.Adilabad, Telangana
D.Amritsar, Punjab
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
No. 47 Squadron of Indian Air Force (IAF) celebrated 60 years of its glorious service to the nation. It was established on 18 December 1959 at Airbase in Halwara, Adampur, Punjab.
Q.29
Delhi Police functions under _________.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Delhi government
D.Uttar Pradesh government
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Police functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and not the Delhi government. It is the law enforcement body of the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT).
Q.30
Who is the Chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT)?

A.K. G. Balakrishnan
B.Jagdish Singh Khehar
C.S. H. Kapadia
D.L. Narasimha Reddy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was established in 1985 under Article 323-A of the Constitution. CAT has 17 Benches and 21 Circuit Benches. It is headed by Chairman Sh. Justice L. Narasimha Reddy, former Chief Justice of High Court of Patna.
Q.31
Delhi Police celebrated _________ Raising Day on 16 February 2020.

A.73rd
B.50th
C.80th
D.66th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Police celebrated 73rd Raising Day on 16 February 2020. The celebration was presided over by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Smt. Kiran Bedi participated in the occasion. Home Minister Amit Shah presented medals to Delhi Police Officers for their exceptional service.
Q.32
When was the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT)?

A.1980
B.1985
C.1990
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was established in 1985 under Article 323-A of the Constitution. CAT has 17 Benches and 21 Circuit Benches. It is headed by Chairman Sh. Justice L. Narasimha Reddy, former Chief Justice of High Court of Patna.
Q.33
Where was the GulFood 2020 event held?

A.India
B.Dubai
C.Armenia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries (FPI) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the India Pavilion at 25th Edition of the GulFood 2020 in Dubai on 16 February. The event was held from 16-20 February.
Q.34
Where was the All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) held?

A.New Delhi
B.Bhopal
C.Jaipur
D.Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in New Delhi on 16 February 2020. The Conference was presided over by the Union Minister for Law & Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad.
Q.35
The ________ Edition of the GulFood 2020 aimed at accelerating the pace of export of food products from India to the western market.

A.13th
B.18th
C.25th
D.30th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries (FPI) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the India Pavilion at 25th Edition of the GulFood 2020 in Dubai on 16 February. The event was held from 16-20 February. The platform GulFood 2020 facilitated tie-ups between foreign investors. It also aimed at accelerating the pace of export of food products from India to the western market.
Q.36
Which is the capital of Dadra & Nagar Haveli?

A.Dardar
B.Silvassa
C.Diu
D.Daman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Silvassa is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Unlike the surrounding areas, this was ruled by the Portuguese from 1783 until the mid-20th century.
Q.37
Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at 25th Edition of the GulFood 2020 in Dubai on 16 February?

A.Amarinder Singh
B.Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C.Thawar Chand Gehlot
D.Narendra Singh Tomar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries (FPI) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the India Pavilion at 25th Edition of the GulFood 2020 in Dubai on 16 February. The event was held from 16-20 February.
Q.38
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya was a ________.

A.teacher
B.poet
C.politician
D.religious leader
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya was born in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh in 1916. He was an Indian politician. He was an important leader of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh (present Bharatiya Janata Party). He qualified for the civil services examination but did not join the service. He became a life-time volunteer of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) in 1942. He has played a larger role in India's political life.
Q.39
With which country did India agree to partner with to mitigate marine plastic litter and microplastics on sidelines of the 13th Conference of Parties of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS)?

A.Thailand
B.Greenland
C.Germany
D.Norway
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar met a delegation led by Norwegian Minister of Climate and Environment, H.E. Mr. Sveinung Rotevan on the sidelines of the 13th Conference of Parties of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). India and Norway agreed to jointly tackle concerns related to oceans, environment and climate matters.
Q.40
Where was the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya unveiled?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on 16 February in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The statue is 63 feet tall. The Centre has the engravings of the life and times of Deendayal Upadhyaya.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th February 2020

17th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF