Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 February 2019

Last Updated: February 17, 2019

17 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 17, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 February 2019


Questions

1.
Central Government recently hiked the minimum selling price of sugar by Rs _________ per kg.

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Government hiked the minimum selling price of sugar by Rs 2 per kg to Rs 31 to help millers clear farmers' dues.
2.
Who will be awarded the 2016 Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony on February 18, 2019?

A.Ram Sutar VanjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Maestro Zubin MehtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChhayanautCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajkumar Singhajit SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian President Ram Nath Kovind would be presenting the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony to Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (for the year 2014), Bangladesh cultural organisation Chhayanaut (for 2015) and Ram Sutar Vanji (for 2016).
3.
Macedonia officially changed its name to __________.

A.South MacedoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Federal MacedoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Socialist MacedoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North MacedoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The country changed its name to North Macedonia from Macedonia after an agreement with Greece to settle a long-standing dispute.
4.
NASA has announced a new mission SPHEREx, targeted to be launched in _______, to explore the origins and evolution of the universe.

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA is aiming for a 2023 launch and has already earmarked $242 million for the project. Once SPHEREx is already in orbit, it will observe and collect data on over 300 million galaxies, some as far as 10 billion light-years away from Earth, and 100 million stars in our own Milky Way every six months.
5.
Who was sworn in for second time as the new Attorney General of United States?

A.William BarrCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rod RosensteinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Joe ManchinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Doug JonesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
William Barr was sworn in for second time as the new Attorney General of United States. Barr, who also served as the Attorney General from 1991 to 1993 during President George HW Bush’s administration, succeeds Jeff Sessions.
6.
Recently RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs _____ Crore on Oriental Bank of Commerce, for violation of various banking norms.

A.1.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A penalty of Rs 1.5 crore has been imposed by RBI on Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) and Rs 1 crore each on Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of India, for violation of various banking norms.
7.
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) proposed to levy digital tax of _______% for tech giants like Google, FB and Amazon.

A.15-30%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35-45%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20-35%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30-40%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has reportedly proposed a 30-40% digital tax on global technology firms including Google, Facebook, Twitter, and Amazon, based on their user base and revenue.
8.
Which country recently agreed to join Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay to present joint 2030 FIFA World Cup bid?

A.PortugalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChileCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MoroccoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chile president Sebastian Pinera has announced that Chile, along with Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay, will bid to host the 2030 FIFA World Cup.
9.
Domestic ------- extravaganza will witness enthralling matches

A.HockeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CricketCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.badmintonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Table TennisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Domestic Hockey extravaganza will witness enthralling matches.
10.
World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 Report Released By

A.International Labour OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Brain Research CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Council of Historical ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 Report Released By International Labour Organization.
11.
World Sustainable Development Summit 2019 Held At -------

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Sustainable Development Summit 2019 Held At New Delhi.
12.
Indias First Agromet Forecast Centre Inaugurated In --------?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indias First Agromet Forecast Centre Inaugurated In Karnataka
13.
------ gold miners risked their lives in search of gold

A.ZimbabweCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zimbabwe gold miners risked their lives in search of gold.
14.
Lifeline Rivers of ---- should inhale to support breathing life around it

A.Punjab Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lifeline Rivers of Punjab should inhale to support breathing life around it.
15.
-------backs India combating terrorism in cooperation with the international community?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan -backs India combating terrorism in cooperation with the international community.
16.
Indian Air Force to display firepower in ----------?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Air Force to display firepower in Rajasthan.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th February 2019

17th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now