Current Affairs Quiz 17th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
In which freshwater lake did the Dutch Engineers build 5 artificial island?

A.Victoria
B.Markermeer
C.Michigan
D.Huron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A new artificial archipelago of five islets was created in Markermeer, one of Europe's largest freshwater lakes under an ambitious project.
2.
Which country has banned the validity of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations in the country?

A.Bangladesh
B.Bhutan
C.Myanmar
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nepal government has banned the validity of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations in the country.
3.
Who has been appointed as the managing director of England's men's cricket?

A.Ashley Giles
B.Andrew Strauss
C.Mike Brearley
D.Alastair Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former England cricket team spinner Ashley Giles will succeed former captain Andrew Strauss as the managing director of England's men's cricket in January.
4.
Which country recently agreed to fight terrorism together with India?

A.Australia
B.Russia
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and France have agreed to fight terrorism together, India's External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian said in a joint statement.
5.
PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate new campus of ________ on December 24.

A.IIT Jodhpur
B.IIT Bhubaneswar
C.IIT Patna
D.IIT Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to visit Odisha on December 24 during which he will inaugurate a new campus of IIT-Bhubaneswar and launch a host of other projects.
6.
Which of the following Naval Centre will pave way for the exchange of information on white shipping or commercial shipping with countries?

A.Indian Frontal Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)
B.Information Forwarding Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Regional Maritime (IORM)
C.Information Fusion Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)
D.Information Fusion Centre (IFC)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy will be formally inaugurating the Information Fusion Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). This Centre will pave for the exchange of information on white shipping or commercial shipping with countries in the region to improve maritime domain awareness in the Indian Ocean.
7.
When did Bangladesh celebrate its 47th anniversary of the ‘Victory Day’?

A.December 14
B.December 15
C.December 16
D.December 17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bangladesh on its 47th anniversary of the ‘Victory Day’, December 16, honoured 12 Indian war veterans, marking its emergence as an independent nation following the 1971 Liberation War.
8.
Who becomes 1st Indian to win gold at BWF World Tour Finals title?

A.HS Prannoy
B.Kidambi Srikanth
C.Saina Nehwal
D.PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PV Sindhu defeated world number five Nozomi Okuhara of Japan to record her 300th career match victory across categories and clinch the BWF World Tour Finals women's singles title.
9.
Belgium defeated which team to clinch the men's Hockey World Cup for the first time?

A.Netherlands
B.Australia
C.England
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Belgium defeated Netherlands in the final in Bhubaneswar to clinch the men's Hockey World Cup for the first time. This is the second consecutive time that Netherlands finished second in the tournament.
10.
Who was crowned Miss Universe 2018?

A.Sthefany Gutiérrez
B.Tamaryn Green
C.Catriona Elisa Gray
D.Nehal Chudasama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Philippines' Catriona Gray has been crowned Miss Universe 2018, becoming the fourth woman from the country to win the title.
11.
Who is elected as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Vasundhara Raje
B.Ashok Gehlot
C.Bhairon Singh Shekhawat
D.Hira Lal Devpura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Gehlot is an Indian Politician and the current chief minister of Rajasthan serving his third term since 1998.
12.
Who is appointed as the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh?

A.Bhupesh Baghel
B.Kamal Nath
C.Ashok Gehlot
D.Sachin Pilot


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Congress has named Bhupesh Baghel as the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh.
13.
Which sports player makes record to score 25 Test Centuries after Sir Don Bradman?

A.Virat Kohli
B.MS Dhoni
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Rohit Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli sports player makes record to score 25 Test Centuries after Sir Don Bradman.
14.
Who sworn in as Prime Minister of Sri Lanka after resignation of Mahinda Rajapaksa?

A.Ranil Wickremesinghe
B.D. M . Jayaratne
C.Chandrika Kumaratunga
D.Sirimavo Bandaranaike


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ranil Wickremesinghe sworn in as Prime Minister of Sri Lanka after resignation of Mahinda Rajapaksa.
15.
-------- assumes charge as secretary,National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) ?

A.Ashok Kumar Singh
B.Vijay Kumar
C.Rajesh Kumar
D.Ashok rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ashok Kumar Singh assumes charge as secretary,National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST).
16.
Who was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit award in Mumbai?

A.Ashok Amritraj
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Sathish Kumar
D.Vikram Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit award in Mumbai.
17.
Who was crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018?

A.Shree Saini
B.Vijaya Shree
C.Nithya Kumari
D.Katrina Raif


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shree Saini crowned as Miss India Worldwide 2018.
18.
Which country recognizes west Jerusalem as capital of Israel?

A.Australia
B.New Zealand
C.Iran
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia country recognizes west Jerusalem as capital of Israel.
19.
Foundation Stone of Institute of High-Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) laid in ---------------?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Foundation Stone of Institute of High-Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) laid in Jammu and Kashmir.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th December 2018

17th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019