Current Affairs Quiz 17th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 17, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What technology did the Ashok Leyland introduce recently?

A.BS III
B.Innoline
C.Ignoware
D.Turbox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland, the Hinduja Group’s flagship company, introduced Innoline technology. Innoline is a BS IV engine driven by an in-line fuel pump.
2.
Which app partners with IRCTC app Rail connect to facilitate convenient payments ?

A.PhonePe
B.Oxigen
C.Freecharge
D.Mobikwik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Phone Pe partners with IRCTC app Rail connect to facilitate convenient payments.
3.
Under which category did the IUCN place the Humboldt penguin in the red list?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Near threatened


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Humboldt penguin (Spheniscus humboldti) is listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN.
4.
How much percent of quota that the Central government has allocated for SC/ST employees in government jobs promotions?

A.22.5%
B.12.25%
C.50%
D.25%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government has pushed for 22.5% quota for SC/ST employees in government jobs promotions.
5.
Which state launches Dial 100 Police Mobile App ?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state launches Dial 100 Police Mobile App.
6.
The multi-purpose ‘Barak 8’ missile defence system was jointly developed by India and

A.Russia
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The multi-purpose Barak 8 missile defence system, jointly developed by India and Israel, will be procured by the Israeli Navy to protect its economic zones and strategic facilities from diversified threats and the sales for it have exceeded USD 5 billion.
7.
Mario Abdo Benitez sworn in as the 50th President of

A.Paraguay
B.Guatemala
C.Bolivia
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mario Abdo Benitez sworn in as the 50th President of Paraguay on August 15, 2018, after defeating his closest rival, Efrain Alegre from the liberal opposition alliance, by four percentage points in the nation’s elections.
8.
73-year-old Ibrahim Boubacar Keita re-elected as president of

A.Nigeria
B.Ghana
C.Mali
D.Liberia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ibrahim Boubacar Keita re-elected as Mali president. Keita won with 67 percent of the vote in a runoff against opposition candidate Soumaila Cisse.
9.
At how many Railway stations ‘Digital Screens’ were launched recently ?

A.22
B.30
C.35
D.45


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 22 railway stations Digital Screens’ were launched.
10.
Recently, Mamata Banerjee lifted family income ceiling for the beneficiaries of women welfare scheme ‘Kanyashree’. Earlier the ceiling was

A.Rs 1,20,000 or less
B.Rs 1,50,000 or less
C.Rs 1,30,000 or less
D.Rs 1,70,000 or less


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kanyashree was launched on October 1, 2013 to prevent early marriage of girl children of socio-economically disadvantaged families whose annual income is Rs 1,20,000 or less. Now West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee lifted the ceiling on annual family income for the beneficiaries of Kanyashree scheme.
11.
‘Kanyashree Prakalpa scheme’ is the flagship women welfare and United Nations (UN) award winning scheme of

A.Maharashtra
B.West Bengal
C.Karnataka
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee government’s flagship women welfare scheme Kanyashree was launched on October 1, 2013. This Scheme received the United Nations Public Service Award last year.
12.
Who launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuel ?

A.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
B.National Brain Research Centre (NBRC)
C.Indian Social Institute (ISI)
D.National Sugar Institute (NSI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuel.
13.
Recently the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) launched an upgraded version of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), UPI 2.0. Customers can now link overdraft account to UPI in addition to current and savings account, and the transaction limit has been doubled to

A.₹1.5 lakh
B.₹2.5 lakh
C.₹1 lakh
D.₹2 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Customers can now link overdraft account to UPI in addition to current and savings account, and the transaction limit has been doubled to ₹2 lakh. UPI 2.0 also allows customers to check invoice before making a payment to the merchant.
14.
At Which city Twenty fourth World Congress of Philosophy meeting held recently?

A.Beijing, China
B.New York,USA
C.Germany,Europe
D.Moscow, Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty fourth World Congress of Philosophy meeting held recently in Beijing, China.
15.
Who is the current defence minister of India?

A.Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Narendra Singh Tomar
D.Smriti Zubin Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nirmala Sitharaman, the current defence minister of India is the second woman since Indira Gandhi to hold this major post.
16.
Which of the following city will get free WiFi and high-speed broadband as Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched a host of 'Smart City' projects recently?

A.Bangalore
B.Hyderabad
C.Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched a host of new Smart City projects in Delhi. Besides launching the two projects to provide high speed connectivity in the city, he also launched other projects including a solar tree, smart poles, and 50 LED interactive screens.
17.
An administrative divisions of India denoting a sub-district which consist of multiple villages and a few towns is called _________.

A.Panchayat
B.Township
C.Taluk
D.Gram Panchayat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tehsil also tahsil or Taluk is an administrative divisions of India denoting a sub-distric can consist of multiple villages and a few towns.
18.
Which country navies with India to commemorate 25th anniversary of maritime bilateral exercise ?

A.Singapore
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Singapore navies with India to commemorate 25th anniversary of maritime bilateral exercise.
19.
Good Governance Day is observed in India on the 25th December every year. It is to honor which of the following leader's birth anniversary?

A.Dr.Rajendra Prasad
B.APJ Abdul Kalam
C.Indira Gandhi
D.Atal Bihari Vajpayee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Good Governance Day is observed in India annually on the December 25, the birth anniversary of former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
20.
Which payments bank ties up with Bharti Axa to Offer Jeevan Jyoti Bima?

A.Airtel Payments bank
B.Paytm Payments bank
C.Fino PayTech Payments bank
D.Vodafone M-Pesa Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharti Axa and Airtel payments bank ties up to Offer Jeevan Jyoti Bima.
21.
Who is the author of the famous book Meri Ekyavan Kavitayen (My 51 Poems)?

A.Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B.APJ Abdul Kalam
C.Chetan Bhagat
D.Anita Desai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Atal Bihari Vajpayee was a poet and his poetry collections were compiled in his book Meri Ekyaavan Kavitayein (My 51 Poems).
22.
Which mobile network launched VOIP Based WINGS Service ?

A.Idea
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
C.Vodafone
D.Bharti Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) mobile network launches VOIP Based WINGS Service.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th August 2018

17th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!