Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 April 2019

Last Updated: April 17, 2019

17 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 17, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 17, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 17, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following U.S program provides preferential duty-free entry from 129 designated beneficiary countries and territories?

A.Trade Policy and Negotiations (TPN) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) is a U.S. trade program designed to promote economic growth in the developing world by providing preferential duty-free entry for up to 4,800 products from 129 designated beneficiary countries and territories. GSP was instituted on January 1, 1976, by the Trade Act of 1974.
2.
What is India's status with the USA's Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) program?

A.Expired statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Not eligible for GSP statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GSP status applicableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) status expired on July 31, 2013, and was most recently reauthorized on June 29, 2015 (effective July 29, 2015) for a period of two and a half years. The relevant legislation permits retroactive extension of GSP benefits. Recently the USA has excluded India from the list of beneficiaries of this program.
3.
Which campaign at Men’s Cricket World Cup 2019 was announced by ICC Cricket for Good in partnership with UNICEF to help children?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world's tallest indoor waterfall, 131-foot-tall, opened for the general public at Singapore's Jewel Changi Airport.
4.
When was the State Himachal Pradesh formed?

A.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The State Himachal Pradesh formed on 25 January 1971.
5.
When did Himachal Pradesh celebrate 72nd Himachal Day?

A.14th April Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15th April Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16th April Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh celebrated 72nd Himachal Day on 15th April. Himachal Day is celebrated to commemorate its creation.
6.
Which Country labeled U.S. troops in West Asia as ‘terrorist’?

A.Syria Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran’s lawmakers approved a bill labeling U.S. forces in West Asia (Middle East) as terrorist.
7.
The Indo-Pacific policy was articulated by PM Narendra Modi at the ________ in 2018

A.Indo-Pacific ConferenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Elbrus DialogueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shangri-La DialogueCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Terracotta ConferenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indo-Pacific policy was articulated by PM Narendra Modi at the Shangri-La Dialogue in 2018. In India, the policy will be run by the MEA.
8.
The Ministry of External Affairs has set up an ________ in the foreign office.

A.Indo-Altlantic divisionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indo-Pacific divisionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indo-ASEAN divisionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indo-Quad divisionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of External Affairs has set up an Indo-Pacific division in the foreign office. The Indo-pacific division is intended to give a coherent architecture to the Indo-Pacific policy.
9.
Google opened its first Africa Artificial Intelligence lab in ______.

A.KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NigeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google has opened an Artificial Intelligence (AI) research lab in Ghana’s capital Accra, reportedly the first of its kind in Africa, to take on challenges across the continent. Using Google’s AI machine app ‘TensorFlow’, farmers analyze the issue with their plants and boost their production.
10.
Where is kaziranga national park situated?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kaziranga National Park is located in the Golaghat and Nagaon district of Assam. This most notable wildlife sanctuary is being declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the year 1985.
11.
ADB committed highest-ever ________ including sovereign loans to India during the year ended December 2018.

A.USD 3 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 2.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 3.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) committed a total of USD 3.88 billion, including sovereign loans and co-financing to India during the year ended December 2018. This is the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986.
12.
Who is appointed as Executive Director of Punjab National Bank ?

A.Rajesh Yaduvanshi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sathish Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajesh Yaduvanshi is appointed as Executive Director of Punjab National Bank.
13.
How much did UN owe India for peacekeeping operations?

A.USD 28 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 25 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 38 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 31 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations (UN) owes India USD 38 million, the highest it has to pay to any country, for the peacekeeping operations as of March 2019.
14.
Which Small Finance Bank won the Celent Model Bank 2019 Award ?

A.Fincare Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.AU Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Capital Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fincare Small Finance Bank won the Celent Model Bank 2019 Award.
15.
The World Haemophilia Day is observed on _________.

A.April 19Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Haemophilia Day was started in 1989 by the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH) which chose to bring the community together on April 17 in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnabel’s birthday.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th April 2019

17th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW