Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 September 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Sep 16,2020 07:40:58 pm

16 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which country was elected as the Member of the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.B & CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is elected as the Member of the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women. The 54-member UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) held the first plenary meeting of its 2021 session in the General Assembly Hall. The principal global body held elections for two seats in the Asia-Pacific States category. Three countries namely Afghanistan, India, and China competed. Afghanistan garnered 39 votes and India won 38 votes of the 54 ballots cast. China got 27 votes but failed to get the required majority of 28 votes.
Q.2
When was the Montreal Protocol signed?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Montreal Protocol on Substances That Deplete the Ozone Layer is a landmark international agreement designed to protect the stratospheric ozone layer. The treaty was originally signed in 1987 and substantially amended in 1990 and 1992.
Q.3
The new Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will empower _______ to restructure cooperative banks.

A.NBFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MFICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The new Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020, is tabled on the first day of the Parliament's Monsoon Session. The Bill will provide the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) powers to restructure cooperative banks.
Q.4
When did the UNGA proclaim the observation of the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?

A.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 19 December 1994, the UNGA (United Nations General Assembly ) proclaimed 16 September as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. The day commemorates the date when the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer was signed in 1987.
Q.5
The _________ Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held on 15 September 2020.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held on 15 September 2020. The virtual meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD) from Indian Side, and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, U.S. Department of Defense from the US Side.
Q.6
Ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth's _________ that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet rays.

A.stratosphereCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ionosphereCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.mesosphereCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.exosphereCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth's stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet radiation. It contains a high concentration of ozone in relation to other parts of the atmosphere, although still small in relation to other gases in the stratosphere.
Q.7
Who served as the longest-serving prime minister in the history of Japan's constitutional government?

A.Abe ShinzoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shigeru IshibaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yuriko KoikeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Satō EisakuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Abe Shinzo is the longest-serving prime minister in the history of Japan's constitutional government.
Q.8
What is the Chemical formula of Ozone?

A.O2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.O3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.O4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.O5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ozone is a form of oxygen (O2) with the chemical formula O3. Oxygen is vital to life on earth. Ozone constitutes a very small part of the atmosphere. Most ozone resides high up in the atmosphere, between 10 and 40km above Earth's surface called the stratosphere.
Q.9
Who is elected as the New Prime Minister of Japan?

A.Shigeru IshibaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tarō AsōCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yoshihide SugaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fumio KishidaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese ruling party leader Yoshihide Suga has been elected as the New Prime Minister of Japan after the resignation of Shinzo Abe, due to poor health. Yoshihide Suga won the leadership contest of the ruling Liberal Democratic Party by 377 votes out of 534 votes. He is expected to launch his own Cabinet on 16 September.
Q.10
When is the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer observed?

A.2 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed on 16 September every year. The day is observed to spread awareness among people about the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for possible solutions to preserve it.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th September 2020

16th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF