Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
For how much did Reliance Infrastructure sold its Mumbai city power distribution business to Adani Transmission Limited?

A.Rs.15,800 crore
B.Rs.18,800 crore
C.Rs.20,800 crore
D.Rs.23,800 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Infrastructure has sold its Mumbai city power distribution business to Adani Transmission Limited (ATL) for Rs.18,800 crore.
2.
Who is the founder of SpaceX?

A.Elon Musk
B.Bill Gates
C.Nikola Tesla
D.Tim Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Elon Reeve Musk is the founder, CEO, and lead designer of SpaceX.
3.
Which of the following airlines is to recruit Saudi women as co-pilots, for the first time, after lifting the ban against women motorists?

A.Saudia airlines
B.Air Arabia
C.Nesma Airlines
D.Flynas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Riyadh-based carrier Flynas has announced to recruit Saudi women to work as co-pilots and flight attendants. This move is after the kingdom lifted a decades-long ban on female motorists.
4.
Carbon neutrality means achieving ________.

A.zero carbon footprint
B.100% carbon footprint
C.Carbon level to neutral or 1
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Carbon neutrality is to achieve a zero carbon footprint.
5.
Who is the Deputy Prime Minister of Russia?

A.Dmitry Peskov
B.Yuri Borisov
C.Igor Sechin
D.Sergey Naryshkin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yuri Borisov is the newly appointed Deputy Prime Minister of Russia.
6.
How many crores fund of Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund was launched by Agriculture Minister?

A.10881 crores
B.5000 crores
C.6500 crores
D.7200 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund with an outlay of Rs 10881 crore was launched by Agriculture Minister.
7.
Which state and central government sign MoU on implementing Ayushman-Bharat with state run CMCHIS?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu and central government sign MoU on implementing Ayushman-Bharat with state run CMCHIS
8.
Which country became top oil supplier to India in August 2018?

A.Iraq
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Iran
D.Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahead of US sanctions on Iranian oil, Iraq has replaced Saudi Arabia as India's largest oil supplier in August. Iran remained the third biggest oil supplier to India in August.
9.
Festival of Nuakhai being celebrated in

A.Meghalaya
B.Tripura
C.Assam
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nuakhai Bhetghat is the reap celebration of individuals of Western Odisha.
10.
Which poet and writer to be honoured with ‘Meera Puruskar’ for the year 2018-19?

A.Amish Tripathi
B.Sawai Singh Shekhawat
C.Vikram Seth
D.Ravinder Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jaipur-based poet and writer Sawai Singh Shekhawat will be honoured with Meera Puruskar by Rajasthan Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Hindi literature.
11.
Cabinet recently approved 4 New National Institutes of Design (NID), one of which will come up in Assam’s ______ city.

A.Guwahati
B.Silchar
C.Jorhat
D.Dibrugarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The four new NID will be come up in - ♦ Amaravati/Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh; ♦ Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh; ♦ Jorhat, Assam; ♦ Kurukshetra, Haryana.
12.
Which company recently launched India's first 205T Electric powered Generate Rear Dump Truck (Product BH205-E)?

A.Bharat Earth Movers Limited
B.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
C.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
D.Heavy Engineering Corporation Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's 1st 205T Electric powered Generate Rear Dump Truck (Product BH205-E), made and produced by Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) was flagged off recently.
13.
Former India hockey skipper, who recently announced his retirement from international hockey is _________?

A.P. R. Sreejesh
B.Birendra Lakra
C.Manpreet Singh
D.Sardar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former India hockey skipper Sardar Singh announced his retirement from international hockey after an illustrious career spanning 12 years.
14.
How many districts National Conference of District Disability Rehabilitation Centres’ for Divyangans ?

A.154
B.263
C.365
D.456


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Conference of District Disability Rehabilitation Centres for Divyangans with 263 districts.
15.
Who is the present minister of Minority Affairs ?

A.Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is the present minister of Minority Affairs.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th September 2018

16th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!