Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 October 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 16,2021 10:00:29 pm

16 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
For what the MyParkings App was launched?

A.To minimise pollution by reducing the amount of time spent looking for parking spots.
B.To save time
C.To save money
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The app's main goal is to minimise pollution by reducing the amount of time spent looking for parking spots.
Q.2
UFill technology has already been implemented in how many cities across India?

A.65 cities
B.2 cities
C.3 cities
D.22 cities
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UFill technology has already been implemented in 65 cities across India, with the rest of the country to follow soon.
Q.3
Who launched the MyParkings App on 14 October 2021?

A. Union Minister Anurag Thakur
B.Union Environment Ministry
C.Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anurag Singh Thakur, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, launched the 'MyParkings' app.
Q.4
When did BPCL launches automated fuelling technology UFill in Indida?

A.15 Oct 2021
B.14 Oct 2021
C.15 may 2021
D.15 Sep 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called "UFill" on 15 Oct 2021 to provide its customers with a quick, secure, and smart experience at outlets by giving them control over-fueling.
Q.5
Who issued a draught notification for the regulation of extended producer responsibility (EPR) under the 2016 plastic waste management rules?

A.Union Environment Ministry
B.Defence Ministry
C.Union Health Ministry
D.Finance Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On October 6, 2021, the Union Environment Ministry issued a draught notification for the regulation of extended producer responsibility (EPR) under the 2016 plastic waste management rules.
Q.6
When did Union Environment Ministry has Issued a Draught Notification to Govern EPR Under the Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016.?

A.On October 3
B.On October 4
C.On October 5
D.On October 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On October 6, 2021, the Union Environment Ministry issued a draught notification for the regulation of extended producer responsibility (EPR) under the 2016 plastic waste management rules.
Q.7
Which commemorate the first World Sight Day?

A.Lions Clubs International teamed with blindness presentation organizations
B.IAPB
C.WHO
D.none of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1998, Lions Clubs International teamed with blindness presentation organizations to commemorate the first World Sight Day. Later, the event was incorporated into VISION 2020, a global programme led by IAPB (International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness) The WHO and the IAPB collaborate on the day's observance.
Q.8
When is World Sight Day was Observed this year?

A.Oct 14
B.Oct 11
C.Oct 13
D.Oct 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second Thursday in October is designated as World Sight Day. And this year the day was observed on 14 October. It is the most important day in the eye health calendar for advocacy and communication.
Q.9
What is the theme of International Day of Rural Women?

A.This day is dedicated to gender equality and the empowerment of rural women
B.Importance of rural women
C.Ensuring food security
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This day is dedicated to gender equality and the empowerment of rural women.It also acknowledges the importance of rural women, including indigenous women, in increasing agricultural and rural development, reducing rural poverty, and ensuring food security.
Q.10
When does the International Day of Rural Women is celebrated?

A.12 of Oct
B.13 of Oct
C.15 of Oct
D.14 of Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 15 October the International Day of Rural Women is celebrated.
Q.11
Why did the Defence Ministry dedicated seven new defense companies to the nation?

A.To improve efficiency
B.Functional autonomy
C.Explore new development possibilities and innovation
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry dedicated seven new defense companies to the nation on October 15, 2021. All of these businesses began operations on October 1, 2021. To improve efficiency, functional autonomy, and explore new development possibilities and innovation, the government chose to transform the 200-year-old OFB government department into seven 100% government-owned corporate organizations.
Q.12
The Ordnance Factory Board has formed how many new defense companies dedicated to the nation?

A.7
B.8
C.9
D.2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry dedicated seven new defense companies to the nation on October 15, 2021. All of these businesses began operations on October 1, 2021. To improve efficiency, functional autonomy, and explore new development possibilities and innovation, the government chose to transform the 200-year-old OFB government department into seven 100% government-owned corporate organizations
Q.13
With the number of Covid-19 cases in the country declining, the government lifted export restrictions for?

A.All diagnostic kits
B.Reagents
C.Diagnostic kits and reagents
D.All diagnostic kits and reagents, including devices used in the detection of coronavirus infections
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With the number of Covid-19 cases in the country declining, the government lifted export restrictions on all diagnostic kits and reagents, including devices used in the detection of coronavirus infections, on 15 October.
Q.14
When did Centre in Indida removes export curbs on all diagnostic kits, reagents used in the detection of coronavirus infection?

A.15 October
B.13 October
C.11 October
D.12 October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
With the number of Covid-19 cases in the country declining, the government lifted export restrictions on all diagnostic kits and reagents, including devices used in the detection of coronavirus infections, on 15 October.
Q.15
Who took part in Plenary Meeting IMF governing committee in Washington in 2021?

A.Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Home Minister Amit Shah
C. Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Union Minister Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman attends Plenary Meeting IMF governing committee in Washington
Q.16
Where was the the International Monetary and Finance Committee (IMFC), which guides and sets the agenda for the International Monetary Fund (IMF), met in Washington, DC?

A.October 15
B.October 13
C.October 12
D.October 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On October 14, the International Monetary and Finance Committee (IMFC), which guides and sets the agenda for the International Monetary Fund (IMF), met in Washington, DC as part of the IMF and World Bank's annual meetings.
Q.17
Why did Home Minister Amit Shah visits Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 15 October?

A.To visits National Memorial Cellular Jail
B.To conduct a aerial survey of various developmental projects
C.For Shaheed Dweep eco-tourism project and the Swaraj Dweep Water Aerodrome projects.
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Home Minister visited a cultural event in Cellular Jail as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. And the minister will also undertake an aerial survey of various developmental projects including the Shaheed Dweep eco-tourism project and the Swaraj Dweep Water Aerodrome
Q.18
When did Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid a visit to the National Memorial Cellular Jail in Port Blair?

A.12 October 2021
B.14 October 2021
C.15 October 2021
D.16 October 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid a visit to the National Memorial Cellular Jail in Port Blair and placed a wreath at the Martyrs' Column on 15 October.
Q.19
When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'bhoomi poojan' ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 (Boys' Hostel) in Surat?

A.14 Oct 2021
B.15 Oct 2021
C.16 Oct 2021
D.17 Oct 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Through video conference, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'bhoomi poojan' ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 (Boys' Hostel) in Surat on 15 Oct 2021, which was built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj.
Q.20
When did the Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj was found?

A.1983
B.1984
C.1982
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj is a registered trust that was founded in 1983 with the primary goal of educating and transforming the poorer sections of society.
Q.21
Where was Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Prerna Sthal was inaugurated?

A.Delhi
B.Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam
C.Kerala
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Prerna Sthal was inaugurated on October 15, 2021 at Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam
Q.22
When was Prerna Sthal was inaugurated to mark Bharat Ratna Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's 90th birthday as well as the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'?

A.Oct 15
B.Oct 14
C.Oct 13
D.Oct 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Prerna Sthal was inaugurated on October 15, 2021 at Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th October 2021

16th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF