Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 October 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 16,2020 08:13:23 pm

16 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Recently, US-FDA approved the first treatment for__________

A.ThalessmiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Covid - 19Correct Imagewrong Image
C.EbolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the first drug for the treatment of Ebola on October 14, 2020.The United States approved a lab-made antibody treatment against the Ebola virus developed by the biotech firm Regeneron .
Q.2
The MoU which was signed recently between C-DAC and IIT Guwahati focuses on __________ technology.

A.SupercomputersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CryptocurrencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BlockchainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC). The aim is to establish Rs. 17 crore worth of 650TF Supercomputing Facility under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).
Q.3
The ________ India Agricultural Outlook Forum 2020 focuses on on Horticulture, Micro food enterprises, Fishery.

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 4th India Agricultural Outlook Forum 2020 focuses on Horticulture, Micro food enterprises, Fishery. The main objective is to strengthen all activities and services in horticulture, agriculture, and allied sectors through creation and development of agriculture infrastructure, micro food enterprises, value chains and logistics for fishery and animal husbandry, medicinal and herbal plants, and bee keeping.
Q.4
What are the Vaccines developed by Russia for Covid-19?

A.Sputnik VCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EpiVacCoronaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia's first vaccine was Sputnik V. The vaccine was developed by the Russia-based Gamaleya Institute and approved by the government on 11th August.
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of World Metrological Organisation located?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WMO is one of the specialised agencies of the United Nations.It is constituted of 193 countries and territories which has its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.6
Which state topped the Intellectual Property India annual report?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Intellectual property India annual report, By statewise Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh took the First, Second and third places respectively.
Q.7
'KAPILA' Kalam Program was launched on ______ anniversary of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam

A.87thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.90thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.89thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.99thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'KAPILA' Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign was launched on the 89th birth anniversary of former President and Scientist Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
Q.8
Which of the following is a scheme by government of India?

A.Eat Right movementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Fit India movement Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Only A Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and B Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Health minister emphasized on “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement” launched by the Government of India as they will be a game changer in the sector.
Q.9
Which of the following is a scheme by government of India?

A.Eat Right movementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Fit India movement Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Only A Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and B Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Health minister emphasized on “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement” launched by the Government of India as they will be a game changer in the sector.
Q.10
World Food Day 2020 marks ___________ anniversary of Food and Agricultural Organisation.

A.74th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.77thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Food Day 2020 marks 75th anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO).The day emphasizes one of our sustainable goals that is Zero hunger.
Q.11
When is the World Food Day celebrated?

A.October 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Food Day is observed on across the globe in the view of honouring the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO). World Food Day is observed on 16 October every year all over the world to generate awareness about need of food and to ensure food security.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th October 2020

16th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF