Current Affairs Quiz 16th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Penguins are of the family ________.

A.Spheniscidae
B.Strigidae
C.Polyborinae
D.Falconidae


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Penguins are of the family Spheniscidae.
2.
Which of the following enacted law did the Bangladeshi newspapers protest against?

A.Digital System Act 2017
B.Digital Security Act 2018
C.Democratic Social Act 2018
D.Digitizing Service Act 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Editors of Bangladeshi newspapers staged a protest against the newly enacted digital law, Digital Security Act 2018.
3.
For which company did RBI approve the license to operate as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC)?

A.Deutsche Bank
B.BayernLB
C.Kreditech
D.KFW Bankgruppe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI approved the license for Kreditech, the Germany-based company to operate as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) licence for digital lending business and app-based financing.
4.
QS World University Rankings is a think tank that is famous for bringing out world rankings of institutions. What does QS stand for?

A.Quality Survey
B.Quacquarelli Symonds
C.Quantum satis
D.Quadrilles Survey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings, a think tank that is famous for bringing out world rankings of institutions.
5.
-------- appointed chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) ?

A.Priyank Kanoongo
B.Dinesh Karthick
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Swaminathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Priyank Kanoongo appointed chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
6.
With which country did India on talks to conduct tri-service military exercise?

A.Italy
B.Germany
C.UK
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and France are in talks for a bilateral tri-service military exercise. This is to take forward the strategic cooperation while exploring ways to operationalise the logistics agreement.
7.
Who is the Executive Vice-President of THERMAX Ltd.?

A.R.R.Sonde
B.M.S.Unni Krishnan
C.Meher Pudumjee
D.Harsh Mariwala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R.R.Sonde, Fellow of National Academy of Engineers (FNAE) and Executive Vice-President of THERMAX Ltd. said that the development of methanol and hydrogen-based technology for green energy production could turn energy-importing India into the energy-exporting country at the Dr.Abdul Kalam Memorial Lecture at Central University of Karnataka.
8.
------- won Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018 ?

A.Prema Gopalan
B.Sakthi Rajan
C.Vivek Sharma
D.Dinesh karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prema Gopalan won Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018 .
9.
What kind of system did Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) launch that can forecast any changes in the environment three days in advance?

A.Weather forecast system
B.Pollution forecast system
C.Meteor forecast system
D.Air quality analyzing system


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre launched a Pollution forecast system that can alert about the likelihood of extreme pollution events and dust storms three days in advance.
10.
--------- shrine board enhanced the free insurance cover to pilgrims to Rs five lakh ?

A.Vaishno Devi
B.Sri Dhana
C.Shree Vidhya
D.Sakthi Gopalan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vaishno Devi shrine board enhanced the free insurance cover to pilgrims to Rs five lakh.
11.
Youth Road Safety Learners Licence Programme launched by ----------?

A.Shri Divakar
B.Shri Dinesh Kumar
C.Shri Feroz Khan
D.Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Youth Road Safety Learners Licence Programme launched by Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya.
12.
Who Lifts Santo Domingo Open Trophy ?

A.Leander Paes
B.Sania Mirza
C.Mahesh Bhupathi
D.Divij Sharan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leander Paes Lifts Santo Domingo Open Trophy.
13.
Who is the present Health Minister ?

A.Shri Naresh Kumar
B.Shri Dinesh Karthik
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri J P Nadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri J P Nadda is the present Health Minister.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th October 2018

16th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!