Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 November 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Nov 16,2021 05:34:07 pm

16 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How much did Asian Development Bank loan to indian government for the new developments in Agartala?

A.$61 Million Loan
B.$6 Million Loan
C.$1 Million Loan
D.$16 Million Loan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed to lend $61 million to the Indian Govt. to enhance living conditions, stimulate new developments in Agartala.
Q.2
When was first Indian program in antartica?

A.1991
B.1918
C.1981
D.1891
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 1981, India began first programme in Antarctica.
Q.3
When was Wholesale Price Index (WPI) statistics released?

A.16 Nov.
B.15 Nov.
C.14 Nov
D.13 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 15, 2021, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry announced its Wholesale Price Index (WPI) statistics.
Q.4
When is the First Audit Diwas Celebration?

A.6 Nov.
B.10 Nov.
C.16 Nov.
D.11 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 16, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the first Audit Diwas.
Q.5
When was Kaiser-i-Hind declared as state butterfly?

A.12 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.14 Nov.
D.13 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 13, 2021, the State Cabinet of Arunachal Pradesh, led by Chief Minister Pema Khandu, designated "Kaiser-i-Hind" as the state butterfly.
Q.6
When was Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021 issued?

A.15 Nov.
B.18 Nov.
C.14 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 14, 2021, the government issued the "Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021"
Q.7
Who awards the International Children's Peace Prize every year?

A.KidsRights
B.Children Rights
C.Kid Rights
D.international children's rights
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
KidsRights, an international children's rights organisation established in Amsterdam, awards the International Children's Peace Prize every year.
Q.8
When is the International Day For Tolerance?

A.17 Nov.
B.18 Nov.
C.16 Nov.
D.15 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 16th of November the United Nations observes the International Day of Tolerance.
Q.9
When is the national press day?

A.15 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.17 Nov.
D.18 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on November 16th, National Press Day is held to honour India's free and responsible press.
Q.10
How many BEVs does Maharashtra's new draft Electric Vehicle (EV) Policy 2021 seeks to have?

A.14600
B.1460
C.146000
D.1460000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
By 2025, Maharashtra's new draught Electric Vehicle (EV) Policy 2021 seeks to have at least 146,000 new battery-operated electric vehicles (BEVs) on state roads, accounting for nearly 10% of all new vehicle registrations.
Q.11
When does the dance theatre is based on Shri Jaishankar Prasad's renowned poetry happen?

A.17 Nov.
B.16 Nov.
C.15 Nov.
D.14 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This dance theatre is based on Shri Jaishankar Prasad's renowned poetry. Shri Vyomesh Shukla of Varanasi directed the film. On November 16, it will be done.
Q.12
When does Kashi Utsav start?

A.15 Nov.
B.17 Nov.
C.16 Nov.
D.18 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kashi Utsav will be held in Varanasi from November 16 to November 18, 2021, to commemorate Kashi's ancient legacy and culture.
Q.13
How long will the Partial Lunar Eclipse last?

A.3 hours, 23 minutes, and 23 seconds
B.3 hours, 28 minutes, and 30 seconds
C.3 hours, 28 minutes, and 23 seconds
D.4 hours, 28 minutes, and 23 seconds
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The eclipse is expected to last around 3 hours, 28 minutes, and 23 seconds.
Q.14
When is the next lunar eclipse?

A.18 Nov.
B.19 Nov.
C.20 Nov.
D.21 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Several nations will experience the next lunar eclipse on November 19, 2021
Q.15
What is the cost of building The Purvanchal Expressway?

A. Rs 22,50 crore
B. Rs 2,500 crore
C. Rs 22,000 crore
D. Rs 22,500 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The highway, which connects the state capital of Lucknow with Ghazipur, is expected to cost Rs 22,500 crore to build.
Q.16
How long is the Purvanchal Expressway?

A.431 kilometer
B.314 Kilometer
C.143 Kilometer
D.341 Kilometer
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Purvanchal Expressway is a 341-kilometer road in Sultanpur,
Q.17
Where is the 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise happening?

A.Bay of bengal
B.Indian Ocean
C.Andaman sea
D.Arabian sea
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SITMEX–21, the 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise, is taking place in the Andaman Sea from 15 to 16 November.
Q.18
When does the 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise start?

A.17 Nov.
B.18 Nov.
C.15 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SITMEX–21, the 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise, is taking place in the Andaman Sea from 15 to 16 November.
Q.19
How much did india pay as first installment for five S-400 systems?

A.$800 million
B.$80 million
C.$8 million
D.$850 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India purchased five S-400 systems in 2018 and paid the first $800 million instalment in 2019.
Q.20
When did India purchased five S-400 systems?

A.2008
B.2018
C.2007
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India purchased five S-400 systems in 2018

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th November 2021

16th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF