Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 November 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Nov 16,2020 07:04:55 pm

16 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which among the following sectors comes under PLI schemes?

A.Food ProductsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pharmaceuticals drugsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Telcome and Networking ProductsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Food Product, Pharmaceuticals drug and Telcome and Networking Products are comes under PLI schemes.
Q.2
OPEC is a _____________________________

A.Permanent and intergovernmental organizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Non-permanent and intergovernmental organizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Non-permanent and governmental organizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
OPEC plus countries include Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Brunei, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mexico, Oman, Russia, South Sudan and Sudan.OPEC is a permanent and intergovernmental organization.
Q.3
Which among the following countries comes under OPEC + ?

A.AzerbaijanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
OPEC plus countries include Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Brunei, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mexico, Oman, Russia, South Sudan and Sudan.
Q.4
Which of the following states backed the National Water Awards 2019 in East?

A.Vellore and YSR KadapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayodhya and AlmoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangli and KachchhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bilaspur and SurajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Best District Awards in Revival of Rivers and Water Conservation were given to: ♦ Ayodhya and Almora - North ♦ Vellore and YSR Kadapa - South ♦ Sangli and Kachchh - West ♦ Bilaspur and Surajpur - East ♦ West Tripura (WC) - Northeast
Q.5
Which of the following states backed the National Water Awards 2019 in North - East?

A.Vellore and YSR KadapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayodhya and AlmoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangli and KachchhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Best District Awards in Revival of Rivers and Water Conservation were given to: ♦ Ayodhya and Almora - North ♦ Vellore and YSR Kadapa - South ♦ Sangli and Kachchh - West ♦ Bilaspur and Surajpur - East ♦ West Tripura (WC) - Northeast
Q.6
Which of the following states backed the National Water Awards 2019 in West?

A.Vellore and YSR KadapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayodhya and AlmoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangli and KachchhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bilaspur and SurajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Best District Awards in Revival of Rivers and Water Conservation were given to: ♦ Ayodhya and Almora - North ♦ Vellore and YSR Kadapa - South ♦ Sangli and Kachchh - West ♦ Bilaspur and Surajpur - East ♦ West Tripura (WC) - Northeast
Q.7
Which of the following states backed the National Water Awards 2019 in South?

A.Vellore and YSR KadapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayodhya and AlmoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangli and KachchhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bilaspur and SurajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Best District Awards in Revival of Rivers and Water Conservation were given to: ♦ Ayodhya and Almora - North ♦ Vellore and YSR Kadapa - South ♦ Sangli and Kachchh - West ♦ Bilaspur and Surajpur - East ♦ West Tripura (WC) - Northeast
Q.8
Which of the following states backed the National Water Awards 2019 in North?

A.Vellore and YSR KadapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayodhya and AlmoraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangli and KachchhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bilaspur and SurajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Best District Awards in Revival of Rivers and Water Conservation were given to: ♦ Ayodhya and Almora - North ♦ Vellore and YSR Kadapa - South ♦ Sangli and Kachchh - West ♦ Bilaspur and Surajpur - East ♦ West Tripura (WC) - Northeast
Q.9
Which of the following states took the 3rd position National Water Awards 2019?

A.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The winners of the National Water Awards for the year 2019 have been declared.The Best State Awards for first 3 positions were backed Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
Q.10
Which of the following states took the 2nd position National Water Awards 2019?

A.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The winners of the National Water Awards for the year 2019 have been declared.The Best State Awards for first 3 positions were backed Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
Q.11
Which of the following states took the 1st position National Water Awards 2019?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharastraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Best State Awards for first 3 positions were backed Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
Q.12
USTTAD was launched in ____________

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The main aim of Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development (USTTAD) to safeguard the legacy of conventional expressions and artworks of minority networks and construct limit of customary specialties people and craftsmans and set up linkages of customary abilities with the worldwide market. It was launched in 2015.
Q.13
Haats are coordinated under the _______________

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USTTADCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aside from giving work openings, they likewise give these craftsmans new organizations. These Haats are coordinated under the USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development) plan of the central government.
Q.14
Hunar Haats have become a Mega Mission of indigenous ________________

A.ArtCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hunar Haats have become a Mega Mission of indigenous art, food and culture and financial strengthening of expert craftsmans and specialists.
Q.15
Which of the following languages are known by Maulana Abul Kalam Azad?

A.HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EnglishCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PersianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Azad mastered a few dialects like Urdu, Persian, Hindi, English, Bengali and Arabic. He indicated learnedness at a youthful age and was contributing articles to magazines and educating while in his youngsters itself.
Q.16
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was born in ____________

A.MedinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MeccaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad has his native in Mecca of Saudi Arabia to a Muslim researcher from Bengal with Afghan family, Maulana Muhammad Khairuddin and his Arab spouse.
Q.17
National Education Day is obeserved on the birthday of ____________________

A.Maulana Abul Kalam AzadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Fakhruddin Ali AhmedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Triguna SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Education Day is acknowledged on November 11 every year in the view of honouring first educational minister Mr Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
Q.18
National Education Day is on ________________

A.November 09Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 11Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Education Day is acknowledged on November 11 every year in the view of honouring first educational minister Mr Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
Q.19
Which of the following places doesn't have NIPER?

A.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first NIPER was set up in Mohali in 1998. As of now, there are seven such NIPERs in Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Guwahati and Rae Bareli. The six were set up in 2007.
Q.20
The first NIPER was set up in Mohali in ______________

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NIPERs are autonomous foundations engaged with advanced education, innovative work in the drug sciences. The first NIPER was set up in Mohali in 1998.
Q.21
Foundation Day of NIPER-Hyderabad is on ________________________

A.November 10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 13Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NIPER - National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research celebrated its 14th Foundation day in Hyderabad on November 10, 2020. NIPER-Hyderabad has secured 5th position in ‘Pharmacy’ category under National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th November 2020

16th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF