Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 November 2018

Last Updated: November 16, 2018

16 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 16, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following company has initiated the 'Better Air Now' plan that aims at reducing global air pollution?

A.IKEACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kimberly ClarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AvayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CaterpillarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IKEA, the Swedish home furnishing company, announced its ‘Better Air Now’ plan to turn rice straw into a new renewable material source for its products. The initiative aims at reducing global air pollution.
2.
Who resigned his position from the search and selection committee of Yes Bank which was set up to identify a new MD & CEO?

A.Subhash KaliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajai KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pramita SheoreyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.O.P.BhattCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
O.P. Bhatt, former SBI chairman, has resigned from the search and selection committee of Yes Bank which was set up to identify a new Managing Director and CEO. He cited conflict of interest.
3.
The West Bengal government has proposed to change the name of the State to _________.

A.BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BanglaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangalliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BengalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre delays in approving the name change of West Bengal to ‘Bangla’. The state Assembly had passed a resolution in July 2018 to change the state’s name to ‘Bangla’ in Bengali, English, and Hindi.
4.
Who is the Chief Minister of West Bengal?

A.MayawatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.M.K.NarayananCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Akhilesh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mamata BanerjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mamata Banerjee is an Indian politician serving as the 8th and current Chief Minister of West Bengal since 2011.
5.
Where did Mahindra Electric Mobility start its new electric technology manufacturing hub which is of worth Rs.100 crore?

A.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkattaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahindra Electric Mobility has opened a new electric technology manufacturing hub which is of worth Rs.100 crore in Bengaluru.
6.
Which of the following company is to lend Rs.5,000-crore loan for the 1,000 MW pumped storage project in West Bengal?

A.Japan International Cooperation AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MS&AD Insurance Group HoldingsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Calsonic Kansei CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Electric Power Development CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company said that the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) is to extend a Rs.5,000-crore loan to a 1,000 MW pumped-storage project in West Bengal.
7.
Which country beat Ireland by 52 runs to enter semi-finals of ICC Women's World T20?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India beat Ireland by 52 runs to enter semi-finals of ICC Women's World T20.
8.
What is the name of the e-learning portal launched by Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik on November 14, 2018?

A.SWAYAMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DAKSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NIPUNCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.STRIKECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In consonance with the spirit of digital India, Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik launched the force's e-learning portal NIPUN and training division website on November 14.
9.
Which country has initiated to create an international research center to fight against resistance to antibiotics?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Denmark signed MoU with CGIAR to establish an international research center. Denmark has planned to create an international research center. The main focus of the center is to fight against resistance to antibiotics, a scourge affecting almost half a million people worldwide.
10.
United Nations Security Council (UNSC) lifted a range of sanctions against which country on 14th November 2018?

A.SomaliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EritreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) lifted a range of sanctions against Eritrea four months after that country and Ethiopia signed a peace agreement that UN chief António Guterres described as 'a wind blowing in the direction of peace'.
11.
Who to inaugurate National Press Day celebrations in New Delhi ?

A.Financial Minister Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Defence Minister Correct Imagewrong Image
C.External Affairs Minister Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Internal Affairs MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Financial Minister to inaugurate National Press Day celebrations in New Delhi.
12.
Which company recently named Jayesh Sanghrajka as its interim Chief Financial Officer (CFO)?

A.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WiproCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HCL TechCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's second largest IT services firm Infosys named Jayesh Sanghrajka as its interim Chief Financial Officer (CFO).
13.
Astronomers recently found a 'cold super-Earth'. The planet has been labeled ___________.

A.Barnard's Star eCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Barnard's Star gCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Barnard's Star bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Barnard's Star dCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The planet for Barnard’s star – 2nd closest star system to our sun – appears to be a cold super-Earth. The planet has been labeled Barnard's Star b (GJ 699 b).
14.
Among the given cricket players who maintained top positions in ICC ODI rankings ?

A.Virat Kohli Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rohit Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ravindra Jadeja Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli who maintained top positions in ICC ODI rankings in recent timings.
15.
Indian government will give employers the salaries for _______ of the 26 weeks of maternity leave for women earning more than ₹15,000 a month.

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Women and Child Development Ministry announced the government will give employers the salaries for seven of the 26 weeks of maternity leave for women earning more than ₹15,000 a month. Maternity leave was extended from 12 to 26 weeks last year.
16.
Which of the following team was among the 6 winning teams of the first ‘India-Singapore Hackathon’ on 15th November 2018?

A.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NIT DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NIT TrichyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The winning teams from India were IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy and MIT College of Engineering, Pune. The winning teams from Singapore comprised Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and the Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD).
17.
Which state Biotechnology Policy 2018 to promote biotechnology investments ?

A.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state Biotechnology Policy 2018 to promote biotechnology investments.
18.
Ashok Chawla, chairman of _____ Bank, resigned with immediate effect from the lender’s board after being named in a corruption charge sheet by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

A.ICICI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Axis BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank chairman Ashok Chawla resigns over corruption charges. Mr. Chawla has also been the chairman of the Competition Commission of India, and continues to be the chairman of the National Stock Exchange and is also on the Jet Airways board.
19.
International Day for Tolerance is annually observed on

A.November 18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day for Tolerance is an annual observance declared by UNESCO in 1995 to generate public awareness of the dangers of intolerance. It is observed on 16 November.
20.
Which country to top US as 2nd-Largest Carbon Spewer From Power: IEA Report ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Denmark Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to top US as 2nd-Largest Carbon Spewer From Power: IEA Report.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th November 2018

16th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF