Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 May 2019

Last Updated: May 16, 2019

16 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 16, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 16, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 16, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 May 2019


Questions

1.
________ has passed the most restrictive abortion Bill in the U.S.

A.CaliforniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FloridaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TexasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AlabamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Alabama Senate has passed the most restrictive abortion Bill in the U.S., which places a near-total ban on the termination of pregnancy (abortion), even in cases of rape and incest, and could punish doctors who perform the procedure with life in prison.
2.
________ is created naturally when cosmic rays interact with nitrogen in the atmosphere.

A.Radium-32Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Carbon-14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Uranium-232Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BismuthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Carbon-14 is a radioactive carbon that is created naturally when cosmic rays interact with nitrogen in the atmosphere
3.
Where was the Christchurch Call to Action, where India signed, held?

A.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed the Christchurch Call to Action in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on Christchurch in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.
4.
__________registration cancelled over FCRA Violation

A.Infosys FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and Tourbo LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Infosys Foundation registration cancelled over FCRA Violation.
5.
Which bank launched A Pilot Scheme For Fintech NBFCs?

A.Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Industrial Investment Bank of India (IIBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) bank launched A Pilot Scheme For Fintech NBFCs.
6.
Sixth Session of Global Platform for DDR will be held in ____________ from 13th May to 17 May, 2019

A.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Egypt, CairoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.England, LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fiji,SuvaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sixth Session of Global Platform for DDR will be held in Geneva, Switzerland from 13th May to 17 May, 2019.
7.
RBI plans to increase digital payment transaction of GDP to ______ by 2021 as per the Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021.

A.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.13%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI plans to increase digital payment transaction of GDP to 15% by 2021 as per the Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021.
8.
RBI released Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021, a vision document that aims _________.

A.to promote digital transactions to 15% GDP in 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.to push up debit card payment by 35% Correct Imagewrong Image
C.to reduce cheque based payments to less than 2%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India on May 15 released a vision document, 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021' that aims to achieve a highly digital and cash-lite society. RBI targets to increase digital payment transaction of GDP by 15%, increase payment system operators, increase fourfold increase in digital transactions increase debit card transactions by 35%, reduce volume of cheque-based payments to less than 2% and many more.
9.
What is the current of Statutory Liquidity Ratio of RBI?

A.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.19%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The current of Statutory Liquidity Ratio of RBI is 19.00%.
10.
Who is appointed as the head coach of the Indian football team?

A.Igor StimacCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Didier DeschampsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jorge SampaoliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TiteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Croatian World Cupper Igor Stimac is appointed as the head coach of the Indian football team for a two-year term. The appointment was made by the AIFF’s executive committee.
11.
India plans to set up military space agency headquartered at _________.

A.DehradunCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India plans to set up its military space agency headquartered at Bengaluru with the ace fighter pilot Air Vice Marshal SP Dharkar as its likely head. It is expected to get operational by June 2019.
12.
Who is to head the military space agency which is to be set up at Bengaluru?

A.Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Air Vice Marshal SP DharkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Maj Gen AK DhingraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rear Admiral Mohit GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India plans to set up its military space agency headquartered at Bengaluru with the ace fighter pilot Air Vice Marshal SP Dharkar as its likely head. It is expected to get operational by June 2019.
13.
Pakistan plans to create a new province by bifurcating ________.

A.J&K Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pakistan government plans to create the new South Punjab province by bifurcating Punjab and would move a bill in the National Assembly. Punjab is Pakistan's second largest province by area after Balochistan.
14.
Who is the world's first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA)?

A.Captain Aarohi PanditCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Captain Keithair MisquittaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Captain Avani ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Captain Shweta SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Captain Aarohi Pandit, a 23-year-old pilot, from Mumbai became the world's first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA) on 14th May.
15.
Global Influence of Asian Civilizations Forum begun in ___________

A.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global Influence of Asian Civilizations Forum begun in Beijing
16.
Who is appointed as New Chairman of ITC?

A.Sanjiv PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vishal PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjiv Puri is appointed as New Chairman of ITC.
17.
NMCG, HCL Foundation and INTACH inked MoU for Rudraksh Plantation in ________________

A.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NMCG, HCL Foundation and INTACH inked MoU for Rudraksh Plantation in UttarKhand.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th May 2019

16th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now