Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 16,2021 05:07:32 pm

16 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Index Monitoring Cell established?

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
About the Index Monitoring Cell: Established in 2020 by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its task is to improve India's ranking in the World Press Freedom Index and develop objective standards for measuring media freedom.
Q.2
When was AICTE established?

A.November 1942Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 1943Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 1944Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 1945Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AICTE is a statutory body and a national technical education council. It operates under the Department of Higher Education. The council was established in November 1945. In 1987, statutory status was granted to council in accordance with the Parliamentary Act.
Q.3
River Sarasvati in India flows through ___________.

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saraswati river originated in Kapal tirith in Himalayas in the western part of Kailash, flows south to Mansarovar, and then turns west. The river flows through Haryana, Rajasthan and North Gujarat. It also flows through Pakistan, and then merges with the West Sea through the Rann of Kutch.
Q.4
The Gobi desert is the _____________ largest desert in the world.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gobi desert is 6th largest in the world. The Gobi Desert is important because there are several important cities along the Silk Road.
Q.5
The Gobi desert is the _____________ largest desert in the Asia.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Gobi Desert Basin is surrounded by the Altai Mountains, the Mongolian grasslands and grasslands in the north. It is 2nd largest desert in the Asia.
Q.6
Gobi is the largest desert in ____________.

A.East AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gobi: It is a large desert or bushland area in East Asia. The desert covers parts of North China, Northeast China and southern Mongolia.
Q.7
When did Bhavani Devi Won Common Wealth Championship?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship.
Q.8
Which is India's largest Oil seller?

A.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SaudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to data, Iraq is still India's largest oil seller. Even though oil purchases fell by 23% from a five-month low to 867,500 bpd, they maintained their highest position. Iraq has also cut its annual oil supply to Indian refineries by 20% in 2021 to fulfill its obligations under the OPEC production agreement.
Q.9
The river (Shetrunji) rises in the _____________ of Gir Hills.

A.northeastCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.southeastCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.northwestCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.southwestCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Shetrunji River is a river that flows eastward in Gujarat. The river (Shetrunji) rises in the northeast of Gir Hills. The maximum length of this river is 227 kilometers.
Q.10
What is the maximum length of Shetrunji River?

A.226 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.227 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.228 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.229 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Shetrunji River is a river that flows eastward in Gujarat. The river (Shetrunji) rises in the northeast of Gir Hills. The maximum length of this river is 227 kilometers.
Q.11
When did Bhavani Devi won the silver medal in the 23-category Asian Championship?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship. In 2014, she won the silver medal in the 23-category Asian Championship in the Philippines and became the first Indian to win the medal.
Q.12
When Bhavani Devi won bronze medal at the Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship.
Q.13
Where did did Bhavani Devi won the silver medal in the 23-category Asian Championship?

A.Los AngelesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship. In 2014, she won the silver medal in the 23-category Asian Championship in the Philippines and became the first Indian to win the medal. She also became the first Indian to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Senior Fencing Championships in Canberra. In the match, she defeated Catriona Thomson from Scotland in the semifinals and Emily Ruaux from England in the final.
Q.14
What is the altitude of Shetrunjay Hills?

A.164 feetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.163 feetCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.132 feetCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.211 feetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
These hills are located on the banks of the Shetrunji River and are considered sacred hills by Janas. Its altitude is 164 feet. These hills are similar to other hills where Jain temples were established in Gwalior, Mount Abu, Bihar and Gilnar. The hills are bounded by Combut Bay in the south and Bhavnagar town in the north.
Q.15
When Bhavani Devi won bronze medal at the Thailand International Open?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship.
Q.16
Where is Shetrunjay Hills located?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A forest fire broke out in the Shetrunjay Hills Reserve in Gujarat. The forest area is the habitat of the Asian lion in the forest area of the Bhavnagar territory. The fire engulfed about 200 hectares and then bought it on March 14, 2021.
Q.17
Where did Bhavani Devi Won Common Wealth Championship?

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Los AngelesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian fencer won the bronze medal at the 2009 Common Wealth Championship in Malaysia. In 2010, she won the bronze medal at the Thailand International Open. She also won the 2010 Filipino Junior Riders Asian Championship.
Q.18
Beijing is capital of _____________.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On March 15, 2021, Beijing, the capital of China, was shrouded in strong winds from Inner Mongolia and other parts of northwestern China.
Q.19
When was Indian Fencer Bhavani Devi born?

A.August 27, 1993Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 26, 1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.August 25, 1993Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 24, 1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Her full name is Chadalavada Anandha Sundhararaman Bhavani Devi. She was born on August 27, 1993. The Indian Sabre is supported by the GoSports Foundation under the support of Rahul's Dravid Athlete Mentoring Program.
Q.20
Where did 63rd Grammy Awards happen in 2021?

A.Los AngelesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 63rd Grammy Awards Ceremony in 2021 will be held in Los Angeles on March 14, 2021 during the covid-19 pandemic in a way of keeping a distance from society.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th March 2021

16th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF