Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 16,2020 06:49:52 pm

16 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who won the women's singles title of All England Badminton Championships 2020?

A.Yuki Fukushima
B.Tai Tzu-Ying
C.Sayaka Hirota
D.Melati Daeva Oktavianti
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Viktor Axelsen won the All England title in the men's singles championship. He secured Denmark's first win in the event since Peter Gade's triumph in 1999.
Q.2
Who is the Secretary-General of SAARC?

A.Esala Weerakoon
B.Amjad Hussain B. Sial
C.Arjun Bahadur Thapa
D.Pabitra Regina
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Esala Weerakoon is a Sri Lankan diplomat. He is the current Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Tourism Development and former permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and had served as Sri Lankan High Commissioner to India and Ambassador to Norway.
Q.3
Who won the men's singles title of All England Badminton Championships 2020?

A.Hiroyuki Endo
B.Yuta Watanabe
C.Praveen Jordan
D.Viktor Axelsen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Viktor Axelsen won the All England title in the men's singles championship. He secured Denmark's first win in the event since Peter Gade's triumph in 1999.
Q.4
Where is the headquarters of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) located?

A.Columbia
B.Dhaka
C.Naypyitaw
D.Kathmandu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The headquarters of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) located in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) located?

A.Stockholm
B.Vienna
C.Davos
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.6
Ministry of Culture has announced that it is to revisit the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, ________.

A.1945
B.1958
C.1964
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Culture has announced that it is to revisit the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958. The Act regulates construction around centrally-protected monuments and classify them based on their historical significance.
Q.7
When was the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) established?

A.1964
B.1967
C.1970
D.1974
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) was established on 30 December 1964.
Q.8
As per the Parliamentary panel report, the Fisheries Sector suffered a high Post-harvest loss of ________.

A.Rs.42,000 crore
B.Rs.48,000 crore
C.Rs.55,000 crore
D.Rs.61,000 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Parliamentary panel reported that the Fisheries Sector suffered a high Post-harvest loss of Rs.61,000 crore. The report highlighted that the possible cause for Post-harvest losses is faulty handling practices, inordinate delay in packing and transportation, lack of proper cold storage facilities, and lack of technological know-how for harvesting fishes.
Q.9
Who is the Director, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies at the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)?

A.Robert Rowthorn
B.Rob Vos
C.Frank Ackerman
D.Richard Kozul-Wright
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Richard Kozul-Wright is the Director of the Division on Globalization and Development Strategies at the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development.
Q.10
________ was promulgated to recover compensation from those who damage public and private property during protests and riots.

A.Bihar Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020
B.Odisha Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020
C.Uttar Pradesh Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020
D.Madhya Pradesh Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh state government promulgated Uttar Pradesh Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020 law on 15 March. The ordinance was approved by the State Cabinet under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. Under the new law to recover compensation from those who damage public and private property during protests and riots.
Q.11
UNCTAD reports Coronavirus outbreak cost global economy up to ________.

A.$1 trillion
B.$2 trillion
C.$3 trillion
D.$5 trillion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UN's trade and development agency United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) reported that the coronavirus (Covid-19) cost the global economy up to $2 trillion in 2019. The announcement was made by Richard Kozul-Wright, Director, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies at UNCTAD.
Q.12
Which State government promulgated the ordinance to recover compensation from those who damage public and private property during protests and riots?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh state government promulgated Uttar Pradesh Recovery of Damage to Public and Private Property Ordinance, 2020 law on 15 March. The ordinance was approved by the State Cabinet under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. Under the new law to recover compensation from those who damage public and private property during protests and riots.
Q.13
Who is the governor of Manipur?

A.Okram Ibobi Singh
B.Jagdish Mukhi
C.Anusuiya Uikey
D.Najma Heptulla
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Najma Akbar Ali Heptulla is an Indian politician and Governor of Manipur and the Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, and former vice-president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and a six-time member of the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Indian parliament, between 1980 and 2016, and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha for sixteen years.
Q.14
Centre is to introduce an Industrial Policy for the rapid economic development of _________.

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Ladakh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre is to introduce an Industrial Policy for the rapid economic development of Jammu and Kashmir, soo, The information was announced by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah. J&K attracts Rs.13,000 crore for the last 70 years. With the new policy, GoI aims to triple the investment by 2024 in the region.
Q.15
Who is the Chief Minister of Manipur?

A.N. Biren Singh
B.Neiphiu Rio
C.Pema Khandu
D.Najma Heptulla
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force playing for its team in domestic competitions. He resigned from the BSF and turned to journalism.
Q.16
What is/are the additional portals of the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?

A.Akshay Urja Portal
B.Kisan Krishi Portal
C.India Renewable Idea Exchange
D.A&C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Akshay Urja Portal and India Renewable Idea Exchange (IRIX) are the additional portals of the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
Q.17
For Manipur's Chief Ministergi Artiste Singgi Tengbang (CMAT) schemes, ________ is required.

A.Rs.4.21 crore
B.Rs.5.70 crore
C.Rs.6.28 crore
D.Rs.7.36 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The newly announced Chief Ministergi Artiste Singgi Tengbang (CMAT) schemes in Manipur will require around Rs.5.70 crore.
Q.18
Who hosted the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?

A.Hub Server
B.NIC Server
C.CATD Server
D.STIMEC Server
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R K Singh launched the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 14 March. The website is hosted by the NIC server.
Q.19
For Manipur's Chief Ministers Akhannaba Sanaroisingi Tengbang (CMAST) scheme, ________ is required.

A.Rs.4.21 crore
B.Rs.5.41 crore
C.Rs.6.28 crore
D.Rs.7.36 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the Chief Ministers Akhannaba Sanaroisingi Tengbang (CMAST) scheme, around Rs.7.36 crore will be required. Under the CMAST scheme, suitable employment in government services would be provided to sportspersons winning medals in international events, on the basis of criteria laid down by the state government.
Q.20
Who launched the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?

A.Mahendra Nath Pandey
B.Prahlad Singh Patel
C.R K Singh
D.Piyush Goyal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R K Singh launched the new website of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 14 March. He directed that the sectoral updation of the site should be personally ensured at the senior level so that it maintains pace with time.
Q.21
Which state government has announced schemes for sportspersons, artistes on 15 March?

A.Manipur
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Sikkim
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Manipur State government is to provide benefits to sportspersons and artistes of the state and the country. The announcement was made by the Chief Minister N Biren Singh on 15 March. It was declared that it was the biggest ever scheme for the welfare of the sportspersons and artistes of the state.
Q.22
The ________ GST Council meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman.

A.36th
B.39th
C.40th
D.45th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 39th GST Council meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 14 March in New Delhi. The officials discussed the issues faced by the taxpayers in the GST system. A summary of the recently observed IT issues, and the way forward to resolve them was submitted.
Q.23
Where is the Numaligarh Refinery located?

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Mizoram
D.Tripura
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Numaligarh Refinery is located in Morangi, Assam. Numaligarh Refinery is a joint venture (JV) between Bharat Petroleum (61.65%), Oil India (26%), and Government of Assam (12.35%).
Q.24
An MoU was signed between Government of Telangana, GMR Hyderabad International Airport and _________ at the Wings India 2020.

A.Aero360
B.KUN Avian Ltd.
C.Airbus BizLabs
D.Onema India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An MoU was signed between the Government of Telangana, GMR Hyderabad International Airport, and Airbus BizLabs at the Wings India 2020.
Q.25
Numaligarh Refinery is a joint venture (JV) between _______.

A.Bharat Petroleum
B.Oil India
C.Government of Assam
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Numaligarh Refinery is a joint venture (JV) between Bharat Petroleum (61.65%), Oil India (26%), and Government of Assam (12.35%).
Q.26
Who is the President Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

A.Uday Shankar
B.Sangita Reddy
C.Sanjiv Mehta
D.Dilip Chenoy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sangita Reddy is an Indian businessperson. She is Joint Managing Director of Apollo Hospitals Enterprises and The President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industries. She was elected as a Member of the Steering Committee on Health for the Twelfth Five Year Plan (2012-2017) by the Planning Commission, Government of India.
Q.27
Who is the second-largest national oil explorer in India?

A.ONGC
B.Bharat Petroleum
C.OIL
D.GAIL
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oil India Limited (OIL) is the second-largest hydrocarbon exploration and production Indian public sector company with its operational headquarters in Duliajan, Assam, India.
Q.28
When was the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) established?

A.1927
B.1934
C.1950
D.1967
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) was established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organization in India.
Q.29
________ signed an agreement with Numaligarh Refinery for purchase and sale of crude oil for a term of five years.

A.OIL
B.GAIL
C.Bharat Petroleum
D.Hindustan Petroleum
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's second-largest national oil explorer Oil India Ltd (OIL), signed an agreement with Numaligarh Refinery for purchase and sale of crude oil for a term of five years. The agreement was signed by the finance directors of the two companies.
Q.30
Where was the All England Open 2020 held?

A.London
B.Bristol
C.Birmingham
D.Glasgow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The All England Open 2020 was held at Birmingham, England.
Q.31
Where is Bhaucha Dhakka located?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bhaucha Dhakka is a wharf along the Thane Creek, along the coast of Dockyard Road on the Eastern seafront of Mumbai, the capital of the Indian state of Maharashtra.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th March 2020

16th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF