Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 June 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jun 16,2021 06:44:51 pm

16 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was first World Elder Abuse Awareness Day?

A.2006
B.2010
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is dedicated to highlighting the issue of elder abuse. This day came into existence in June 2006 when a request was established to declare June 15 a special day for elders. But it was the year 2011 when the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
Q.2
When was European Wind Energy Association founded?

A.1980
B.1982
C.1985
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WindEurope, formerly the European Wind Energy Association, is an association based in Brussels, promoting the use of wind power in Europe.
Q.3
Global Wind Day started out in Europe in _____________.

A.2007
B.2008
C.2010
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global Wind Day started out in Europe in 2007 and globally in 2009. EWEA set up the day as Wind Day in the year 2007 and later in 2009, EWEA (European Wind Energy Association) and GWEC (Global Wind Energy Council) teamed up with pursuits to coordinate the occasions globally and the title was changed to Global Wind Day as World Wind Day.
Q.4
Ghar Ghar Ration Scheme is launched by ____________.

A.IDBI Bank
B.IDFC FIRST Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IDFC FIRST Bank has announced the launch of ‘Ghar Ghar Ration’ Program, an employee-funded software for its low-income customers whose livelihoods are affected by using COVID-19.
Q.5
When was FAME scheme launched?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
About FAME scheme: It was launched in 2015; It forms part of the 2020 National Electric Vehicle Mission Plan It aims to promote the manufacturing of electric and hybrid vehicle technology and to ensure its long-term growth.
Q.6
What is the IUCN Status of Olive Ridley Turtles?

A.Least Concern
B.Vulnerable
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Over the course of a year, they migrate thousands of kilometres between feeding and mating grounds. They are best known for their unique mass nesting called Arribada, in which thousands of females gather on the same beach to lay eggs. They live in the warm waters of the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. The Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary in Odisha is home to the world's largest sea turtle rookery. IUCN Red List: Vulnerable
Q.7
Where is Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics located?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics is an autonomous institution set up by the University Grants Commission to promote nucleation and growth of active groups in astronomy and astrophysics in Indian universities.
Q.8
When was 47TH G7 Summit held?

A.11th - 13th June
B.11th - 14th June
C.11th - 12th June
D.10th - 13th June
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 47th G7 summit was held on 11–13 June 2021 in Cornwall in the United Kingdom while it holds the presidency of the G7. The participants included the leaders of the seven G7 member states as well as representatives of the European Union.
Q.9
CPAP device, Jivan Vayu, was developed by ______________.

A.IIT Ropar
B.IIT Pune
C.IIT Madras
D.IIT Kharagpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The nation's first power-free CPAP device, Jivan Vayu, was developed by IIT Ropar. Jivan Vayu can be used in place of CPAP machines. It is India's first such device that works without electricity and is compatible with both types of oxygen generation units, such as O2 cylinders and oxygen pipelines in hospitals.
Q.10
Where is India Meteorological Department located?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences of the Government of India. It is the principal agency responsible for meteorological observations, weather forecasting and seismology.
Q.11
When did Jardalu Mango get GI Tag?

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zardalu or Jardalu mango is a unique mango variety that grows in Bhagalpur and neighboring areas of Bihar. It is a creamy yellow fruit with excellent fruit quality and attractive aroma. They are usually small in size (100 – 150 grams). It was given the GI tag in 2018.
Q.12
Raja Parba is a ___________ festival.

A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raja Parba is an Odisha festival. The second day marks the start of the solar month of "Mithuna," which heralds the arrival of rains. The festival takes place in mid-June. The first day is known as Pahili Raja, the second as Mithuna Sankranti, and the third as Bhu daaha or Basi Raja.
Q.13
When did the UN Convention to Combat Deforestation come into force?

A.26 December 1996
B.27 December 1996
C.27 December 1998
D.26 December 1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Convention was adopted in Paris on 17 June 1994 and entered into force on 26 December 1996, 90 days after the 50th ratification was received.
Q.14
When was Suresh Raina born?

A.27 November 1986
B.27 November 1985
C.27 November 1978
D.27 November 1982
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suresh Raina is a former Indian international cricketer. An aggressive left-handed middle-order batsman and an occasional off-spin bowler, he is also regarded as one of the best fielders in world cricket. He plays for Uttar Pradesh in all forms of domestic cricket.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of IDFC FIRST Bank?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The full form of IDFC is the Infrastructure Development Finance Company. IDFC is an Indian finance agency and it offers financial and advisory services for organizations in investment banking, infrastructure and wealth management.
Q.16
Which of the following won Pulitzer Prize in Public Service?

A.The New York Time
B.The Washington Post
C.Tampa Bay Times
D.Los Angeles Times
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The New York Times is an American daily newspaper based in New York City with a worldwide readership. Founded in 1851, the Times has since won 130 Pulitzer Prizes, and has long been regarded within the industry as a national "newspaper of record". It is ranked 18th in the world by circulation and 3rd in the U.S.
Q.17
Which is the first country to be Mask Free?

A.Israel
B.Italy
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel will emerge as the world’s first mask-free united states of america in the Corona period. Here the rule of applying masks in closed locations will end from June 15. This was once announced by Israel’s Health Minister Yuli Edelstein.
Q.18
Where is Pulitzer Prize is given?

A.UK
B.USA
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in various categories like newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It used to be set up in 1917 via provisions in the will of American (Hungarian-born) Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher and is administered by way of Columbia University in New York City.
Q.19
When was World Elder Abuse Awareness Day observed?

A.Jun 15
B.Jun 14
C.Jun 13
D.Jun 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is designated globally on 15th June every year. Elder Abuse Awareness day is observed to raise a voice for the elderly who are abused and victimized.
Q.20
When is World Wind Day observed?

A.Jun 15
B.Jul 15
C.Aug 15
D.Jun 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Wind Day, also known as Global Wind Day, is located on 15th June each year. The day is encouraging and raises cognizance on wind energy, which is a natural structure of power and additionally sheds mild on all the methods that wind electricity helps to shape the energy systems and the way it encourages financial and different growth in the society.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th June 2021

16th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF