Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 June 2019

Last Updated: June 16, 2019

16 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 16, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2019


Questions

1.
On which Mount did the Scientists install two highest weather stations to collect weather data to study the impacts of rising global temperatures?

A.Mount KanchenjungaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mount LhotseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mount ManasluCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mount EverestCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from National Geographic Society and Tribhuvan University installed have installed two highest weather stations in the world in an expedition to Mount Everest that wrapped up in June 2019. The two weather monitoring stations are located at an altitude of 8,430 meters (27,657 feet) and 7,945 meters (26,066 feet). Also, three other stations have been set up across the Mount Everest.
2.
Which Committee was set up by RBI to review the entire gamut of security of treasure in transit in 2016?

A.Committee on Currency MovementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Committee on Economic Capital FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.N K Singh CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Committee to Review the ATMCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The RBI had set up a Committee on Currency Movement (CCM) in 2016. The committee was asked to review the entire gamut of security of treasure in transit and submit reports regarding that. As per the the recommendations suggested by the panel, the Reserve Bank of India has now issued the instructions aimed at mitigating risks in ATM operations and enhancing security.
3.
What type of lock did RBI suggest the banks to use to operate ATM for cash replenishment?

A.One Time Check locksCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.One Time Combination locksCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Digital Check locksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Digital Combination locksCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has asked the banks to ensure their ATMs are grouted to a wall, pillar, or floor by the end of September month. The ATMs shall be operated for cash replenishment only with digital One Time Combination (OTC) locks. All banks can also roll out a comprehensive e-surveillance mechanism at the ATMs. This will ensure timely alerts and quick response.
4.
Encephalitis is a ___________ disease.

A.bacterialCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.fungalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.viralCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.air-borneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Encephalitis is an inflammation or swelling and irritation of the brain. In most cases. It is also called acute viral encephalitis or aseptic encephalitis. It is a viral disease. The viral disease causes mild flu-like symptoms such as a high fever, personality changes, convulsions (seizures), severe headache, nausea and vomiting, stiff neck, confusion, problems with speech or hearing, hallucinations, memory loss, drowsiness and coma.
5.
Which Indian State was recently affected by Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES)?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Muzaffarpur district of Bihar reported death of 69 children due to Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES). Till now over 130 have been hospitalised in the district. The district Magistrate of Muzaffarpur has announced that for students till class eight, schools will remain closed till June 22 and for students in higher standards, classes will be held only till 10.30 am.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Encephalitis is an inflammation or swelling and irritation of the _________.

A.brainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.intestineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.pancreasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.kidneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Encephalitis is an inflammation or swelling and irritation of the brain. In most cases. It is also called acute viral encephalitis or aseptic encephalitis. Symptoms: The viral disease causes mild flu-like symptoms such as a high fever, personality changes, convulsions (seizures), severe headache, nausea and vomiting, stiff neck, confusion, problems with speech or hearing, hallucinations, memory loss, drowsiness and coma.
7.
Which Country recently banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices?

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UK government has banned commercials that reinforce gender prejudices. Advertising Standards Authority (ASA), UK's advertising watchdog introduced the ban because it found evidence suggesting that adverse stereotypes could restrict the choices, aspirations and opportunities of children, young people and adults. These kinds of stereotypes can be reinforced by some advertising that plays a part in unequal gender outcomes.
8.
Which month is celebrated as LGBTQ Pride month?

A.AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
June month is celebrated as the Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer or questioning (LGBTQ) Pride month all over the world. The LGBTQ pride month is celebrated to commemorate the anniversary of Stonewall riots at Stonewall Inn in New York, a gathering space for LGBTQ community during the 60s.
9.
According to the UNCTAD World Investment Report 2019, India received foreign direct investments (FDI) worth ________ in 2018.

A.USD 37 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 46 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 39 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 42 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) World Investment Report 2019, India received foreign direct investments (FDI) worth USD 42 billion in 2018. India’s rank as a source country for FDI dropped one place to the 10th position as it was overtaken by Spain.
10.
Which of the following two nations will be the guest nations at the 2020 Copa America?

A.Australia and QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Qatar and JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Germany and BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kuwait and New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia will be one of the two guest nations at the 2020 Copa America. Qatar will also return to 2020 tournament, which will be co-hosted by Argentina and Colombia. Qatar and Japan are the guest nations in 2019 Copa, which started on June 15 in Brazil.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
How much does the Central government plan to raise from airwaves auction in 2019?

A.Rs 7.54 trillion rupeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 6.25 trillion rupeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 5.83 trillion rupeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 4.31 trillion rupeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led NDA Government hopes to increase around $83.8 billion (Rs 5.83 trillion rupees) from its latest round of airwaves auction in 2019. The Central government is planning to sell 8,600 megahertz of telecom airwaves across multiple frequency bands.
12.
Which country gained the top spot in the latest overall FIFA world rankings?

A.PortugalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BelgiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Belgium remained to top the overall FIFA world rankings, followed by France, Brazil, England, and Portugal.
13.
What is the position of India in the latest FIFA Rankings?

A.101Correct Imagewrong Image
B.98Correct Imagewrong Image
C.104Correct Imagewrong Image
D.96Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian men’s football team remained static at the 101st position in the latest FIFA rankings. India recently participated in King's Cup in Thailand, in which it lost one match and won the other in the tournament. The Indian team is at the 18th spot among the Asian countries.
14.
Who are the two female scientists to head India’s 2nd Moon mission Chandrayaan-2?

A.V R Lalithambika and Kriti FaujdarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anuradha TK and Nandini HarinathCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ritu Karidhal and Muthayya VanithaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minal Sampath and Tessy ThomasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has appointed two women scientists - Ritu Karidhal (as mission director) and Muthayya Vanitha (as project director) - to head the India's second Moon mission Chandrayaan-2.
15.
_________designated as guest country at Guadalajara International Book Fair in Mexico

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India designated as guest country at Guadalajara International Book Fair in Mexico.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th June 2019

16th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF