Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 June 2018

Last Updated: June 16, 2018

16 June 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 16, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 June 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2018


Questions

1.
India will organise European Union Film Festival 2018 from 18th June till

A.30th JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.31st AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25th AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25th JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Union Film Festival will be organised in 11 Indian cities: New Delhi, Chennai, Port Blair, Pune, Puducherry, Kolkata, Jaipur, Visakhapatnam, Thrissur, Hyderabad and Goa from 18th June till 31st August.
2.
India To Host European Union Film Festival from 18th June. This Film Festival will premiere in

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Union Film Festival (EUFF) 2018 will premiere in New Delhi on 18th June, 2018 at the Siri Fort Auditorium.
3.
President Ram Nath Kovind will leave for a 3 nation visit to Greece, Suriname and

A.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NigeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind will leave for a three-nation visit to Greece, Suriname and Cuba on June 16, 2018.
4.
Who is the present World Bank CEO?

A.Jim Yong KimCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Robert ZoellickCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Paul RomerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kristalina GeorgievaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva
5.
Which state Chief Minister recently met World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva at Washington DC?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis met World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva at Washington DC.
6.
80 year Old Veteran journalist and author Adiraju Venkateswara passed away. He belongs to which of the following state?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
80 year Old Veteran journalist and author Adiraju Venkateswara Rao passed away in Hyderabad, Telangana.
7.
World’s most experienced space woman who recently retired as astronaut:-

A.Kathleen RubinsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Peggy WhitsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sandra MagnusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stephanie WilsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA's record-breaking astronaut, Peggy Whitson, retired on June 15 after a 22-year-long career.
8.
India’s exports hit 6 month high of ______ billion dollar in May?

A.41.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15.48Correct Imagewrong Image
C.32.85Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28.86Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s exports hit 6 month high of 28.86 billion dollar in May. Costlier crude also caused imports to grow 15% in the month, leaving a four month high trade deficit of $14.62 billion, or about Rs 99,975 crore.
9.
McDonald’s to ban plastic straws in all of its restaurants in

A.US and AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UK and IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UK and GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US and RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As both the UK government and the EU are considering restrictions on single-use plastic products, McDonald's plans to ban plastic straws at all of its UK and Ireland restaurants by next year.
10.
Which of the following Bank in India will not handle payments for crude from Iran from November 2018?

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Central Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Union Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI (State Bank of India) has informed refiners it will not handle payments for crude from Iran from November 2018.
11.
For this EID, Lucknow restaurant charges how much per kg for the 'Modi Modern India Sewai' dish?

A.₹1,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.₹500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.₹800Correct Imagewrong Image
D.₹600Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The restaurant charges ₹800 per kg for the 'Modi Modern India Sewai', the 'Yogi Ji Maharaj Special Saffron Sewai' costs ₹1,200 a kg.
12.
For this EID, Lucknow restaurant has named one sewai dish after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, what is the name of that dish?

A.Modi Clean India SewaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Modi Smart India SewaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Modi Digital India SewaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Modi Modern India SewaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For this EID, Lucknow restaurant has named one sewai dish after Prime Minister Narendra Modi as “Modi Modern India Sewai”
13.
A restaurant in _____ has organized a two-day ‘Sewai Festival’ to celebrate Eid ul-Fitr and has named two sewai dishes after Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath?

A.KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShahjahanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AllahabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A restaurant in Lucknow has organized a two-day ‘Sewai Festival’ to celebrate Eid ul-Fitr - the festival that is celebrated after the holy month of Ramzan and has named two of the 50 sewai dishes after Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath
14.
Cristiano Ronaldo belongs to which of the following country?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PortugalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Portugal captain Cristiano Ronaldo (33 year old) scored FIFA World Cup 2018's first hat-trick in the first match of the tournament, in first three minutes and 30 seconds.
15.
Who scored FIFA World Cup 2018's first hat-trick in the first match of the tournament held on June 15?

A.Cristiano RonaldoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nacho FernandezCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mohamed El-ShenawyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lionel MessiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Portugal captain Cristiano Ronaldo (33 year old) scored FIFA World Cup 2018's first hat-trick in the first match of the tournament, in first three minutes and 30 seconds.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th June 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th June 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th June 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th June 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th June 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th June 2018

16th June 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th June 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF