Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 July 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 16,2021 05:29:07 pm

16 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following is true regarding Gangetic Dolphin?

A.The Ganges river dolphin can only live in freshwater and is essentially blind.
B.The Ganges river dolphin can live in both Saline water and freshwater and is essentially blind.
C.The Ganges river dolphin can only live in freshwater and is not blind.
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ganges river dolphin can only live in freshwater and is essentially blind. They hunt by emitting ultrasonic sounds, which bounces off of fish and other prey.
Q.2
When was UNGA declared World Youth Skill day?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2014
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the year 2014, the General Assembly (UNGA) declared 15 July as World Youth Skills Day to celebrate the strategic importance of equipping young people with employment, decent work, and entrepreneurship skills.
Q.3
Where are Gangetic dolphins found in India?

A.Assam
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ganges river dolphins prefer deep waters, in and around the confluence of rivers. The distribution range of the Ganges river dolphins in India covers seven states namely, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
Q.4
Where is Sriharikota located?

A.East Godavari
B.Nellore
C.Guntur
D.Prakasam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sriharikota is a barrier island off the Bay of Bengal coast located in the Shar Project settlement of Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh, India. It houses the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, one of the two satellite launch centres in India.
Q.5
When was Sikkim announced completely organic?

A.2003
B.2005
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2003, Chief Minister Pawan Chamling announced the vision for Sikkim to be India's first organic state. In 2010, the state launched the Organic Mission, an action plan defining the measures to implement in order to reach the target of converting the entire state to organic.
Q.6
When was Ketevan the Martyr born?

A.1562
B.1560
C.1524
D.1515
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ketevan the Martyr was a queen of Kakheti, a kingdom in eastern Georgia. She was regent of Kakheti during the minority of her son Teimuraz I of Kakheti from 1605 to 1614.
Q.7
Which of the following state becomes 100% organic first?

A.Jammu
B.Ladakh
C.Sikkim
D.Assam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first state to become 100 percent organic is Sikkim is, with all of its farmland certified organic. The use and sale of chemical fertilizers & pesticides are banned in Sikkim.
Q.8
Indian Space Research Organisation planned to launch Geo Imaging Satellite in ___________.

A.August 2021
B.September 2021
C.October 2021
D.November 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) is back into its launch activity fully at Sriharikota with the planned orbiting of geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 onboard GSLV-F10 rocket on August 12.
Q.9
What is the IUCN Status of Gangetic dolphin?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IUCN Status of the Gangetic dolphin has been declared as an endangered aquatic animal. This is one of the four freshwater dolphins species globally. Another three species are found in the Yangtze River, the Indus River in Pakistan and the Amazon River globally.
Q.10
When was World Youth Skills Day observed?

A.July 15
B.July 12
C.July 14
D.July 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Youth Skills Day is celebrated by United Nations (UN) globally on 15 July every year. Youth Skills Day is celebrated as an opportunity for young people.
Q.11
Where will Khelo India Youth Games 2022 is going to be held?

A.Punjab
B.Haryana
C.Rajasthan
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The state authorities of Haryana will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022. Earlier, the sports activities exhibit was once scheduled to be held from November 21 to December 5, 2021, but has been shifted due to the viable third wave of Covid-19 pandemic
Q.12
Single Largest Solar Park of India to be set up at ___________.

A.Gujarat
B.West Bengal
C.Karnataka
D.Rajasthan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-owned NTPC will set up country's single largest solar park at Rann of Kutch in Gujarat following the go-ahead from the government. The 4,750-megawatt (MW) renewable energy park at Rann of Kutch in Khavada Gujarat will be set up by NTPC Renewable Energy ltd, the power giant said in a statement.
Q.13
First Cryptogamic Garden of India is in _____________.

A.Dehradun
B.Haridwar
C.Chamoli
D.Uttarkashi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chakrata town of Dehradun, Uttarakhand, was the site of India's first cryptogamic garden. Nearly 50 species of lichens, ferns, and fungi will be housed in the garden (collectively known as Cryptogamae)
Q.14
In which year Kargil got Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council?

A.2003
B.2004
C.2005
D.2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Hill Council in Kargil came in to existence in July 2003. In the 30 Councilors team, 26 Councilors were elected from the respective constituencies, 4 Councilors were nominated from the Principal Minority and Women folk.
Q.15
Which of the following launched VIPER Mission?

A.JAXA
B.NASA
C.ISRO
D.ESA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Volatiles Investigating Polar Exploration Rover (VIPER) will be launched by NASA in 2023. VIPER stands for Volatiles Investigating Polar Exploration Rover, and it is a mobile robot
Q.16
Which of the following announced Retail Direct Gilt Accounts Scheme?

A.RBI
B.LVB
C.KVB
D.PNB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced a scheme that will allow retail investors to open retail direct gilt accounts (RDG) directly with the central bank. In February 2021, the RBI Retail Direct facility was announced as part of ongoing efforts to increase retail participation in government securities.
Q.17
When was National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India founded?

A.1958
B.1956
C.1957
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. was established on the auspicious day of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 1958.
Q.18
When was Mission Turmeric launched in India?

A.2019
B.2020
C.2021
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mission Turmeric 2021, a campaign led by a former naval officer who is an expert in soil-less agriculture, has been currently in progress. It intends to start an "orange revolution" by teaching people how to grow turmeric in shade houses in grow bags (large porous containers made of high density polyethylene) packed with coco-peat (made from the pith of the coconut husk) instead of soil.
Q.19
When was Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research founded?

A.1956
B.1957
C.1958
D.1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Scientific Instruments Organisation is a Chandigarh founded in 1959, India-based national laboratory dedicated to research, design and development of scientific and industrial instruments.
Q.20
When was BHIM - UPI released initially?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2015
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BHIM is an Indian mobile payment App developed by the National Payments Corporation of India, based on the Unified Payments Interface. Named after B. R. Ambedkar and launched on 30 December 2016, it is intended to facilitate e-payments directly through banks and encourage cashless transactions.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th July 2021

16th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF