Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 July 2019

Last Updated: July 16, 2019

16 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 16, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 July 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following government body is responsible for sports in Saudi Arabia?

A.Sports Authority of Saudi Arabia (SAS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Sports Authority of Saudi Arabia (NSAS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.General Sports Authority (GSA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sports League Authority (SLA)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GSA is the government organisation responsible for sports in Saudi Arabia. It was created in 1974. GSA was earlier known as the General Presidency of Youth Welfare (GPYW). Khalid bin Faisal Al Saud is currently the Chairman of the Board of Directors.
2.
Where was the WBC International Welterweight 2019 event held?

A.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British-Pakistani Boxer Amir Khan clinched the WBC International Welterweight 2019 title in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The Olympic silver medallist defeated the Australian boxer Billy Dib. The event was organised by Khan’s Super Boxing League in association with the General Sports Authority of Saudi Arabia.
3.
Who won the WBC International Welterweight 2019 title?

A.Amir KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Billy DibCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bernard HopkinsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijender SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British-Pakistani Boxer Amir Khan clinched the WBC International Welterweight 2019 title in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The Olympic silver medallist defeated the Australian boxer Billy Dib.
4.
Banking term: What does CRILC stand for __________.

A.Cash Repository Information Level ClearanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cash Reserve Immediate Level ClearanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Central Repository of Information on Large CreditsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Composite Reserve on Information Less CreditsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CRILC stands Central Repository of Information on Large Credits.
5.
Union Bank of India was fined _________ for non-compliance with the directions on the cybersecurity framework in banks issued by the RBI.

A.Rs.5 lakh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15 lakh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20 lakh Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI also fined Rs.10 lakh on Union Bank for non-compliance with the directions on the cybersecurity framework in banks issued by the RBI. The RBI accused Union Bank of India that it failed to carry out the cybersecurity framework in 2016. RBI's examination revealed reports of generation of seven fraudulent messages worth $171 million through the SWIFT system of the bank.
6.
Banking term: What does IRAC stand for?

A.Indian Recognised and Asset ClassificationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Income Receipt and Audit CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Insource Reception and Asset ClearanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Income Recognition and Asset ClassificationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IRAC stands for Income Recognition and Asset Classification.
7.
RBI fined Rs.7 crore as _________ did not comply with the fraud risk management and classification and reporting of frauds.

A.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI fined Rs.7 crore as SBI did not comply with the directions issued by the RBI on Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, code of conduct for opening and operating current accounts and reporting of data on Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC), and fraud risk management and classification and reporting of frauds.
8.
Where will the Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) be held?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PanajiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been scheduled to be held from 20-28 November 2019 in Panaji, Goa. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar announced the schedule regarding IFFI 2019.
9.
When was International Film Festival of India (IFFI) founded?

A.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IFFI was founded in 1952. The film festival is one of the most significant film festivals in Asia. IFFI is being organised in Goa since 2004 under the leadership of Chief Minister of Goa. The International Film Festival of India became globally competitive after its 35th edition.
10.
The __________ Edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been scheduled to be held from 20-28 November 2019.

A.Silver JubileeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Golden JubileeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Platinum JubileeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Diamond JubileeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been scheduled to be held from 20-28 November 2019 in Panaji, Goa. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar announced the schedule regarding IFFI 2019.
11.
How many golds did India bag in

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indians bagged 6 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze at Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet at Kladno in Czech Republic. Indian athlete Mohammad Anas won gold in men’s 400m and Hima Das won gold in women’s 200m event
12.
Where is Kladno located?

A.Czech RepublicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SlovakiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kladno is a city in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It is located 25 kilometres northwest of the capital city Prague. Kladno is the largest city in the region and has a population together with its adjacent suburban areas of more than 110,000.
13.
Who won gold in men’s 400m event at Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet at Kladno in Czech Republic?

A.Neeraj ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mohammad AnasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gagan NarangCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sharath Kamal AchantaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian athlete Mohammad Anas won gold in men’s 400m event at Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet at Kladno in Czech Republic. Indians bagged 6 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze.
14.
Who won gold in women’s 200m event at Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet at Kladno in Czech Republic?

A.Archana Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Lili Das Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hima DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dutee ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hima Das won gold in women’s 200m event at Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet at Kladno in Czech Republic. Indians bagged 6 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze.
15.
When did the French Revolution happen?

A.5 May 1789 - 9 Nov 1799Correct Imagewrong Image
B.28 April 1872 - 15 December 1899Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5 March 1892 - 9 June 1902Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20 Jan 1776 - 9 Nov 1786Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The French Revolution was a period of far-reaching social and political upheaval in France and its colonies beginning in 1789. It happened on 5 May 1789 – 9 November 1799.
16.
Who is the President of France?

A.Édouard PhilippeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Emmanuel MacronCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nicolas SarkozyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.François HollandeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron is a French politician serving as President of the French Republic since 2017.
17.
When was the France National Day 2019 celebrated?

A.12 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The French government celebrated the National Day on 14 July. On this Day the French President Emmanuel Macron announced that the nation is to create a new national military space force command that would eventually be part of the country's air force.
18.
Who is the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ranil WickremesingheCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahinda RajaprakaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ranil Wickremesinghe is the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.
19.
Who is the youngest Indian cricketer to hit debut Test century?

A.Prithvi ShawCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Siddharth DesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Devdutt Padikkal Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prithvi Shaw becomes youngest Indian to hit debut Test century. Teenager Prithvi Shaw became the youngest Indian to make a century on his Test debut on day one of the first Test against West Indies in Rajkot.
20.
Who is appointed as the brand ambassador of FanMojo?

A.Abhishek SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prithvi ShawCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sabir Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Dev GoudCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FanMojo has appointed Prithvi Shaw as its brand ambassador. FanMojo is a fantasy sports platform and it is owned by mobile tech company U2opia Global. Prithvi Pankaj Shaw is an Indian cricketer and former India national under-19 cricket team captain. His first international appearance was on 4 October 2018.
21.
Who is the governor of Kerala?

A.Raja sekhara RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.P. SathasivamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
P. Sathasivam is the governor of Kerala.
22.
How many member countries are there in the World Bank?

A.189Correct Imagewrong Image
B.156Correct Imagewrong Image
C.165Correct Imagewrong Image
D.175Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 189 member countries in the World Bank.
23.
_________ voted IOC Sportsperson of the Year

A.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sharath Kamal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sharath Kamal voted IOC Sportsperson of the Year.The other nominees were cricketer Cheteshwar Pujara, Grandmaster B Adhiban, hockey player Simranjeet Singh and table tennis player Manika Batra.
24.
World Bank planned to offer $250 million to ______

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank planned to offer $250 million to Kerala.The main aim is at enhancing the state’s resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change in the wake of last year’s floods.
25.
World Bank planned to offer ________ to Kerala

A.$ 250 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 300 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 450 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 520 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank planned to offer $ 250 millions to Kerala.The main aim is at enhancing the state’s resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change in the wake of last year’s floods.
26.
Govt plans to set up _______ Ayush wellness centres in ongoing fiscal

A.2,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4,200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1,800Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3,600Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Govt plans to set up 4,200 Ayush wellness centres in ongoing fiscal.
27.
Around ______ persons enrolled under PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme

A.30 lakh persons Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20 lakh personsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 lakh personsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18 lakh personsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 30 lakh persons persons enrolled under PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme.They announced in the budget 2019 for unorganized sector workers. People who are at 40 years or already covered under a pension with part contribution by the government are not eligible for the scheme.
28.
_________ appointed as USA cricket teams interim coach

A.Kiran More Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat ArunCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramakrishnan SridharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kiran More appointed as USA cricket teams interim coach.Former India wicketkeeper-batsman Kiran More takes charge as the interim coach of the senior USA cricket team.
29.
________ to spearhead Indian campaign at Indonesia Open Badminton

A.Ashwini PonappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saina NehwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PV SindhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jwala GuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PV Sindhu to spearhead Indian campaign at Indonesia Open Badminton.The tournament took place at Jakarta. Sindhu will play her opening game against Japan's Aya Ohori tomorrow.
30.
Who bagged with an Honorary Doctorate by Melbournes La Trobe University

A.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shah Rukh KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shahid KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shah Rukh Khan bagged with an Honorary Doctorate by Melbournes La Trobe University.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th July 2019

16th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW