Current Affairs Quiz 16th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which scheme did the Ministry of drinking water and sanitation launched recently?

A.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
B.Swachh Survekshan Grameen
C.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
D.Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launched the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) in the Delhi.
2.
Ishwar Sharma, 8-year-old Indian-origin boy named 'British Indian of the Year' for his achievements in the field of

A.Yoga
B.Music
C.Gymnastic
D.Art


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An eight-year-old Indian-origin schoolboy, Ishwar Sharma who is the under-11 UK national yoga champion has been named the "British Indian of the Year" in the Young Achiever category for his achievements in the field of Yoga.
3.
Which state will soon get world's cheapest clean drinking water through the concept of 'Sulabh Sauchalya' by Sulabh International Ltd?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sulabh International introduced the concept of 'Sulabh Sauchalya' in India, which is cost-effective innovative water project to provide the cheapest drinking water in the world, only in 50paisa/litre. The first of such a water project was launched in Bihar's Darbhanga district, Haribol Pond.
4.
Which state has topped in per capita revenue collection under GST?

A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Telangana
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana has topped other states in per capita revenue collection under GST. Haryana is also the fourth highest generator of e-way bills in the country.
5.
Who is the Minister of Mines?

A.Jual Oram
B.Anant Geete
C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
D.Narendra Singh Tomar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Narendra Singh Tomar is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines in the Government of India. He is the leader of Bharatiya Janata Party and a member of Sixteenth Lok Sabha from Gwalior.
6.
Where did the fourth National Conclave on Mines & Minerals happen?

A.Jaipur
B.Pune
C.Indore
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Mines organized the 4th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
7.
Angelique Kerber won the Wimbledon 2018 title against

A.Martina Hingis
B.Maria Sharapova
C.Serena Williams
D.Martina Navratilova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Angelique Kerber defeated seven-time champion Serena Williams in the women's singles final to clinch her first-ever Wimbledon title.
8.
Where is the headquarters of World Customs Organization located?

A.Brussels, Belgium
B.Stockholm, Sweden
C.Vienna, Austria
D.Geneva, Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Customs Organization (WCO) is an intergovernmental organization headquartered in Brussels, Belgium. The WCO is noted for its work in areas covering the development of international conventions, instruments, and tools on topics such as commodity classification, valuation, rules of origin, collection of customs revenue, supply chain security, international trade facilitation etc.
9.
To which region of WCO did India become the Vice-Chairperson?

A.East and Southern Africa region
B.Asia Pacific region
C.West and Central Africa region
D.Europe region


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has become the Vice-Chair (Regional Head) of the Asia Pacific Region of World Customs Organisation (WCO) for a period of two years, from July 2018 to June 2020.
10.
To which of the following Herpes family Alzheimer’s disease is linked to?

A.Herpes Simplex Virus type I (HSV-1)
B.Herpes Simplex Virus type II (HSV-2)
C.Varicella-Zoster Virus (VZV/HHV-3)
D.Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV/HHV-4)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have found evidence of a link between Herpes Simplex Virus type 1 (HSV1) infection and Alzheimer’s disease as well as the potential of antivirals in reducing the risk of the neurodegenerative disease.
11.
For pilgrims en route to the Amarnath shrine, ISRO and J&K’s DHS-K has planned to set up

A.Tele-law centre
B.Telelink centre
C.Telecon centre
D.Telemedicine centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO joined hands with J&K’s Directorate of Health Services-Kashmir (DHS-K) to set up a telemedicine centre at an altitude of 12,700 feet to provide service to pilgrims en route to the Amarnath shrine.
12.
Who is the Governor of J&K?

A.S.K.Sinha
B.Narinder Nath Vohra
C.Girish Chandra Saxena
D.K. V. Krishna Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Narinder Nath Vohra is a retired 1959 batch IAS officer of Punjab cadre and the current and 12th Governor of the Indian State of Jammu and Kashmir, he is the first civilian Governor of Jammu and Kashmir in 18 years after Jagmohan.
13.
What is the class of molecules, which has anti-inflammatory properties, that is produced by human body while metabolising omega-3 fatty acids?

A.Alpha-linolenic acid
B.Endocannabinoid epoxides
C.Hydroxylapatite
D.‎Eicosapentaenoic acid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The human body metabolises omega-3 fatty acids, it produces a class of molecules called endocannabinoid epoxides (EDP-EA). These might have anti-inflammatory properties and can inhibit cancer’s growth and spread.
14.
Which country replaced US at UN Human Rights Council?

A.Macedonia
B.Algeria
C.Iceland
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The U.N. General Assembly has elected Iceland for the U.N. Human Rights Council (UNHRC), filling the seat vacated by the United States, which withdrew from UNHRC last month.
15.
India's first hypercar 'Shul' was unveiled by

A.Vazirani Automotive
B.Hyundai India
C.Volkswagen
D.Mahindra & Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At the 2018 Goodwood Festival of Speed, Vazirani Automotive has unveiled India's first turbine-electric hypercar called 'Vazirani Shul'.
16.
The central government aims to double farmers' income by

A.2020
B.2022
C.2019
D.2021


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government aims to double farmers' income by 2022 and end the divide between the rich and the poor.
17.
Novak Djokovic defeated which of the following player in straight sets to clinch his fourth men’s singles title at Wimbledon 2018?

A.Marin Cilic
B.Stan Wawrinka
C.Andy Murray
D.Kevin Anderson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ex-world number one Novak Djokovic defeated Kevin Anderson to clinch his fourth men’s singles Wimbledon title and overall 13th Grand Slam.
18.
Mohammad Kaif is associated with

A.Badminton
B.Hockey
C.Cricket
D.Football


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mohammad Kaif is a former Indian cricketer, who played Tests and ODIs. He made it to the national team on the strength of his performances at the Under-19 level, where he captained the Indian team to victory in the Under-19 World Cup in 2000.
19.
In which state does the Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in the Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh, India. Known primarily as a habitat of the great Indian bustard, the species has suffered a drastic fall in its numbers in the sanctuary in recent years.
20.
What is the net worth of the projects for which PM Narendra Modi has laid foundation in Varanasi?

A.Rs.1000 crores
B.Rs.1250 crores
C.Rs.900 crores
D.Rs.780 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for important projects, cumulatively worth over Rs. 900 crores in Varanasi.
21.
Who is the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Devendra Fadnavis
B.Yogi Adityanath
C.Conrad Sangma
D.K. Chandrashekhar Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yogi Adityanath is an Indian monk and Hindu nationalist politician who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in office since 19 March 2017.
22.
Which player won “Golden Boot award” in 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A.Harry Kane
B.Thibaut Courtois
C.Luka Modric
D.Kylian Mbappe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Award Winners of FIFA World Cup 2018 are:- ♦ Golden Boot award - England captain Harry Kane ♦ Golden Ball award - Croatia's Luka Modric ♦ Golden Glove award - Belgian goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois ♦ Tournament's best young player - Kylian Mbappe (19-year-old, France)
23.
Which team won FIFA 2018 World Cup Finals?

A.England
B.Croatia
C.France
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
France defeated first-time finalists Croatia 4-2 in 2018 FIFA World Cup final, held in Moscow, Russia.
24.
Under which category does the IUCN classify Indian black turtle?

A.Near Threatened species
B.Vulnerable species
C.Critically endangered species
D.Least concern species


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian black turtle also known as Indian pond terrapin is classified as Near Threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th July 2018

16th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!