Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 February 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 16,2021 05:59:58 pm

16 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Srinivasa Ramanujan wass born in ____________.

A.1887
B.1888
C.1889
D.1890
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
About Srinivasa Ramanujan: He was born in 1887. He is a child prodigy and has put forward many mathematical conjectures and proofs. He also proposed solutions to equations that were never solved or considered unsolved.
Q.2
The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in ____________.

A.1972
B.1973
C.1975
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in 1972. The Vehicle Research and Development Agency (CVRDE) serves as its main laboratory.
Q.3
The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by ____________.

A.DRDO
B.Department of Operations
C.Both A and B
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in 1972. The Vehicle Research and Development Agency (CVRDE) serves as its main laboratory.
Q.4
When was political campaign ended in Italy?

A.Feb 2021
B.May 2021
C.Aug 2021
D.Nov 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Italian government crisis: This political campaign started in Italy in January 2021 and ended in February 2021 after Mario Draghi was sworn in as prime minister. The Italian government crisis included the announcement of the withdrawal of IV support for the Giuseppe Conte government.
Q.5
When was political campaign started in Italy?

A.Jan 2021
B.Feb 2021
C.March 2021
D.April 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This political campaign started in Italy in January 2021 and ended in February 2021 after Mario Draghi was sworn in as prime minister. The Italian government crisis included the announcement of the withdrawal of IV support for the Giuseppe Conte government.
Q.6
Mario Draghi was formally sworn in as Italy’s new prime minister on ______________.

A.February 13, 2021
B.February 14, 2021
C.February 15, 2021
D.February 16, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mario Draghi: Mario Draghi was former President of the European Central Bank. He was formally sworn in as Italy’s new prime minister on February 13, 2021, when the country experienced a fatal coronavirus pandemic and severe economic recession.
Q.7
Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the ______________ anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.

A.100th
B.105th
C.110th
D.108th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.
Q.8
Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in _____________..

A.2023
B.2024
C.2025
D.2026
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.
Q.9
Turkey established the Turkish Space Agency (TUA) in _____________.

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Turkey established the Turkish Space Agency (TUA) in 2018, aiming to include a few other countries in the space program.
Q.10
When Nadir shah plundered India?

A.1739
B.1729
C.1719
D.1839
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diwan-e-Khas is decorated with rich flowers, inlaid with stone mosaics, and once housed the famous Peacock Throne, which was plundered by Nadir Shah in 1739.
Q.11
Pietra-Dura's work is from _______________.

A.Italy
B.China
C.Russia
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diwan-e-Aam is the public audience hall of the Red Fort. The Mughal emperor will hold court here and meet with dignitaries and foreign envoys. The recess behind the platform is a good example of Pietra-Dura's work in Italy.
Q.12
____________ is the public audience hall of the Red Fort.

A.Diwan-e-Aam
B.Pietra-Dura
C.Diwan-e-Khas
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diwan-e-Aam is the public audience hall of the Red Fort. The Mughal emperor will hold court here and meet with dignitaries and foreign envoys. The recess behind the platform is a good example of Pietra-Dura's work in Italy.
Q.13
When was inauguration for Redfort held?

A.1647
B.1646
C.1645
D.1644
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After Shah Jahan was in power from Agra for 11 years, he decided to move to Delhi and laid the foundation for the Red Fort in 1618. For the inauguration in 1647, the main hall of the palace was covered with ornate tapestries, covered with Chinese silk and Turkish velvet.
Q.14
When foundation stone for the Red Fort laid?

A.1618
B.1620
C.1632
D.1630
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After Shah Jahan was in power from Agra for 11 years, he decided to move to Delhi and laid the foundation for the Red Fort in 1618. For the inauguration in 1647, the main hall of the palace was covered with ornate tapestries, covered with Chinese silk and Turkish velvet.
Q.15
Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is funded by ______________.

A.World Bank
B.RBI
C.Asian Infrastructure Bank
D.Both A and B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank, with a special focus on decentralized programs and quality improvement.
Q.16
Consider the following statements: A. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program. B. SANKALP aims to perform the tasks of the National Skills Development Mission (NSDM).

A.A is true B is False
B.A is False B is true
C.A and B are true
D.A and B are False
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank. SANKALP aims to perform the tasks of the National Skills Development Mission (NSDM).
Q.17
SANKALP Stands for ____________.

A.Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood
B.Skills Acquisition and Knowledge based Awareness for Livelihood
C.Skills Based Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank, with a special focus on decentralized programs and quality improvement.
Q.18
Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between ____________ .

A.4,000-5,500m
B.4,600-5,500m
C.4,000-5,600m
D.4,100-5,500m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karakoram Range ends on the north side of Pangong Tso. The Kailash Range originates from the south bank and extends northwest to more than 60 kilometers southeast. Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between 4,000-5,500m.
Q.19
The Karakoram Range ends on the ______________ side of Pangong Tso.

A.north
B.south
C.northeast
D.northwest
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karakoram Range ends on the north side of Pangong Tso. The Kailash Range originates from the south bank and extends northwest to more than 60 kilometers southeast. Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between 4,000-5,500m.
Q.20
When was Kailash Range as the battlefield during the Chinese offensive?

A.1962
B.1963
C.1964
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kailash Range was the battlefield during the Chinese offensive in 1962, with key battles in Rezang La and Gurung Hill. In 2020, the Indian army surprised the Chinese by making a surprise attack on the Kailash Ridge in an operation.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th February 2021

16th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF