Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 February 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 16,2020 05:42:54 pm

16 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was National Museum founded?

A.16 August 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15 August 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17 May 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17 June 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Museum founded on 15 August 1949.
Q.2
When International Campaign to Ban Landmines founded?

A.1992 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Campaign to Ban Landmines is a coalition of non-governmental organizations. Founded on 1992
Q.3
When Airports Authority of India was founded?

A.1 April 1996Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1 April 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1 May 1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1 May 1997Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airports Authority of India or AAI is a statutory body working under the Ministry of Civil Aviation. It was founded on 1 April 1995.
Q.4
Where Adani Group headquarters was founded?

A.RajkotCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Adani Group is an Indian multinational conglomerate headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Q.5
Where was the Airports Authority of India headquarters located?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airports Authority of India headquarters located at New Delhi.
Q.6
How many crores project did Narendra Modi launched at Varanasi recently?

A.950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.920Correct Imagewrong Image
C.980Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to Launch 34 Projects Worth Rs 1,000 Crore During Varanasi
Q.7
Who is the President of Portugal?

A.Vitorino SilvaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jorge Sequeira Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Cândido Ferreira Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President of Portugal was Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa.
Q.8
When Indian Institute of Technology Bombay was established?

A.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (abbreviated as IITB or IIT Bombay) is a public technical and research university located in Powai, Mumbai, India. IIT Bombay was founded in 1958
Q.9
When Indian Railways was founded?

A.16 April 1854Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16 April 1853Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16 April 1851Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16 April 1852Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways is India's national railway system operated by the Ministry of Railways.Indian Railways was founded on 16 April 1853
Q.10
Which country gears up for mega multilateral naval exercise Milan?

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Milan 2020 includes a broader array of exercises at sea in multi-national groupings with seamanship drills, simulation of complex operational scenarios, tactical manoeuvres, and others.
Q.11
AAI signs concession agreements with Adani Group for ________airports

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed three concession agreements with Adani Enterprises for operations, management, and development of Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru airports.
Q.12
India and ___________marching hand-in-hand to foster business relations

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Thailand marching hand-in-hand to foster business relations.
Q.13
Mini-conferences will be held in Srinagar and Jammu in the month of _____________. 

A.JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir, the Union territory administration, come up with a plan to send 54 of its top officers to conduct roadshows across the country from February 17. Mini-conferences will be held in Srinagar and Jammu in March.
Q.14
How many agreements did Portugal sign with India recently?

A.13Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Portugal signed 14 agreements to boost cooperation in a range of areas, including defense, investment, transport, ports, culture, and industrial and intellectual property rights and yoga.
Q.15
How many projects did Narendra Modi introduced Rs 1,000 Crore During Varanasi?

A.35Correct Imagewrong Image
B.34Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to Launch 34 Projects Worth Rs 1,000 Crore During Varanasi.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th February 2020

16th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF