Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 February 2019

Last Updated: February 16, 2019

16 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 16, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2019


Questions

1.
India's first district cooling system to be built in ________.

A.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AmaravatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UAE-based cooling solutions utility National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) has entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build, own, operate and transfer India's first district cooling system in Amaravati.
2.
A government panel has recommended a national minimum wage of ₹_____ per month.

A.8,650Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7,550Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10,450Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9,750Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A government panel has recommended a national minimum wage of ₹375 per day or ₹9,750 per month plus an additional housing allowance of ₹1,430 per month for workers in cities.
3.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will pay a two-day visit to _______ from February 21, 2019.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will pay a two-day visit to South Korea from February 21, 2019 during which he will hold talks with President Moon Jae-in on a host of issues to strengthen strategic ties, and also be conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize.
4.
------ launched portal LADIS for real time information

A.National Sugar InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Diamond InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Centre of Sugar ScienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched portal LADIS for real time information.
5.
Who launched Amazon Pay UPI for Android users in India

A.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SnapchatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MyntraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FlipkartCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon launched Amazon Pay UPI for Android users in India.
6.
Early Ed Asia 2019, Asias largest early childhood conference, held in ----

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Early Ed Asia 2019, Asias largest early childhood conference, held in Jaipur.
7.
---------- held the 5th International Dam Safety Conference 2019?

A.Bhubaneshwar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bangalore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.TrivandrumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhubaneshwar held the 5th International Dam Safety Conference 2019.
8.
Fifth India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting held in --------?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fifth India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting held in New Delhi.
9.
EU-India to fund ----- Projects to deal with Water challenges?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EU-India to fund 7 Projects to deal with Water challenges.
10.
Indian Air Force inducts Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal as first woman flight engineer. She hails from _________.

A.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jaiswal hails from Chandigarh, studied engineering at Panjab University. In 2018, the Flight Engineer branch, which was exclusive for male air warriors, was opened for women officers.
11.
A day after Pulwama terror attack, India has withdrawn the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status accorded to ______________.

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A day after the terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir's Pulwama district on February 14, India has withdrawn the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status accorded to Pakistan. The MFN status to Pakistan was given by India in 1996.
12.
A total of 25 countries have recently pledged $______ million in humanitarian assistance to crisis-hit Venezuela.

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.250Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US National Security Adviser John Bolton announced that, a total of 25 countries have pledged $100 million in humanitarian assistance to crisis-hit Venezuela.
13.
Who has been appointed as 'Air India' chief for second time?

A.Ronojoy DuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vinod Kumar YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashwani LohaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sudhir BhargavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Railway Board chairman, Ashwani Lohani has been appointed chairman and managing director (CMD) of Air India for second time.
14.
India’s 1st Aqua Mega Food Park recently commissioned in _________.

A.Khagaria, BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nalbari, AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West Godavari, Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Surat, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park at Tundurru Village in Bhimavaram Mandal, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th February 2019

16th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now