Current Affairs Quiz 16th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the online giant created the Artificial Intelligence (AI) model that can detect diabetic retinopathy?

A.Oracle
B.Apple
C.Google
D.Cisco


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google developed an Artificial Intelligence (AI) model that can detect diabetic retinopathy with a level of accuracy on par with human retinal specialists.
2.
Who was awarded the French Knight of the National Order of Merit?

A.Ashok Amritraj
B.Jacques Weber
C.Kamal Hassan
D.Bruce Jackson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Producer Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit.
3.
Which of the following is to be acquired by Sonata Software?

A.U.S.-headquartered Active Network
B.U.S.-headquartered Sopris Systems
C.U.S.-headquartered Abbott Laboratories
D.U.S.-headquartered Envipco


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sonata Software, an IT software services and solutions provider, announced that it has signed a definitive agreement to acquire U.S.-headquartered Sopris Systems, a Microsoft Dynamics 365 enterprise partner.
4.
Which company bags Prime Ministers Trophy for the Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant for the year 2016-17?

A.Tata Steel
B.Reliance Industries
C.Larsen and Tourbo Company
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Steel company bags Prime Ministers Trophy for the Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant for the year 2016-17.
5.
Disney agreed to buy Rupert Murdoch's 21st Century Fox for about $______ billion in stock last December.

A.52.4
B.58.7
C.47.6
D.42.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Disney agreed to buy Rupert Murdoch's 21st Century Fox for about $52.4 billion in stock last December.
6.
According to a report by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Debt worldwide reached a record-high of $_____ trillion in nominal terms.

A.195
B.168
C.184
D.172


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Debt worldwide reached a record-high of $184 trillion in nominal terms, a nearly 222 per cent of the GDP in 2017, according to a report by the International Monetary Fund.
7.
Who are the only Indians to have qualified for the season-ending BWF World Tour Finals 2018?

A.Ashwini Ponnappa and Kidambi Srikanth
B.PV Sindhu and Sameer Verma
C.Saina Nehwal and K. Srikanth
D.Sai Uttejitha Rao and HS Prannoy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shuttlers PV Sindhu and Sameer Verma progressed to the semi-finals stage of the BWF Tour Finals. Sindhu and Sameer are the only Indians at the BWF Tour Finals this year.
8.
Which of the following Iranian Film bagged 'Suvarna Chakoram' award at International Film Festival of Kerala?

A.Dressage
B.3 Faces
C.Everybody Knows
D.The Dark Room


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iranian director Ruhollah Hejazi’s “The Dark Room” was selected as best film at the 23rd International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) in Thiruvananthapuram, India.
9.
Which company India signed MoU with FISME to empower MSME sector

A.Amazon India
B.Flipkart
C.Snapdeal
D.Reliance India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon India signed MoU with FISME to empower MSME sector.
10.
The Best Debut Woman Parliamentarian 2018 award was presented to _________.

A.Chhaya Verma
B.Rama Devi
C.Hema Malini
D.Kanimozhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Best Debut Woman Parliamentarian award was presented to Chhaya Verma.
11.
Recently, how many parliamentarians were honoured by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu for their contribution in strengthening parliamentary democracy?

A.Nine
B.Seven
C.Eight
D.Six


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eight parliamentarians were honoured by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu for their contribution in strengthening parliamentary democracy.
12.
Which state gets Krishi Karman award in rice category?

A.Jharkhand
B.Tamil Nadu
C.West Bengal
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand state gets Krishi Karman award in rice category.
13.
India’s first private UAV factory inaugurated in -----------?

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first private UAV factory inaugurated in Hyderabad.
14.
Which country signs bilateral annual Haj agreement with Saudi Arabia for pilgrimage next year?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signs bilateral annual Haj agreement with Saudi Arabia for pilgrimage next year.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th December 2018

16th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019