Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 August 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Aug 16,2021 05:27:18 pm

16 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who was the last Viceroy of India?

A.Lord Irwin
B.Lord Mountbatten
C.Lord Curzon
D.Lord Lansdowne
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lord Louis Mountbatten, was the last viceroy of India and first Governor-General of Independent India. He served as the viceroy of India till August 15, 1947.
Q.2
Partition Horrors Remembrance Day declared to be on _____________.

A.Aug 14
B.Aug 15
C.Aug 16
D.Aug 17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi has declared that August 14 will be located as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’ or ‘Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas’, in memory of people’s struggles and sacrifices during the partition of the country in 1947.
Q.3
The Indian Army has installed a 100-ft tall Indian National Flag in T?

A.J and K
B.Delhi
C.Ladakh
D.Uttar Prdesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army on August 10, 2021, installed a 100-ft tall Indian National Flag in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir. The Armed Forces hoisted the flag on August 15, 2021, to mark the 75th Independence Day in the country.
Q.4
What are the Paralympics?

A.Olympics for people who didn't qualify for them
B.Olympics for pets
C.Olympics for people with disabilities
D.Olympics for the blind only
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A series of international contests for athletes with disabilities that are associated with and held following the summer and winter Olympic Games. — called also Paralympic Games.
Q.5
When was HCL founded?

A.1908
B.1956
C.1976
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shiv Nadar is a pioneer of the computing and IT industry in India. In 1976, he founded the HCL Group that started off as a technology hardware company, manufacturing the country's first indigenous computers and then evolved into a more comprehensive software services global organisation.
Q.6
When was HCL founded?

A.1908
B.1956
C.1976
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shiv Nadar is a pioneer of the computing and IT industry in India. In 1976, he founded the HCL Group that started off as a technology hardware company, manufacturing the country's first indigenous computers and then evolved into a more comprehensive software services global organisation.
Q.7
What is the theme of India's 75th Independence Day?

A.Nation First, Always First
B.Atmanirbhar Bharat
C.Healthcare first
D.India always first
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of India’s 75th Independence Day celebrations will be ‘Nation First, Always First’. India will celebrate its 75th year of Independence at Red Fort from where Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the nation on August 15, 2021.
Q.8
What are 3 sports played in the Summer Paralympics?

A.Basketball, Shopping, and skiing
B.Wheelchair rugby, shooting, and boccia
C.Amputee, cerebral palsy, vision impaired
D.Swimming, backstroke, ice skating
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are twenty-two sports on the Summer Paralympic program and five sports on the Winter Paralympics program. Within some of the sports are several events.
Q.9
Where is the headquarters of HCL?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Noida
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HCL Technologies is an Indian multinational information technology services and consulting company, headquartered in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. It is a subsidiary of HCL Enterprise.
Q.10
Where will the 2024 Paralympics be held?

A.Berlin
B.Paris
C.Canberra
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2024 Summer Paralympics also known as the 17th Summer Paralympic Games, and commonly known as Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, are an upcoming major international multi-sport event for athletes.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of Indian Bank?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bangalore
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Bank is an Indian nationalised financial services and banking company. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance of the Government of India, established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai, India.
Q.12
Which member of the Cyclone Mobility team has won a Paralympic medal?

A.Mark Eccleston
B.Stuart Dunne
C.Chris Chegwen
D.Michael Kerr
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Although many of the Cyclone team have a strong sporting background, only Mark is a paralympic medalist. Mark won a silver medal at the 2004 Paralympics in Athens.
Q.13
Who is the UK's most decorated Paralympian in terms of the total medals won?

A.David Weir
B.Mike Kenny
C.Sarah Storey
D.Tanni Grey-Thompson
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sarah Storey has won an incredible 25 medals across two sports. Mike Kenny holds 18 medals (the record number of Golds, 16). David Weir holds 10 Paralympic medals and Tanni Grey-Thompson has 17.
Q.14
In which year was the first official Paralympic Games held?

A.1956
B.1968
C.1986
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first official Paralympic Games, no longer open solely to war veterans, was held in Rome in 1960. 400 athletes from 23 countries competed at the 1960 Games. Since 1960, the Paralympic Games have taken place in the same year as the Olympic Games.
Q.15
When was Indian Bank established?

A.1905
B.1907
C.1908
D.1910
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Bank is an Indian nationalised financial services and banking company. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance of the Government of India, established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai, India.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th August 2021

16th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF