Current Affairs Quiz 16th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 16, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which year India announced manned space mission 'Gaganyaan' will be launched?

A.2020
B.2022
C.2021
D.2023


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India announced manned space mission 'Gaganyaan' will be launched in the year 2022.
2.
Who tops the list of India’s wealthiest women 2018?

A.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B.Indu Jain
C.Smitha V. Crishna
D.Roshni Nadar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smitha V. Crishna, a third-generation heir of the Godrej family, ranks first in the Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list with an estimated wealth of ₹ 37,570 crore.
3.
Who approved Shaurya Chakra awards recently?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Kartik singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind approved Shaurya Chakra awards recently.
4.
For controlling air pollution related issues in Delhi, the vehicles that run on petrol and CNG will have light blue stickers, while the diesel vehicles will have orange stickers. The scheme is based on a model used in

A.Paris
B.Rome
C.Sydney
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The scheme, which is based on a model used in Paris, entails using two types of stickers to distinguish between vehicles that run on petrol, CNG and diesel.
5.
A 10-day long ‘Pineapple festival’ showcasing different varieties of the fruit has been recently organised in

A.Mizoram
B.Nagaland
C.Assam
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A 10-day pineapple festival showcasing different varieties of the fruit has been organised in Manipur's Thayong village, which produces 20-30 tonnes of pineapple in a year.
6.
Which country released 470 Million Nepali Rupees Grant For Terai Roads Project In Nepal?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India released 470 Million Nepali Rupees Grant For Terai Roads Project In Nepal.
7.
Who is appointed as the Brand Ambassador For Road Safety Campaigns?

A.Shri Anil Kapoor
B.Shri Akshay kumar
C.Shri Suresh kumar
D.Shri Sonam Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Akshay kumar is appointed as the Brand Ambassador For Road Safety Campaigns.
8.
On 72nd Independence Day, a 1,100 feet long national flag was unfurled in

A.Assam
B.Gujarat
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An 1100 feet-long, 9 feet-wide tricolour flag was unfurled with thousands of people taking part in a 5km-long 'Shaan-e-Tiranga' rally, organised by the Agrawal Vikas Trust. This was the biggest 'Tiranga Yatra' organised in Gujarat so far.
9.
Balram Das Tandon passes away at 90. Tandon was six-time MLA and became the governor of _____ in July 2014.

A.Gujarat
B.Jharkhand
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Balram Das Tandon became the governor of Chhattisgarh in July 2014 and has served on various other posts including the Deputy Chief Minister of Punjab. Tandon was one of the founding members of the Jan Sangh which later became the BJP. In his 65 years of political career, Tandon was six-time MLA and state BJP president of Punjab for two years.
10.
Which of the following city has named World's most liveable city for 2018?

A.Vienna
B.Melbourne
C.Osaka
D.Sydney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time, Austria's capital Vienna has topped the Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Liveability Index for 2018, beating Australian city Melbourne, which had topped the list for the past seven years.
11.
Between which countries does the Line of Actual Control (LAC) lie?

A.India and Pakistan
B.India and Bangladesh
C.India and Bhutan
D.India and China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Line of Actual Control (LAC) is the effective border between India and China.
12.
Which of the following state in India is under AFSPA?

A.Uttar pradesh
B.Tripura
C.Assam
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of Assam has declined the Centre’s move in reducing the ‘disturbed areas’ under the Armed Forces Special Power Act (AFSPA).
13.
In which state does Dakshina Kannada that is in news recently located?

A.Kerala
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dakshina Kannada is a district in the state of Karnataka in India. Sheltered by the Western Ghats on the east and surrounded by the Arabian Sea on the west, Dakshina Kannada receives abundant rainfall during the monsoon.
14.
How much has the Karnataka government allocated for the construction of 11 vented dams?

A.Rs.250 crore
B.Rs.265.25 crore
C.Rs.275.25 crore
D.Rs.295.65 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka, announced that the Minor Irrigation Department is to construct 11 vented dams across west-flowing rivers in Dakshina Kannada. This plan will be executed under the Paschima Vahini project. The Karnataka government has proposed to spend Rs.265.25 crore for the construction of vented dams in the district.
15.
Who has been elected as the Speaker of Pakistan's Parliament?

A.Imran Khan
B.Syed Khursheed Shah
C.Nisar Ali Khan
D.Asad Qaiser


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asad Qaiser of Pakistan Tehrik-e Insaf (PTI) party has been elected as the Speaker of Pakistan’s parliament. He secured 176 votes and defeat Khursheed Shah. He was sworn in as the Speaker of the National Assembly, Parliament’s lower house on 15th August.
16.
Addressing the nation on the 72nd Independence Day, PM Narendra Modi said, 'India has registered its name as the __________ largest economy in the world.'

A.Seventh
B.Fourth
C.Fifth
D.Sixth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Addressing the nation on the 72nd Independence Day, PM Narendra Modi said, 'India has registered its name as the sixth largest economy in the world.'
17.
Ajit Wadekar who passed away recently is associated with

A.Football
B.Hockey
C.Cricket
D.Athlete


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian Skipper Ajit Wadekar, 77 years old, passed away on 15th August. Due to his ill health he was hospitalized since the month of July.
18.
Who has resigned his position as the leader of Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)?

A.Sushil Gupta
B.Arvind Kejriwal
C.Ashutosh
D.Kumar Vishwas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AAP leader Ashutosh announced his resignation from the party and cited a very very personal reason. Arvind Kejriwal, the party convener and Delhi Chief Minister, has refused to accept the resignation. He had urged Ashutosh to reconsider his resignation.
19.
Who was appointed as the head coach of Women’s National Team ?

A.Shri Ramesh Powar
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Suresh Iyer
D.Shri Arun Johar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ramesh Powar appointed as the head coach of Women’s National Team.
20.
How much amount will be given to the poor families every year as per the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Abhiyan?

A.Rs.5 lakh
B.Rs.1 lakh
C.Rs.3 lakh
D.Rs.2 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Abhiyan (PMJAA) or Ayushman Bharat scheme will be launched on 25th September. The scheme aims to provide a healthcare cover of Rs.5 lakh per family per annum. The scheme is expected to benefit more than 10 crore poor families.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th August 2018

16th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!