Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 16 April 2019

Last Updated: April 16, 2019

16 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 16, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 16, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 16, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 16 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 April 2019


Questions

1.
Non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) and microfinance companies (MFIs) raised about Rs.26,200 crore through ________.

A.Forex swapCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OMOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SecuritisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RecapitalizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) and microfinance companies (MFIs) raised about Rs.26,200 crore through securitisation in FY19, despite tight liquidity conditions.
2.
The Ministry of Commerce and Industries instructed the Health Ministry to frame law banning manufacture and sale of _________ in the country.

A.marijuanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.bhangCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-cigarettesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.e-charasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Commerce and Industries instructed the Health Ministry to frame law banning manufacture and sale of e-cigarettes in the country as in the absence of the domestic legislation, it would not be possible to put a blanket ban on its imports.
3.
Which of the following is awarded for excellence in newspaper journalism, literary achievements, musical composition?

A.Nobel PrizeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abel PrizeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pulitzer PrizeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Oscar AwardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pulitzer Prize is awarded for Excellence in newspaper journalism, literary achievements, musical composition.
4.
Which of the following won the Pulitzer Prizes for Trump probes?

A.New York Times and The Wall Street Journal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The New Yorker and Family CircleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Time and PeopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.
5.
In which of the following State did the Bamboo rice show up after 4 decades?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bamboo rice has shown up in Odisha nearly after four decades. The state of Odisha had last witnessed Bamboo rice in 1979.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which organisation raises alarm over 300% increase in case of measles globally?

A.World Health organisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNCTAD - UN Conference on Trade And Development.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.UNESCO UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.UNICEF UN Children's Fund.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health organisation raises alarm over 300% increase in case of measles globally.
7.
India's steel export to US in 2018 down by _____ percent.

A.64Correct Imagewrong Image
B.36Correct Imagewrong Image
C.52Correct Imagewrong Image
D.49Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the latest report of independent Congressional Research Service (CRS), India's steel export to the US in 2018 declined by 49 per cent to $ 372 million, while that of aluminum increased by 58 per cent to $ 221 million.
8.
Rongali Bihu festival is celebrated in _______.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rongali or Bohag Bihu is the Assamese new year and spring festival, which is celebrated from April 15 to April 21.
9.
India will build a cancer hospital in Kenya in collaboration with ________.

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India will build a cancer hospital in Kenya in collaboration with Japan. Also, India will partner with the UAE to set up an ICT centre (Information and Communications Technology center) in Ethiopia.
10.
China developed the world’s first armed amphibious drone attack boat named ___________.

A.Marine AlligatorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Marine SalamanderCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Marine LizardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Marine CrocodileCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China developed the world’s first armed amphibious drone attack boat named ‘Marine Lizard’. It could be used in land and sea assault operations. It has a maximum operation range of 1,200 kms and can be remotely controlled via satellites.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
India successfully test fired its 1st indigenously made long-range sub-sonic cruise missile 'Nirbhay', which has a strike range of _________ kilometers.

A.1,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1,200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.750Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
‘Nirbhay’, the 1,000 km strike range sub-sonic cruise missile is the country's first indigenously designed and developed long-range cruise missile.
12.
Who won the ‘World Press Photo of the Year 2019’ Award?

A.Chris McGrathCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bence MateCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pieter Ten HoopenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.John MooreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran Getty Images photographer John Moore’s photograph of a young girl Yanela Sanchez crying as she and her mother are taken into custody by US border officials in McAllen, Texas, USA, after crossing into the US from Mexico won the World Press Photo of the Year and the first prize in the Spot News, Singles, category.
13.
India's squad for 2019 Cricket World Cup announced. Which of the following player was left out of the squad?

A.Hardik PandyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ambati RayuduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yuzvendra ChahalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ravindra JadejaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ambati Rayudu and Rishabh Pant were left out of the India's squad for 2019 Cricket World Cup.
14.
_________ won fifth green jacket and 15th major title

A.Tiger Woods Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dustin JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Matt JucharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jason DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tiger Woods won fifth green jacket and 15th major title.
15.
Which financial company launched a unique proposition to pay electricity bill on EMIs?

A.Aditya Birla Financial Services Private Ltd. Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bajaj Finserv Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Blueshift Strategic Consultants Private Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bajaj Finserv financial company launched a unique proposition to pay electricity bill on EMIs.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th April 2019

16th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF