Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 September 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Sep 15,2020 11:04:09 pm

15 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A.B.K.HariprasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.P.J.KurienCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harivansh Narayan SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for the second time. Harivansh's name was proposed by the BJP president JP Nadda. The opposition had fielded Manoj Jha, an RJD member.
Q.2
Engineer’s Day commemorate the birthday of __________.

A.Mokshagundam VisvesvarayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Krishna Raja Wadiyar IVCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.C.V.RamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.E.SreedharanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Engineer’s Day is observed on 15 September every year in India. The day is aimed to commemorate the birthday of Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya (Sir MV). The day aims to celebrate the achievements of the Engineers in each and every field of science and technology.
Q.3
When was Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) launched?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable healthcare facilities in the different parts of the country in general, and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular. The scheme was approved in March 2006.
Q.4
Cabinet approves establishment of new AIIMS at _________.

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Darbhanga, Bihar. The establishment of new AIIMS under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The total cost will be Rs.1264 crore and is likely to be completed within a period of 48 months from the date of the approval of the Government of India. The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Director in the basic pay of Rs.2,25,000 (fixed) plus NPA (however pay + Non Performing Assets (NPA) would not exceed Rs.2,37,500) for the above AIIMS.
Q.5
When is the Engineer’s Day is observed in India?

A.20 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.26 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Engineer’s Day is observed on 15 September every year in India. The day is aimed to commemorate the birthday of Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya (Sir MV). The day aims to celebrate the achievements of the Engineers in each and every field of science and technology.
Q.6
_________ developed a device for the prevention of Deep vein thrombosis (DVT).

A.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT-KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India has developed a device for the prevention of Deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
Q.7
When was Hindi written in Devanagari script became the official language of India under Article 343?

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi urged to make Hindi the national language of India. On 14 September 1949, Hindi written in Devanagari script became the official language of India under Article 343. Hindi language written in Devnagri script is one of the two languages of India, English is the second one.
Q.8
When is the International Democracy Day observed?

A.20 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Democracy Day is observed on 15 September every year worldwide. The day aims to raise awareness among people about democracy. Despite the major social, legal and political challenges that happened globally due to Covid-19, the world states have upheld the rule of law, respect and protect international standards and basic principles of legality, and the right to access justice, remedies, and due process.
Q.9
When is Hindi Diwas observed?

A.8 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindi Diwas is observed on 14 September. The day is observed every year to celebrate the adoption of the Hindi language as one of the official languages of India. Hindi Diwas is celebrated to emphasize the importance of the Hindi language which is losing its importance in the country.
Q.10
Where is Darbhanga located?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Darbhanga is a Municipal Corporation in the Indian state of Bihar. It is the 6th largest city of Bihar, only after Patna, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, and Purnea. It is the headquarters of the Darbhanga district and the Darbhanga division and was the seat of the Raj Darbhanga and capital of the Mithila region.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th September 2020

15th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF