Current Affairs Quiz 15th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
In which state does Majerhat bridge, which is recently in news, located?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.West Bengal
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Majerhat Bridge is located in the Alipore neighbourhood of Kolkata, West Bengal.
2.
Which of the following is the world's largest programme to annihilate leprosy?

A.National Leprosy Effacing Programme (NLEP)
B.National Leprosy Elimination Programme (NLEP)
C.National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP)
D.National Leprosy Extermination Programme (NLEP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is currently running one of the largest leprosy eradication program in the world, the National Leprosy Eradication Program (NLEP).
3.
Has India been declared a leprosy-free nation?

A.Yes
B.No
C.Yet to be declared
D.India was never in the list


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India was declared leprosy-free on December 31, 2005.
4.
Twenty Third Meeting Of India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission Held In ----------?

A.Switzerland
B.Malaysia
C.Singapore
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twenty Third Meeting Of India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission Held In Moscow.
5.
Whom did Rahul Gandhi appoint as the Chairman of Kisan Khet Mazdoor Congress?

A.Bhakt Charan Dass
B.Jothimani Sennimalai
C.Nana Patole
D.Sharmistha Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Congress president Rahul Gandhi has approved appointments in the party. Former Lok Sabha MP Nana Patole has been appointed as the chairman of the Kisan Khet Mazdoor Congress.
6.
Which country to come together with India for strengthening cooperation in Tourism MoU to boost economy for both countries?

A.Malta
B.Sri Lanka
C.Indonesia
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Malta come together with for strengthening cooperation in Tourism MoU to boost economy for both countries.
7.
Recently, Senior BJP leader L K Advani has been renominated as the chairman of the

A.Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of Lok Sabha
B.Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
C.Lok Sabha Government Assurances Committee
D.Lok Sabha Ethics Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior BJP leader L K Advani has been renominated as the chairman of the Ethics Committee of the Lok Sabha by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. The Committee examines complaints relating to unethical conduct by members of Parliament.
8.
Every year Hindi Diwas is celebrated on 14 September. In which year, Hindi became the official language of India under the Article 343?

A.1948
B.1950
C.1949
D.1951


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 14th September 1949, Hindi written in Devanagari script became the official language of India under the Article 343. Hindi is spoken by 250 million people as the original language and it is the fourth language of the world.
9.
G-20 Trade And Investment Ministerial Meeting Held in ----------

A.Singapore
B.Argentina
C.Malaysia
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G-20 Trade And Investment Ministerial Meeting Held in Argentina.
10.
In order to expand its territory in Nordics, Infosys is to acquire _______.

A.Criteo
B.Fluido
C.Opera Software
D.AVG Technologies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Infosys has signed a definitive agreement to acquire Fluido in a deal worth up to €65 million (over Rs.545 crore).
11.
India's first tribal circuit tourism project under ‘Swadesh Darshan scheme’ recently inaugurated at

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Telangana
C.Nagaland
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's first tribal circuit tourism project under Swadesh Darshan scheme inaugurated at Chhattisgarh. The central government had allocated about 100 crore rupees to develop this project to highlight tribal culture to the domestic and foreign tourists.
12.
Which country approves MOU On Joint Blockchain Research With BRICS Members?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India approves MOU On Joint Blockchain Research With BRICS Members.
13.
Which of the following airport is to be enhanced with advanced air navigation aids and advanced security system by the Airport Authority of India?

A.Mangaluru International Airport
B.Bengaluru International Airport
C.Belgaum Airport
D.Mysore Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airport Authority of India (AAI) signed a memorandum of agreement with Karnataka State government to enhance the Mangaluru airport.
14.
Justice Ranjan Gogoi has been appointed as the ______th Chief Justice of India (CJI) by President Ram Nath Kovind.

A.42nd
B.46th
C.44th
D.48th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Ranjan Gogoi has been appointed as the 46th Chief Justice of India (CJI) by President Ram Nath Kovind. Ranjan Gogoi will assume charge from outgoing CJI Dipak Misra on October 3 and hold office till November 17, 2019.
15.
How many states joined at Global Climate Action Summit?

A.13
B.18
C.25
D.38


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 13 states joined at Global Climate Action Summit.
16.
What is the official Currency of Malta?

A.Dinar
B.Leu
C.Dollar
D.Euro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From 1972 up until 31st December, 2007, Malta had its own currency – the Maltese lira. In 2008, the Euro became the official currency in Malta.
17.
Who is the present President of Serbia?

A.Aleksandar Vučić
B.Klaus Iohannis
C.Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca
D.Viorica Dăncilă


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President of Serbia - Aleksandar Vučić, who was elected on 2 April 2017 and took office on 31 May 2017. ♦ Serbia Prime Minister - Ana Brnabić; ♦ Serbia Capital - Belgrade; ♦ Serbia Currency - Dinar.
18.
Vice President Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a three-nation tour to Serbia, Malta and _______ from September 14 to 20.

A.Poland
B.Croatia
C.Romania
D.Hungary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice president Venkaiah Naidu embarked on a 7- day tour to three central European countries, Serbia, Malta and Romania from September 14 to 20.
19.
------------ releases HIV Estimations 2017 Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

A.All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
B.Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
C.National AIDS Control Organization (NACO)
D.Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National AIDS Control Organization (NACO)releases HIV Estimations 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th September 2018

15th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!