Current Affairs Quiz 15th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country's government has introduced a Ministry for loneliness?

A.US
B.UK
C.Russia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tracey Crouch, the world’s first Minister for loneliness, is set to launch her first anti-loneliness strategy. She was appointed by the UK government in 2018.
2.
Which of the following is the world's fastest Camera?

A.T-CUP (Compressed Ultrafast Photography)
B.Digital Single Lens Reflex (DSLR)
C.High Resolution Camera (HRC)
D.Femto Single Lens Reflex (FSLR)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from California Institute of Technology have developed the world’s fastest camera, T-CUP (Compressed Ultrafast Photography), which can capture 10 trillion frames per second.
3.
Where is the headquarters of Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) located?

A.Bangalore, Karnataka
B.Mumbai, Maharashtra
C.New Delhi, India
D.Hyderabad, Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The headquarters of Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) is located at New Delhi, India.
4.
The first India-U.S. tri-services exercise that is to happen in 2019 will focus on ___________.

A.UN based scenario
B.WHO based scenario
C.Defence based scenario
D.SAARC based scenario


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first India-U.S. tri-services exercise will be taking place in 2019. The talks are on to include the special forces of the two countries in the drill. The focus of the drill will be on a United Nations (UN) based scenario and the overarching mission of humanitarian assistance and disaster relief measure.
5.
Which country set to host 2019 World Relays ?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan set to host 2019 World Relays.
6.
Who won New Academy Prize in Literature ?

A.Maryse Conde
B.Schaub
C.Wilson James
D.Marshall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maryse Conde won New Academy Prize in Literature.
7.
Which state 100% organic farming wins FAO’s Future Policy Gold Award ?

A.Sikkim
B.Assam
C.Tripura
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim state 100% organic farming wins FAO’s Future Policy Gold Award.
8.
Who partners with payments platform PhonePe?

A.OYO
B.Mobikwik
C.Flipkart
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
OYO partners with payments platform PhonePe.
9.
Which country launch first joint programme with India to train Afghanistan diplomats?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Indonesia
C.China
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and China country launch first joint programme to train Afghanistan diplomats.
10.
How much amount did the Karnataka government approve for the Ullal Project?

A.Rs.198 crore
B.Rs.200 crore
C.Rs.197 crore
D.Rs.195 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka State government has cleared a Rs.198 crore drinking water project proposal for Ullal.
11.
What is the name of the emergency action plan launched by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)?

A.General Response Active Plan (GRAP)
B.Government Response Action Plan (GRAP)
C.Graded Reverse Action Plan (GRAP)
D.Green Response Active Project (GRAP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is to implement an emergency action plan called the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
12.
Which state bill on retrenching up to 300 employees sans govt approval gets presidential assent ?

A.Bihar
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam state bill on retrenching up to 300 employees sans govt approval gets presidential assent.
13.
Central Government to Provide Rs 7.8 Crore Textile Tourism Complex in --------- ?

A.Meghalaya
B.Sikkim
C.Bhutan
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Government to Provide Rs 7.8 Crore Textile Tourism Complex in Meghalaya.
14.
Which country signed MOU with India For Construction Of 1200 Houses?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka signed MOU for Construction Of 1200 Houses.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th October 2018

15th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!